Board index FlightGear Support

HELP! Not Enough Memory!! error

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

HELP! Not Enough Memory!! error

Postby jetmistro » Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:27 pm

Whenever i run a simulation on fg 2.6.0 it comes up with
Unknown exeption in the main loop: aborting
Possible cause: not enough space


i have an Acer Aspire 3830T with intel core i5-2430m 2.4ghz with turbo boost and an intel HD Graphics 3000 1760m dynamic video memory etc...
and 4GB of RAM !!!! i really need help!!!!! i was sooo looking forward to playing im sad now :cry:
p.s. it runs Microsoft flight and all other simulators fine
jetmistro
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:18 pm

Re: HELP! Not Enough Memory!! error

Postby Figaro » Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:41 pm

What OS? Win 7 I am assuming. If so, you are out of lucky. FG + Win 7 + Intel graphics card it either wot work, or will work with huge lag (that cannot be avoided) or with splintered graphics.


Cheers,
Sam.
Sam a.k.a. Figaro

Videos

Intel i7 4510u, 8GB DDR3, GT820M
User avatar
Figaro
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:23 pm
Callsign: VH-FIG
OS: Win 7

Re: HELP! Not Enough Memory!! error

Postby jetmistro » Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:43 pm

HEy i just installed version 0.9.9 and works with no lag maybe its a problem on developers part
jetmistro
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:18 pm

Re: HELP! Not Enough Memory!! error

Postby islandmonkey » Wed Jul 04, 2012 2:22 pm

Not the dev's fault, just the fact that Intel graphics cards don't support all the shaders introduced in 2.0.0.
User avatar
islandmonkey
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:51 pm
Location: EGHI
Callsign: G-MNKY
Version: git 3.5
OS: Ubuntu 14.10

Re: HELP! Not Enough Memory!! error

Postby jetmistro » Thu Jul 05, 2012 9:37 am

All i'm saying is that alot of other high quality games run fine maybe they just need to expand on compatibility i.e. procedural rendering might help
jetmistro
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:18 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests