Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby F22-killed-you » Sat Nov 28, 2009 2:28 pm

Hey,
My FGrun only loads the default aircraft. Any aircraft i add into the folder don't appear in FGrun. What am i doing wrong?

I have Windows Vista and am on a laptop.

edit: also, it is in german, how do i change that to english?

Thanks,
Swindel
Google it!
Results 1 - 10 of about 351,000 for MSFS. (0.41 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,480,000 for FlightGear. (0.07 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 137,000 for Flightprosim. (0.31 seconds)
User avatar
F22-killed-you
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Earth

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby Gijs » Sat Nov 28, 2009 9:12 pm

F22-killed-you wrote:My FGrun only loads the default aircraft. Any aircraft i add into the folder don't appear in FGrun. What am i doing wrong?

On the first page of FGRun (previous from aircraft selection) check if your $FG_root directory (FlightGear/data) is set to the correct path. If you have multiple FG version installed on the same computer things might get mixed up pretty quickly.

edit: also, it is in german, how do i change that to english?

You could simply delete the german (and other languages that you don't want to have) from the bin/local/ directory
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9381
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby F22-killed-you » Sat Nov 28, 2009 9:17 pm

The path is correct but the other aircraft still don't show up. I've always had this error even on my first time downloading FG on windows, that's why i switched to ubuntu. But now that the synaptics is behind Fg's releases I've got to use windows. Windows is much more convenient for me anyway.

So, what could i do?
Thanks,
Swindel
Google it!
Results 1 - 10 of about 351,000 for MSFS. (0.41 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,480,000 for FlightGear. (0.07 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 137,000 for Flightprosim. (0.31 seconds)
User avatar
F22-killed-you
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Earth

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby F22-killed-you » Sun Nov 29, 2009 9:07 am

So, i extracted a plane into the Fg folder aircraft, and it shows up in fgrun! But not in the folder... that's weird. Then I tried that with the aicraft i made and... it didn't work. :(

Any ideas?
Thanks,
Swindel
Google it!
Results 1 - 10 of about 351,000 for MSFS. (0.41 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,480,000 for FlightGear. (0.07 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 137,000 for Flightprosim. (0.31 seconds)
User avatar
F22-killed-you
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Earth

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby redneck » Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:17 pm

F22-killed-you wrote:So, i extracted a plane into the Fg folder aircraft, and it shows up in fgrun! But not in the folder... that's weird. Then I tried that with the aicraft i made and... it didn't work. :(

Any ideas?
Thanks,
Swindel

Ah, well, it seems Windows likes to hide things. Using Windows Explorer, I am unable to see any aircraft listed in the aircraft folder that I had to untar with 7Zip. This makes things difficult when I want to edit part of such an aircraft, as 7Zip doesn't have all of the functionality that Windows Explorer has. So, all planes that I got from Dave's Hangar or anywhere else that originally had a .tar or .tar.gz file extension don't show up when browsing folders with Windows Explorer, but they will show up in fgrun. It's kinda like how Windows Explorer makes it appear as though I only have the base package scenery and nothing else, despite the fact that I fly all over with terrasync all the time. I don't know what the problem is with the aircraft you made, but perhaps this may clear up some confusion (or just make more).
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby F22-killed-you » Tue Dec 01, 2009 7:53 pm

Hey, i'm making a plane and me and another person don't see it in FGrun.

So, i have in the main folder:

(aircraft-name)-set.xml file
(aircraft-name).xml file
(aircraft-name)splash.png

I don't know why this isn't working. :oops:

here is the file:

http://www.4shared.com/file/163608438/5 ... XB-70.html

Any ideas?

ps: the path in my fgrun and the other person's is right. So that can't be the problem.

Thanks,
Swindel
Google it!
Results 1 - 10 of about 351,000 for MSFS. (0.41 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,480,000 for FlightGear. (0.07 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 137,000 for Flightprosim. (0.31 seconds)
User avatar
F22-killed-you
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Earth

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby Gijs » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:01 pm

F22-killed-you wrote:So, i have in the main folder:

You need a FDM in order to load a plane in FG (or FGrun). This can be a simple FDM or a copy from another plane, for the moment.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9381
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby F22-killed-you » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:08 pm

There is an fdm in there.
It's called XB-70.xml

:?
Thanks anyway, Gijs.
Google it!
Results 1 - 10 of about 351,000 for MSFS. (0.41 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,480,000 for FlightGear. (0.07 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 137,000 for Flightprosim. (0.31 seconds)
User avatar
F22-killed-you
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Earth

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby Gijs » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:14 pm

Hm, your files (now I actually downloaded it) are filled with a huge amount of crap! I see you used Microsoft Word for editing/creating the files, but: Word cannot edit .xml files! It will add useless (and even bugging) lines to the file, which FlightGear cannot read or ignore.
Use Notepad, Wordpad, or any other xml editor instead.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9381
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby F22-killed-you » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:23 pm

Will try! Thanks, really really much. I hope it's going to work. :wink:
Google it!
Results 1 - 10 of about 351,000 for MSFS. (0.41 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,480,000 for FlightGear. (0.07 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 137,000 for Flightprosim. (0.31 seconds)
User avatar
F22-killed-you
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Earth

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby hovkid » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:36 pm

I thought it was a bit weird when I went to open up the .xml files and it opened with MS word...
Fav Airliner - MD81 - Fav Fighter - F4J76 - Fav Light Aircraft - DHC2
User avatar
hovkid
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 10:20 am
Location: Gloucester, UK
Callsign: GB-TYER or AA-124

Re: FGrun is only loading default aircraft.

Postby F22-killed-you » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:59 pm

Don't worry it works now... halfway. It loads up in FGRun but when you start fg with it, it crashes. Also it looks like one side of the model is black the other white. In sketchup all faces are facing the correct way so i don't know yet why this is so.

Thanks gijs!

Swindel
Google it!
Results 1 - 10 of about 351,000 for MSFS. (0.41 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 6,480,000 for FlightGear. (0.07 seconds)
Results 1 - 10 of about 137,000 for Flightprosim. (0.31 seconds)
User avatar
F22-killed-you
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Earth


Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests