Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

Scenery loading pop-up effect...  Topic is solved

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Scenery loading pop-up effect...

Postby jcomm » Thu May 31, 2018 4:57 pm

I don't know if it's related to flying in zones where some tiles aren't yet downloaded from the Scenery database ( I have scenery download set to automatic ), but flying, specially at cruising altitudes, within scenery areas for which I would expect to have pretty much all tiles in my disk, I can still see the "squared" limits of the terrain around me, and all of a sudden a new tile is loaded.

Is there any parameter I can set to have a higher LOD ?

Thanks
___________________________________________________
Flight Simulation is the Virtual Materialization of a Dream...
I'm grateful to All of those who make that Possible...

(Win7 64 bit, i5 2500 @3,3, GTX 650 Ti 1GB GDDR5, Hotas Cougar + Saitek Rudder)
jcomm
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:55 pm
OS: Win 7 64 bit

Re: Scenery loading pop-up effect...  

Postby Clive2670 » Thu May 31, 2018 5:02 pm

Try "playing around" with the LOD settings in the drop down from the main bar at the top, it's a bit of trial and error, I actually use Terramaster for my scenery so it's all there ready to "be called for" when needed this is where you will find it https://github.com/Portree-Kid/terramaster
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 577
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: Scenery loading pop-up effect...

Postby jcomm » Thu May 31, 2018 5:25 pm

Thx for the prompt response Clive!

Will certainly give both a try - LOD and Terramaster.

Isn't Terramaster what is enabled when I opt for automatic scenery download ?
___________________________________________________
Flight Simulation is the Virtual Materialization of a Dream...
I'm grateful to All of those who make that Possible...

(Win7 64 bit, i5 2500 @3,3, GTX 650 Ti 1GB GDDR5, Hotas Cougar + Saitek Rudder)
jcomm
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:55 pm
OS: Win 7 64 bit

Re: Scenery loading pop-up effect...

Postby wkitty42 » Thu May 31, 2018 6:53 pm

terramaster is a 3rd party scenery downloader... you can use it to download the scenery manually instead of waiting for it to come in while you're flying... some of us use it to populate our terrasync directory so FG doesn't have to...

on adjusting the LODs and visibility: the further out you allow to be displayed, the more realistic it will appear but also the more memory will be used... let's repeat that... the more you can see, the more memory you need...

here's the settings and notes i have for what i use...
Code: Select all
# the following distance numbers are based on the horizon distance of 369km @ 35000ft altitude
# visibility 370000 takes fgfs up to ~9.5G of RAM usage with these current settings
# visibility 150000 takes fgfs up to ~4G of RAM usage with these current settings
# visibility is in meters
--visibility=75000
#--visibility=150000
#--visibility=370000
# haze-factor is in kilometers
--prop:/local-weather/config/ground-haze-factor=75
#--prop:/local-weather/config/ground-haze-factor=150
#--prop:/local-weather/config/ground-haze-factor=370
# vis-range is in meters
--prop:/sim/rendering/clouds3d-vis-range=75000
#--prop:/sim/rendering/clouds3d-vis-range=150000
#--prop:/sim/rendering/clouds3d-vis-range=370000
--prop:float:/sim/rendering/clouds3d-density=0.50000000

# set AI viewing to pixel mode at zero pixels to see them soonest
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-detailed=0
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-range-mode-pixel=1
# set AI viewing to LOD mode at 45km to see them roughly 25nm out
# 92.6km for 50nm
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-detailed=92600
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/ai-range-mode-pixel=0

#default LOD settings - LOD values are meters
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/detailed=1500
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=9000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=30000

# my testing LOD settings - LOD values are meters
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/detailed=3000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=18000
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=30000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=65000
--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=75000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=150000
#--prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=370000

so basically here's the deal... at 35000ft ASL, the horizon is ~370km away on all sides of you... the three sets of lines in the top section are matched so i'm using the same range... if i switch visibility to 150000, then i switch the others, too... i'm using the 75's here so i also use the 75 one in the bare LOD... the bare LOD is the main one that i sync with my visibility and clouds visibility range since it is for distance... without all the memory assist comments above, here's what i've been flying with recently...

    --visibility=75000
    --prop:/local-weather/config/ground-haze-factor=75
    --prop:/sim/rendering/clouds3d-vis-range=75000
    --prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/detailed=1500
    --prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=30000
    --prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=75000

the above are what i'm currently using but if i were to switch up and really want to see realistically @35000ft, then i would change out my numbers and hope i don't run out of RAM on a long flight... with the numbers i'm using (above), my FG is using 2Gig of RAM... if i take off and fly across the ocean to Saudi Arabia, it'll get up to 4 or 5 Gig of RAM used... if i increase my numbers for a realistic view at 35000ft, i may not make it because of RAM usage climbing to 10Gig or more and causing my machine to swap... again, remember, it is not just what's in front of you that's loaded... what's to your side and behind you is also loaded...

so, for ""full effect"" at 35000ft:
    --visibility=370000
    --prop:/local-weather/config/ground-haze-factor=370
    --prop:/sim/rendering/clouds3d-vis-range=370000
    --prop:float:/sim/rendering/clouds3d-density=0.50000000
    --prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/detailed=1500
    --prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=30000
    --prop:double:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=370000

IIRC, with the above, the bare scenery will be loaded when the far edge is 370000 meters (370km) out... when i get within 30000 meters (30km) of something, it'll be displayed using its "rough" view... in other words, not very detailed... when i get within 1500 meters (1.5km) of that object, it'll be rendered using its best view...



i'm hopeful that in the future the LOD and similar settings as above can become variable so they change automatically as you climb and descend... so the higher you fly, the more the base scenery (land mesh) will be loaded and able to be seen... the lower you are, the closer the horizon so the numbers would drop and less scenery would be loaded...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4535
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Scenery loading pop-up effect...

Postby jcomm » Thu May 31, 2018 7:33 pm

@wkitty42,


that was yet another great hint - thanks a LOT!
___________________________________________________
Flight Simulation is the Virtual Materialization of a Dream...
I'm grateful to All of those who make that Possible...

(Win7 64 bit, i5 2500 @3,3, GTX 650 Ti 1GB GDDR5, Hotas Cougar + Saitek Rudder)
jcomm
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:55 pm
OS: Win 7 64 bit

Re: Scenery loading pop-up effect...

Postby Clive2670 » Fri Jun 01, 2018 11:51 am

Agreed with wkitty42, If you do decide to use terramaster, I have near enough the whole world downloaded and this will consume about 83Gb on the hard drive and will take a fair amount of time to download, also make sure your broadband account is "unlimted downloads" or you could get a hefty bill from your supplier!!!
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 577
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: Scenery loading pop-up effect...

Postby Oswald » Mon Jun 11, 2018 8:00 pm

Learning lots of interesting stuff again and again ...
I had the same problem with the Q400 in FL270, after changing the settings to the ones wkitty suggested it seems to work fine - at least with the pilatus pc 9 in FL270. Hope it will work with the Q400 as well, which might be more demanding to RAM.

Thank you!
Oswald
Oswald
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 11:29 pm


Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests