Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Icarus (Greek Wings) » Sat Jun 15, 2019 2:07 pm

Hey guys,

Could you add the set idle thrust command on 777?
Dominate heights!
User avatar
Icarus (Greek Wings)
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 12:13 pm
Location: Greece
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Isaak » Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:46 pm

I think it does already exist in the internals. I'll check if I can find it!
Isaak
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Isaak » Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:15 am

You can use this nasal script on your (joystick) binding:
b777.afds.autothrottle_mode.setValue(4);

a typical joystick binding would then be:

<binding>
<command>nasal</command>
<script>b777.afds.autothrottle_mode.setValue(4);</script>
</binding>

This binding will not work if the AP is on and VNAV is controlling speed, as it will reset to the previous state based on the current flight phase. Choose another control mode or disconnect the autopilot first.
Isaak
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Icarus (Greek Wings) » Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:35 am

Hi Isaak and thanks for your replies.

I don't have a joystick. I do it in the traditional way, using the keyboard. :lol:

I'm not sure if my point has came across clearly. All I need is to be able to set thrust to idle by pressing a single key, especially during landing. Just like Octal450's aircrafts (IDG A32X, IDG A33X and IDG MD11X) where you press the "E" key and then thrust is being cut immidiately.

So would that be possible on 777?
Dominate heights!
User avatar
Icarus (Greek Wings)
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 12:13 pm
Location: Greece
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Isaak » Tue Jun 18, 2019 9:31 pm

Hi Icarus, I 'll look into that, it should be easy to do :)

Just for reference: AR-1910: you asked how you could get the spoken ATIS in the 777. You have to select the frequency in one of the radio's, make it active and then press the volume button (red arrow) of the corresponding channel on the left radio stack. Normally you should get spoken ATIS then. (I do get it, both in 2018.3.2 and in 2019.2.0). Can you retry?

Image

(Edit: here I have entered the OMDB ATIS frequency in the center radio stack (red box) and activated the volume button of the C VHF channel on the left radio panel)
Isaak
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Icarus (Greek Wings) » Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:09 pm

Ok Isaak, figure it out and let me know!
Dominate heights!
User avatar
Icarus (Greek Wings)
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 12:13 pm
Location: Greece
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:47 pm

Hi Isaak,
It seems that a) the radio only increments in one direction for the khz, b) the MHz knob is inverted in the sense it decreases while the KHZ increases when I left click them respectively. Also, is the dialog standby radio synchronized with the standby radio in the cockpit?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7181
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Isaak » Wed Jun 19, 2019 4:00 am

Thanks for the report, will check!

Edit: just checked. It seems that the 'knob' animation has changed direction between FG 2018.3, FG 2019.1 and 2019.2. I've corrected it now for FG 2019.2, as this is the correct behaviour (I had to use a negative increment value to let it increase when you scroll up in 2019.1. In 2019.2 a positive value lets it increase).

At my side, with FG 2019.2.0 build 3389, the standby comm frequencies get updated in the dialog when I scroll the three radio's. Can you check again if this is not the case at your side?

Thanks a lot for the feedback!
Isaak
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Octal450 » Wed Jun 19, 2019 5:29 am

I am glad the knob is fixed now. :) This will make it possible to use very easily naturally.

Kind Regards,
Josh
Waste of time. Goodbye forever.
Octal450
 
Posts: 4398
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:55 am

Hi,
That's great - thanks!

Yep, the standby frequency updates - but when you update it in the dialog the cockpit standby frequency doesn't seem to update?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7181
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Isaak » Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:55 pm

Hi Jonathan, I've fixed the radio dialog not updating the cockpit frequencies.
Isaak
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby elegant_dreams » Thu Jul 04, 2019 10:04 pm

Hi,
I am wondering about the Atmospheric Light Scattering rendering of the taxi lights as it is not lighting up the ground for me. Is this a bug or something that is not yet implemented? And maybe......I can help fix it if its simple enough! haha
elegant_dreams
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 8:57 pm

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Isaak » Thu Jul 04, 2019 10:12 pm

If I understood legoboy's implementation right, ALS is only capable of showing a limited number of lighting spots for object/ground illumination. He made the choice to ommit the taxi lights because of this hard boundary. Instead we have Nav and beacon lights lighting up the ground, as well as the landing lights. If ALS would support more spot lights, the implementation would be easy, it only requires a few lines of xml-edits, but at the moment it's not possible alas.
Isaak
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby elegant_dreams » Thu Jul 04, 2019 10:21 pm

I see thank you! I guess I have no choice but to blind everyone while taxiing with my landing lights.
elegant_dreams
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 8:57 pm

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:20 pm

That's correct - you can only have five lights. I used three for the navigation lights and two for the landing lights. It might be possible actually to make one of those the taxi light and then make the landing light wider etc if both lights are on?

Edit - Isaak mentioned beacon, I don't recall doing that but if I did in that case I would try using just one light for taxi and landing, adjusting the size depending on what switches were enabled.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7181
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests