Board index FlightGear Development AI Traffic

Flightgear Airports

Intelligent, computer controlled vehicles that drive/fly over the planet!

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Sat Jul 18, 2020 5:28 am

The last stage is the storing of the results. Seems it takes longer than on my PC. I'll add better feedback on the progress.
https://github.com/Portree-Kid/flightge ... /issues/77
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby jtprophet » Wed Jul 22, 2020 3:27 pm

Lo and behold now this is occurring a worthless windows 10 circle that is infinite until you close the application is there anywhere that I can look to determine what is causing this to crash? I've got the latest video driver and I even removed the custom scenery location. A short video of what is occurring.



Thanks,

John

PS. Forgot to mention that this is version .20
jtprophet
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:21 pm
Callsign: DAL1464

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Wed Jul 22, 2020 5:10 pm

Seems that some loading is failing. Not sure what causes this. I'll have to harden the loading and make sure the loading screen doesn't show.
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Wed Jul 22, 2020 7:25 pm

portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby Honu4 » Sat Aug 01, 2020 3:35 am

I'm getting a lot of "non runway node on runway" errors for nodes that are not on runways. Nodes including parkpos nodes at gates, and pushback nodes. It's not happening at all airports, just a couple. Should I add it as a bug?
Aloha,
Honu4

MacBookPro, Mac OSx v10.15.7
Honu4
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:31 am
Callsign: Honu-4
Version: Nightly
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:52 am

Yes please with reference to the ICAO that I can check. Might be fixed with 0.0.22
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby Honu4 » Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:29 pm

portreekid wrote in Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:52 am:Yes please with reference to the ICAO that I can check. Might be fixed with 0.0.22


Added for your perusal #86
Aloha,
Honu4

MacBookPro, Mac OSx v10.15.7
Honu4
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:31 am
Callsign: Honu-4
Version: Nightly
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby Honu4 » Tue Aug 04, 2020 9:36 pm

portreekid wrote in Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:52 am:Yes please with reference to the ICAO that I can check. Might be fixed with 0.0.22


Indeed, fixed. Thanks!
Aloha,
Honu4

MacBookPro, Mac OSx v10.15.7
Honu4
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:31 am
Callsign: Honu-4
Version: Nightly
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby jtprophet » Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:48 pm

Well I'm back to the endless circle and with some looking according to the console the program has somehow misconfigured the airports directory from this screenshot; so initially I uninstalled the program and did a reinstall (.23) same thing is happening it is crashing with the same error. So how do I clear the target airports directory so that the program can move forward?

Thank-you,

John

Image
jtprophet
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:21 pm
Callsign: DAL1464

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby portreekid » Thu Aug 06, 2020 1:28 pm

Will be fixed in 0.0.24 which I'll release at the Weekend
https://github.com/Portree-Kid/flightge ... /issues/88
portreekid
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby sfr » Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:07 am

Hi,

i've tried to edit EDDS.groudnet.xml and hit a road-block. So i deleted some stray taxiway lines, all ok. Then i click save. After a few seconds the save is complete but whatever i had deleted is displayed again.

Any idea what might be wrong?. The version is 0.0.24 on linux (AppImage).

A bit of searching led me to a directory ' main/Airports/' with several 'versions' of EDDS.groundnet.xml in E/D/D. Do i need to manually e.g. the EDDS.groundnet.new.xml to EDDS.groundnet.xml in the same directory?

Bye, Stefan
sfr
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 5:25 pm
Callsign: D-CSFR
Version: 2020.1.1
OS: Kubuntu 18.04 LTS

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Aug 20, 2020 1:56 pm

EDDS.groundnet.xml should be the original...
EDDS.groundnet.new.xml is the one you are working on...

when you decide to undo edits, it asks if you want the last save or the original... last saved is the "new" one...
when you export the groundnet, it is the "new" one that is exported to the other directory for testing in FG...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6556
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby sfr » Thu Aug 20, 2020 3:07 pm

i didn't want to Undo edits, i only clicked 'Save' to save the current edits (new taxiways and also deleted some). But after the save is finished all the previously deleted taxiways are back.
sfr
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 5:25 pm
Callsign: D-CSFR
Version: 2020.1.1
OS: Kubuntu 18.04 LTS

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby sfr » Thu Aug 20, 2020 5:01 pm

Hi again,

i'm not having much luck with 0.0.24. I wanted to start all over, and deleted the 'main' directory it had created.
Now the APT file setting insists on adding 'data' to the path to apt.dat.gz. On Linux the flightgear from PPA is installed in /usr/share/games/flightgear.
So apt.dat.gz is located in /usr/share/games/flightgear/Airports/apt.dat.gz. In the GUI i choose /usr/share/games/flightgear as 'Flightgear Directory'.
But 'APT File' path is shown as /usr/share/games/flightgear/data/Airports/apt.dat.gz. Of course this doesn't exist. I thought a bug related to 'data' has been in fixed in 0.0.24.

Also, the GUI seems rather sluggish. Is it any different on Windows?
sfr
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 5:25 pm
Callsign: D-CSFR
Version: 2020.1.1
OS: Kubuntu 18.04 LTS

Re: Flightgear Airports

Postby pb321 » Fri Aug 21, 2020 4:14 am

i've tried to edit EDDS.groudnet.xml and hit a road-block. So i deleted some stray taxiway lines, all ok. Then i click save. After a few seconds the save is complete but whatever i had deleted is displayed again.

I've experienced the same issue but have been trying to narrow it down before reporting it as a possible bug. I found that if I delete the errant lines, pushback holding points, etc. , then save, then quit FlightGear Airports, then re-load FGA, the lines, pushbacks, etc are not there!

Zooming in and out on my old Windows machines is, as you say "sluggish" , but the improvements in other areas over Taxidraw are numerous. I have found that zooming with a mouse wheel is quite sensitive and tricky, possibly due to the sluggish response, or the zoom increment/decrement may be set a little high.
pb321
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 4:08 pm
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10 Pro

PreviousNext

Return to AI Traffic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests