Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Airbus A320 [Family]

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:55 am

nickyivyca wrote:So, now I'll post the new things in my A320.


Okay, most of your changes have been merged. Thanks! :)

(System/spoiler modifications left out, I think I'll tweak those on my own.)

EDIT: even with the 787 autopilot, I'm still having some major issues rendering the autopilot unusable. :(
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Wed Aug 04, 2010 2:07 am

JcHnd wrote:when i am on runway the plane turns to the right...


Use the rudder to counteract this, this is normal- especially when you have a crosswind.

JcHnd wrote:and sometimes i get stall when i am landing...


You should be flying at least 130 knots- 135 - 140 preferred.

JcHnd wrote:and i cant brake when i land in Toncontin...


Now THAT is weird, brakes always work for me. Try using them via the keyboard (press b) and deploy the spoilers/speedbrakes (Ctrl+b).
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby JcHnd » Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:10 am

i always use keyboard... cuz i hate sticks... whatever...
the thing is... i'm having a hard time trying to take-off or land in Toncontin... :(
cuz you know... TGU is my HUB... :wink:
Live Your Life, The Way You Are!!! Image

My Liveries Site:
http://jchnd.blogspot.com/
User avatar
JcHnd
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 5:19 pm
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Callsign: HR-JCL
Version: 2

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Wed Aug 04, 2010 10:18 pm

JcHnd wrote:i always use keyboard... cuz i hate sticks... whatever...
the thing is... i'm having a hard time trying to take-off or land in Toncontin... :(
cuz you know... TGU is my HUB... :wink:


Well... I'm afraid there's not much I can do, sorry. :(
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:12 pm

New release available - 08/05/2010

Changelog:

  • New YASim FDM for the winglets version by nickyivyca
  • 787 autopilot implemented for the winglets version (does not work on regular version because autopilot is YASim, A320 is JSBSim)
  • New engine fire- do a belly landing or nose-dive into the ground to see it (thanks to Oscar for the idea)
  • Preliminary cockpit texturing
  • New legal stuff (README.txt, LICENSE.txt, and friends)

Download: A320-08052010.zip
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby karla » Fri Aug 06, 2010 7:54 pm

Skyop, a minor fix if you wish. I have the previous copy and assume that this hasn't changed -
the shadow.png map is 666 by 604 pixels but, on loading, it is automatically changed by FG to 512 by 512 pixels. Isn't it better to keep texture maps at binary multiples?

I'm currently spending time on the Tu-154B but would like to contribute a little to the A320 in, say, panel and cockpit details (where we all spend a lot of time). I'll get in touch soon.
Piper Cub, B777-200ER mods, EGGD, EGKK, KSFO T2
User avatar
karla
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:01 pm
Location: Hampshire, UK

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby Oscar » Fri Aug 06, 2010 10:30 pm

The update is looking very nice! I just start to like this plane more and more :) Also nice to see a little start at the cockpit - I hope it's gonna be very cool :wink:

karla wrote:Skyop, a minor fix if you wish. I have the previous copy and assume that this hasn't changed -
the shadow.png map is 666 by 604 pixels but, on loading, it is automatically changed by FG to 512 by 512 pixels. Isn't it better to keep texture maps at binary multiples?

Hmm I think that's my mistake. I didn't know FG did the scaling thing so I just kept it the size I made it.
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby redneck » Sat Aug 07, 2010 1:27 am

Just tried the one with the winglets. As soon as I reach 15,000, while climbing at 300 KIAS, I get elevator spazz.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby nickyivyca » Sat Aug 07, 2010 1:52 am

^Well, I never did test that...I'll probably do some tests and revisions of my FDM soon.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby redneck » Sat Aug 07, 2010 2:27 am

Great. Not sure if this helps or not, but the spaz seems to be related more to speed than altitude. I'm having no problems climbing at just 250 kts.
Wait a second. That speed's only good up to FL300. Then, you must reduce your speed to 200 kts.
200 seems to be the magic number at this point. The A320 with winglets has given me a smooth ride up to FL450.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby nickyivyca » Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:46 am

45000 feet? Gee, I've got a lot to do...
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sat Aug 07, 2010 4:37 am

karla wrote:the shadow.png map is 666 by 604 pixels but, on loading, it is automatically changed by FG to 512 by 512 pixels. Isn't it better to keep texture maps at binary multiples?


I guess. The reason why I did not bother to resize it was because the shadow of the 731 was not scaled down to a binary multiple either. :?
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sat Aug 07, 2010 4:29 pm

Cockpit texturing is almost complete:

Image

The real long haul will be the instruments. :?
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby redneck » Sat Aug 07, 2010 5:51 pm

Yes, I can't wait till I do not have to browse through the property tree to find out my mach speed.

The JSBSim model seems to give me a similar issue to the YASim model. I get a smooth ride, but only if I do not exceed 200 KIAS.
Elevator spazzing at FL300, 200 KIAS.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sat Aug 07, 2010 9:23 pm

I've replaced all the 747 panels with 777 panels, so the glass cockpit is more complete and this plane is now IFR flyable! :mrgreen:

Image

Note: You must use "Autostart" to activate the instruments, even when flying the YASim version where the engines are already running. :lol:

redneck wrote:Yes, I can't wait till I do not have to browse through the property tree to find out my mach speed.


The new panels now display Mach speed. :)

redneck wrote:The JSBSim model seems to give me a similar issue to the YASim model. I get a smooth ride, but only if I do not exceed 200 KIAS.
Elevator spazzing at FL300, 200 KIAS.


I'll run some cruise tests in a bit.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests