Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

Loading kml Overlays on Scenery

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Re: Loading kml Overlays on Scenery

Postby Hooray » Fri Jul 31, 2020 2:08 pm

well, you could tell us what your background is, so that we can provide better tailored answers.
That being said, your topic started out with the question of how to add 3D models to the scenery at runtime - and this can indeed be accomplished just by editing some XML files and/or running some scripts (copy&paste) code via the built in scripting console.


http://wiki.flightgear.org/Glideslope_Tunnel
Image

For details, see: http://wiki.flightgear.org/Nasal_librar ... odel.28.29
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11836
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Loading kml Overlays on Scenery

Postby Thorsten » Fri Jul 31, 2020 4:38 pm

Also, I know rotor wash has been done using SpeedTree, but that's proprietary and also expensive...not viable for open source products like FG.


FG has rotor wash... that's not proprietary and comes with any helicopter that's equipped to provide the info to simulate it.

Image
Thorsten
 
Posts: 11644
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Loading kml Overlays on Scenery

Postby Hooray » Fri Jul 31, 2020 4:54 pm

Is this also modeled to have an effect on trees or is it currently restricted to just grass ?
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11836
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Loading kml Overlays on Scenery

Postby Thorsten » Fri Jul 31, 2020 5:10 pm

It's trivial to extend to trees (admittedly I didn't see the need, usually you don't try to land in them).
Thorsten
 
Posts: 11644
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Loading kml Overlays on Scenery

Postby Hooray » Fri Jul 31, 2020 6:06 pm

Thanks, I guess this might be of interest to some of the helicopter folks around here, even if it's just an option/property.

Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11836
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Previous

Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests