Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

How to insert stuff in Command Prompt

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

How to insert stuff in Command Prompt

Postby Jonathan » Sun May 23, 2010 1:13 pm

Hi,

I need to insert the following command

Code: Select all
--telnet=5000


into my FG. But how do I do it? I'm not having much success with the command prompt in Windows.

By the way, FG 2.0 and Windows XP.
Jonathan
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 7:55 pm

Re: How to insert stuff in Command Prompt

Postby Gijs » Sun May 23, 2010 1:19 pm

Altough it's not a nice way, you can add it right behind the fgfs.exe on the first page of the wizard (that's previous from Aircraft Selection). Check the "Show commandline" on the last page of the wizard (before clicking Run), to see if it's insterted correctly.

Cheers,
Gijs

PS: Please allow some more time for people to answer next time.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9311
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: How to insert stuff in Command Prompt

Postby ChocBoy » Sun May 23, 2010 1:37 pm

Gijs wrote:Altough it's not a nice way, you can add it right behind the fgfs.exe on the first page of the wizard (that's previous from Aircraft Selection). Check the "Show commandline" on the last page of the wizard (before clicking Run), to see if it's insterted correctly.

Cheers,
Gijs

PS: Please allow some more time for people to answer next time.


I'm curious about this as well....I need it for squawkgear on my FG.

So...mine would just have a

Code: Select all
C:Bin/Win32/fgfs.exe--telnet=5000
??
Account locked by self soon. Taking a break from FG. If you want to contact me, email me. Please don't hesitate. Anything, email.
Thank you.
User avatar
ChocBoy
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 3:17 pm
Callsign: ChocBoy

Re: How to insert stuff in Command Prompt

Postby MD-Terp » Sun May 23, 2010 9:22 pm

I already posted this in the thread about SquawkGear, but here it is again...


Image


... make sure you get a space in before the two dashes.
Cheers,
-Rob.

"Retired" from FlightGear involvement as of July 2010.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=8809
User avatar
MD-Terp
 
Posts: 2420
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 6:37 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Callsign: N531MD, AVA0025

Re: How to insert stuff in Command Prompt

Postby Jonathan » Sun May 23, 2010 9:28 pm

Thank you guys. I got it now!

Just had to change the port to 5500. Thanks!
Jonathan
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 7:55 pm


Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest