Board index FlightGear Support Hardware

Two monitors

Joysticks, pedals, monitors.

Two monitors

Postby Marpilot » Sat May 23, 2020 12:54 pm

Hello,
I am on Win10, two monitors, main (bigger-nr 2 in Win screens setting) and second (smaller-nr 1 in Win screen settings).
When I open FG it uses main monitor (desktop, shortcuts, folders etc.)
As soon as I click "Fly" FG closes and opens sim on my second monitor-smaller.
How to set it up on the main-bigger monitor?
Thanks
Marpilot
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 10:20 am

Re: Two monitors

Postby commanderh » Sat May 23, 2020 4:23 pm

Hi
I'm a relative novice but I use a single window with multiple cameras. This creates one view per camera that can be dragged to the appropriate window. And maximised. I have all the same size screens. 3 horizontal and 1 centered below. The 3 screens are slaved to the main screen so that they move in accordance with the simulation.
I hope that this helps.
commanderh
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 5:37 pm

Re: Two monitors

Postby Marpilot » Sat May 23, 2020 11:00 pm

I need some more clear advice, thanks.
Marpilot
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 10:20 am

Re: Two monitors

Postby Michat » Sun May 24, 2020 12:57 am

Hello,
Try disconecting 2nd monitor.
Then start FG and close it.
Plug 2nd monitor
Start FG

if doens't work

Try disconecting 2nd monitor.
Then start FG
Plug the 2nd monitor.
Close FG
Start FG


Cheers
User avatar
Michat
 
Posts: 1032
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:24 pm
Location: Spain
Version: 191b
OS: GNewSense

Re: Two monitors

Postby GinGin » Sun May 24, 2020 8:54 am

I Had that also.
An easy way for that is to start in Window mode

In the launcher, Settings, View and Window, and untick " Start full screen"

Then you launch, the sim will load in the second monitor.
Once loaded, you just put it back to your main screen , and adjust the size with the borders// double click on the border to make it fit your main screen native resolution ( or Shift F10 in game to go back to full screen mode)
GinGin
 
Posts: 992
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Paris
Callsign: Gingin

Re: Two monitors

Postby Marpilot » Sun May 24, 2020 11:12 am

Will try these, thanks .
Marpilot
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 10:20 am

Re: Two monitors

Postby Marpilot » Sun May 24, 2020 11:47 am

Nope. I must permanently unplug my 2nd screen .
There is no way for me (full screen mode disabled) to drag the view from 2nd to 1st monitor :(
Marpilot
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 10:20 am

Re: Two monitors

Postby wkitty42 » Sun May 24, 2020 12:03 pm

that sounds like you have your two monitors configured as two desktops instead of one spanning both monitors... just guessing at that, though... i've not yet connected a 2nd monitor here...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6291
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests