Board index FlightGear Support Installation Linux

Loading Scenery Hanging with AI Errors

Installing FlightGear, scenery, aircraft etc. on Linux systems like Ubuntu.

Loading Scenery Hanging with AI Errors

Postby T1L11 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:44 am

Hi. First time installation of FG on Ubuntu 16.04. Starting up with fg_quad_view.sh, "loading scenery" never completes, terminal screen shows repeating sequence:

AI error: updating aircraft without traffic record at /build/flightgear-WjCtTQ/flightgear-2018.2.2/src/ATC/trafficcontrol.cxx:948
AI error: updating aircraft without traffic record at /build/flightgear-WjCtTQ/flightgear-2018.2.2/src/ATC/trafficcontrol.cxx:948
AI error: requesting ATC instruction for aircraft without traffic record at /build/flightgear-WjCtTQ/flightgear-2018.2.2/src/ATC/trafficcontrol.cxx:1103
AI error: updating aircraft without traffic record at /build/flightgear-WjCtTQ/flightgear-2018.2.2/src/ATC/trafficcontrol.cxx:948
AI error: updating aircraft without traffic record at /build/flightgear-WjCtTQ/flightgear-2018.2.2/src/ATC/trafficcontrol.cxx:948

Any clues? Thanks!
T1L11
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:34 am

Re: Loading Scenery Hanging with AI Errors

Postby Thorsten » Sat Sep 15, 2018 7:35 am

What happens is you disable AI traffc? Does it go through then?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 9909
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Loading Scenery Hanging with AI Errors

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:49 pm

what is "fg_quad_view.sh"?

but yes, disable AI Traffic and see what happens...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4736
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Loading Scenery Hanging with AI Errors

Postby T1L11 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 4:49 pm

That's a bash script setting up parameters for use with the ArduCopter SITL flight simulator. I actually did already disable the AI Traffic and for some airports that seems to work. Basically though, the only one I've gotten to work fully with the ArduCopter simulator is the Honolulu one, though LAX works in the normal FG mode started conventionally (non-ArduCopter). Thanks.
T1L11
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:34 am


Return to Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest