Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

Flight gear no longer loads

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

Flight gear no longer loads

Postby StuartC » Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:22 pm

Flight gear no longer loads for me.
I had been trying to do a manual joystic configuration which failed causing the standard windows " This aplication has stoped responding" error to appear.
I uninstalled flight gear, deleting the game folder, reinstalled it, fresh and im still getting this error. I also noticed its retained my settings from somewhere ???????

OS - vista Business.
StuartC
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby StuartC » Sat Jun 19, 2010 9:10 am

I should have mentioned that I run it from thre FGRUN.exe. It lets me select my Aircraft, and Airport etc. The game kills itself when its trying to load everything into the actual Sim, usuall at the point where is loading the Aircraft and Scenery. It just sits there for ages and if I tab out the error message is sitting in the backgrond.
StuartC
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby snipey » Sat Jun 19, 2010 9:18 am

could you post the console output(the black window that comes up when you start fgrun
User avatar
snipey
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:05 pm
Location: Netherlands
Callsign: snipey
Version: GIT
OS: Ubuntu 11.04, Vista

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby StuartC » Sat Jun 19, 2010 9:51 am

Error details from the windows error message:-
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: fgfs.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4b6b4fbd
Fault Module Name: fgfs.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4b6b4fbd
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 001d6f11
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.6
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: fd00
Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
Additional Information 3: fd00
Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160


FG console text ( The error message omes up but the text in the black console still appears to continue doing what its doing ) :-

C:\Program Files\FlightGear\bin\Win32\fgfs.exe
--fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data
--fg-scenery=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery;g:\games\FlightGear\terrasync
--airport=0Q9
--aircraft=b1900d
--control=joystick
--enable-mouse-pointer
--enable-random-objects
--enable-hud
--disable-anti-alias-hud
--enable-auto-coordination
--enable-horizon-effect
--enable-enhanced-lighting
--enable-ai-models
--fdm=larcsim
--enable-real-weather-fetch
--enable-clouds3d
--enable-fullscreen
--geometry=1680x1050
--bpp=32
--timeofday=noon
--atlas=socket,out,5,localhost,5505,udp
--httpd=5500
--props=5501
--jpg-httpd=5502
--callsign=WF01
--multiplay=out,10,mpserver04.flightgear.org,5000
--multiplay=in,10,Stu-PC,5000
--atlas=socket,out,5,192.168.1.11,5500,udp


Is that what your looking for ? Thats from the show commandline funtion in the wizzard. It wont let me copy the text from the black console screen .
StuartC
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby snipey » Sat Jun 19, 2010 10:16 am

dont really understand the windows error code andthe second piece isn't usefull either. to find out whats wrong we need the non copy able text.
can you make some readable screenshots of it? then we could read it and find out what's wrong
User avatar
snipey
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:05 pm
Location: Netherlands
Callsign: snipey
Version: GIT
OS: Ubuntu 11.04, Vista

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby StuartC » Sat Jun 19, 2010 10:45 am

here you go

Image
StuartC
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby snipey » Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:33 pm

seems to be the normal output from terrasync
User avatar
snipey
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:05 pm
Location: Netherlands
Callsign: snipey
Version: GIT
OS: Ubuntu 11.04, Vista

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby Gijs » Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:35 pm

Weclome StuartC!

Do not use the --fdm=larcsim command. FlightGear picks FDMs automatically. The B1900D uses JSBSim and won't load with this forced Larcsim FDM (the error says "Unknown LaRCsim aircraft").

On the last page of FGRun, click Advanced > Flight Model and set FDM to "jsb". This is the "auto setting".

Cheers,
Gijs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9312
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby StuartC » Sat Jun 19, 2010 2:05 pm

Thats it working again , many thanks.
Not sure where it was sourcing the previous installs settings from though.

Now all I need to do is have another go at sorting out my flight sticks.
StuartC
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby Gijs » Sat Jun 19, 2010 2:14 pm

Feel free to start a new topic in Hardware if you need any help, other than the wiki article: http://wiki.flightgear.org/index.php/Joystick
Thanks to your report, I added this error to the error-list: http://wiki.flightgear.org/index.php/Ho ... ole_output
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9312
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby Vodoun da Vinci » Sat Jun 19, 2010 6:33 pm

Stuart,

I run Vista as well and it took me a long time to learn not to install FlightGear on my C drive. If you do, it actually stores the program files at: (On my computer) C:/Documents and Settings/"your name"/AppData/local/VirtualStore/ProgramFiles(x86)/FlightGear

In order to even "see" the Documents and Settings folder you'll have to enable "show hidden files and folders" from the Control Panel (I used Classic View) in the "Folder Options" tab. You'll also need administrative status (you need to be the administrator on your computer) to delete anything in this area.

On my computer running Vista you can change/delete stuff in your FlightGear Data folder only to have it reappear when you restart FlightGear. This is because Vista is reloading FlightGear from the Virtual Store location and it can cause massive headaches. I suggest reinstalling FlightGear to your D drive and in this way you avoid the whole issue of Vista storing things in a place where you can't find and change them.

VooDoo
FGFS version 2.4.0 on Windows 7
Primarily Flying Warbirds, Jet and Prop - Visit: http://www.fguk.eu
VooDoo's FGFS/FGUK Movies!: http://www.youtube.com/user/VooDoodaVinci?feature=mhee
"Imagination is more important than knowledge"
A. Einstein
User avatar
Vodoun da Vinci
Retired
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 3:29 pm

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby snipey » Sun Jun 20, 2010 5:35 am

voudoun the (X86) part is only used if you use a 64 bit setup
User avatar
snipey
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:05 pm
Location: Netherlands
Callsign: snipey
Version: GIT
OS: Ubuntu 11.04, Vista

Re: Flight gear no longer loads

Postby Vodoun da Vinci » Sun Jun 20, 2010 6:18 pm

Ah, Thank You. I have only used the Vista Premium edition...
Edit: Apparently there is a "Virtual Store" in the various Vista editions. I have experienced this store reloading deleted/old data even though it has been overwritten in the FlightGear/Data folder. According the to the Microsoft site:

Scenario 4
To resolve this issue, use Windows Explorer to open the C:\Users\User_name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\MyApp folder, and then delete any obsolete application data.

I am no expert on Vista by any means so clearly more research is in order. But if you have an instance of where new application data has been mysteriously rewritten by old data I suggest that you research this and check yer Virtual Store. It has caused me untold grief and countless hours of head scratching back when I originally installed FGFS to the default location on the C: drive using Vista OS. I now install FlightGear on the D: drive which eliminates the whole problem.

VooDoo
FGFS version 2.4.0 on Windows 7
Primarily Flying Warbirds, Jet and Prop - Visit: http://www.fguk.eu
VooDoo's FGFS/FGUK Movies!: http://www.youtube.com/user/VooDoodaVinci?feature=mhee
"Imagination is more important than knowledge"
A. Einstein
User avatar
Vodoun da Vinci
Retired
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 3:29 pm


Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BLEXBot [Bot] and 0 guests