Board index FlightGear Support Installation

Menubar not working

Need help getting up and running? Installing FlightGear, add-on planes, sceneries etc.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Menubar not working

Postby J Francesco » Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:07 pm

Hi, I recently installed flightgear and everything is working fine except for the menubar. For some reason I can hover/click over the bar but the sub-options drop down list dissapears and is only shown for a split second.
I've tried changing settings before loading in and tried re-installing.
Does anyone have any idea why this might be? and Is there any work around, even if it means having to change settings from a document?
Any help is greatly appreciated.

My specs'
HP ENVY Ultrabook 17
CPU: I7-6500U (duo-core /w Hyper-threading 2.6GHZ base speed)
RAM:12GB
GPU: Nvidia 940M 2GB
J Francesco
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Menubar not working

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:30 pm

Is this the Debug menu? Do all the drop-down lists disappear?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7110
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Menubar not working

Postby J Francesco » Fri Oct 11, 2019 5:31 pm

It's all the drop-down lists.
J Francesco
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Menubar not working

Postby Isaak » Fri Oct 11, 2019 5:38 pm

Are you sure FlightGear uses your Nvidia Graphics card and not an Intel integrated GPU? Intel gpu's tend to give issues with FG.
Isaak
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Menubar not working

Postby J Francesco » Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:23 pm

Hi, thanks for the reply. I went into the Nvidia control panel and forced fgfs.exe to use my graphics card on the off chance it was and it's still the same.
Do you know any way to access the menu or settings through another means?
J Francesco
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Menubar not working

Postby Maerchenprinz » Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:32 pm

Hi J!

By hitting Shift + / , you can open the Property Tree Browser; you can change settings (parameters) there, e.g. under sim/menubar, you may change some of the general menubar settings (hint: Ctrl + click toggles boolean values).
If you use the launcher, under Settings -> Additional Settings (at the bottom), you can change any property at start-up by adding something like this:
--prop:/engines/engine[0]/rpm=100
or
--prop:/sim/menubar/visibility=true

Hope that helps at least as a first workaround...

Ciao,

Adrian

P.S.: Holding down the left mouse button over the menu item and releasing it finally over the desired list item worked for me for a while. too (with the Debug menu, until that phenomenom went away "by itself" :wink: somehow).
User avatar
Maerchenprinz
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: Bochum, it's better, much better than you think!
Callsign: Adrian


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests