Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Airbus A320 [Family]

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby nickyivyca » Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:43 am

It could be one that only occurs in 1.9.1, as I have to use that due to my computer not being able to run 2.0. Your best option is to play with getting YASim to do an autostart by looking at other YASim airliners with the feature (like the 777). When I tried pasting and modifying the 787 system, I was baffled by a parse error that didn't exist, as well as the dialogs.nas thing.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sun Aug 08, 2010 6:51 pm

Nick, it appears that your YASim FDM is not responding to the /controls/engines/engine[0]/cutoff property. Every autostart script I've looked at references that one. :?
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby nickyivyca » Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:15 pm

Have you tried setting it to 0 and not false?

Also, make sure to set the cutoff at 1 just independently in the nasal file. This should have the engines off on startup, though I'm not sure.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:18 pm

nickyivyca wrote:Have you tried setting it to 0 and not false?


No difference. :(

nickyivyca wrote:Also, make sure to set the cutoff at 1 just independently in the nasal file. This should have the engines off on startup, though I'm not sure.


Yeah, it seems every other YASim jet with Autostart does this. I tried it myself, but the engines remain on. :?
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:25 pm

I've swapped in the 787 and 777 FDMs (which are both YASim) with no differing results, so I guess it's not an FDM-related issue.

*Sigh* time to go into Nasal/XML heck hole.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby nickyivyca » Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:43 pm

Each of those have really complicated startup systems, if you look in their nasal files. When I tried copying in and modifying the 787 one, I got a nasal parse error that wasn't correctly placed, as the error was located at the end of the file, where there was no error. :evil:

It's probably best for you to do nasal development because of my curious dialogs.nas problem. :x
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:51 pm

So the autostarter will stay JSBSim only!? :O
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby nickyivyca » Sun Aug 08, 2010 9:47 pm

Unless you can figure out something that will work with the YASim, I'm afraid that's the case. :|

Maybe we can contact an expert at this. Who is an expert with YASim jet engine starting?
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:45 pm

nickyivyca wrote:Maybe we can contact an expert at this. Who is an expert with YASim jet engine starting?


Or, rather, controlling YASim jet engines via Nasal.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:43 pm

...in other A320-related news, the A320 autopilot now features AUTOLAND CAPABILITY! CHECK IT OUT!!!
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby nickyivyca » Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:56 pm

:shock:

:lol:

Teehee. That looked like a good landing, everyone probably walked away from it.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby teh warlock » Tue Aug 10, 2010 1:35 am

if you can get the yasim to point to a jsb action and define it to use it maybe you can do that or am i missing the point :)
remember this: when in doubt ask skyop.
User avatar
teh warlock
 
Posts: 1305
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 1:20 am
IRC name: tehwarlock
Version: git
OS: Win/Mac/Lin

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Tue Aug 10, 2010 1:47 am

teh warlock wrote:if you can get the yasim to point to a jsb action and define it to use it maybe you can do that or am i missing the point :)


Not sure what you mean... :P

The problem is Nick and I can't seem to figure out how to get the engines to respond to the /controls/engines/engine[X]/cutoff property. We're waiting for a YASim expert on this.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby teh warlock » Tue Aug 10, 2010 2:01 am

why not just make a sequence in the fdm like a click in the cockpit ...... maybe make some buttons for the engine controls and tie them to that instead of a autostart button
remember this: when in doubt ask skyop.
User avatar
teh warlock
 
Posts: 1305
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 1:20 am
IRC name: tehwarlock
Version: git
OS: Win/Mac/Lin

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Tue Aug 10, 2010 2:08 am

teh warlock wrote:why not just make a sequence in the fdm like a click in the cockpit ...... maybe make some buttons for the engine controls and tie them to that instead of a autostart button


That's what the current Autostart switch does, as well as any other autostart scripts I've looked at.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests