Board index FlightGear Development New features

swift-connection (connecting to FSD servers like VATSIM)

Discussion and requests for new features. Please note that FlightGear developers are volunteers and may or may not be able to consider these requests.

Re: swift-connection (connecting to FSD servers like VATSIM)

Postby 0101 » Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:27 pm

Hi Lars and all, first of all thanks for the hard work on swift integration.
I am sorry if this is not a correct place to ask such kind of questions.
I am new to sims and I am learning things about VATSIM. What I see is that aircraft (I am using Cessna 172P) seems to not be syncing the selected COM microphone in the FG with swift cockpit in GUI, so that I cannot choose which COM (1 or 2) should be used using hotkeys.
Probably I am wrong and just have to look somewhere else. Anyway, if it is not supported yet it would be great to know it for sure.
0101
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:18 pm

Re: swift-connection (connecting to FSD servers like VATSIM)

Postby tdammers » Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:34 am

I'm not involved in Swift dev myself, but AFAIK, this isn't something that swift can currently do. I believe full COM radio synchronisation is in the making, but doesn't work yet.

However, if you follow realistic procedures, you will not need COM2 at all - IRL, you would set COM2 to the GUARD frequency and leave it there, transmit on COM1, and listen on both, unless there is an emergency and you actually need to transmit on the GUARD frequency. However, VATSIM explicitly does not use GUARD, so under normal circumstances, you would only ever touch COM1 - hence, the default should be sufficient for normal use.
tdammers
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:35 am
Callsign: NL256
IRC name: nl256

Re: swift-connection (connecting to FSD servers like VATSIM)

Postby Isaak » Tue Jun 23, 2020 7:32 pm

Com selection from within FG works out of the box (at least in the 777). I also often use com2 to check the Atis without losing contact with the controller I'm currently in contact with.
Want to support medical research with your pc? Start Folding at Home and join team FlightGear!
Isaak
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: swift-connection (connecting to FSD servers like VATSIM)

Postby Lars » Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:21 am

IRCC COM selection is indeed not fully implemented yet. But this and some other COM related stuff (volume control directly from cockpit panel etc.) is on my list.

But this will not get into 2020.2 unfortunately.
Lars
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:01 pm
Location: EDDL
Version: next
OS: Arch Linux

Re: swift-connection (connecting to FSD servers like VATSIM)

Postby V12 » Sat Jul 11, 2020 5:42 am

Is possible inject wind aloft from Swift to FG ? I performed some MP test flights on P3D and FG via Swift, but wind direction and speed was very different at cruise level. In extreme case in P3D I had 100 kts tailwind and son on the same position and altitude in FG 50 kts headwind.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: swift-connection (connecting to FSD servers like VATSIM)

Postby Lars » Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:28 pm

Sorry for the late reply. I doesn't look into the forum that often.

Theoretically swift supports weather but AFAIR this is only very basic and not yet supported by the Flightgear connection.
Lars
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:01 pm
Location: EDDL
Version: next
OS: Arch Linux

Re: swift-connection (connecting to FSD servers like VATSIM)

Postby V12 » Tue Aug 18, 2020 6:52 pm

Thx.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1874
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: swift-connection (connecting to FSD servers like VATSIM)

Postby AAL545 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 5:02 pm

I have installed the Swift client on my Linux Mint 18.3 which is based on Ubuntu 16.4.
My issue is when I have completed the install wizard the Swift screen does not display or the bootstrap screen if that’s the correct term.
What can be wrong here?


AAL4955
AAL545
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:14 am

Previous

Return to New features

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests