Board index FlightGear Support Interfacing

Change Default Aircraft

Connecting two computers, using generic protocol, connecting with Matlab?

Change Default Aircraft

Postby felipetallabs » Tue Jun 09, 2020 6:45 pm

Hello

I need to browse the property tree of the YASim 2018 J3 Cub, 1946 Aircraft, But When I Launch FG through the 5400 server I can only see the Cessna 172 default aircraft in the localhost server and I cannot change it. Can someone advice on how to change the default aircraft, or the easiest way to browse the J3 Cub Property tree?.
I am running FG 2018 3.5, on windows 10.

Thank you very much.
felipetallabs
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 6:21 pm

Re: Change Default Aircraft

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Jun 09, 2020 7:26 pm

load the launcher and click on the aircraft tab... find and load the J3 you are interested in... then try your method, i guess... the way you word it doesn't make any sense to me, though...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6542
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Change Default Aircraft

Postby felipetallabs » Wed Jun 10, 2020 6:56 pm

Sorry for the faulty wording, Bottom line is: How do I browse the property tree of a specific aircraft, in this case the YASim J3 Cub

Thanks
felipetallabs
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 6:21 pm

Re: Change Default Aircraft

Postby WoodSTokk » Wed Jun 10, 2020 7:04 pm

felipetallabs wrote in Wed Jun 10, 2020 6:56 pm:Sorry for the faulty wording, Bottom line is: How do I browse the property tree of a specific aircraft, in this case the YASim J3 Cub

Thanks


Install the J3 Cup (via the Launcher) and start FG with this aircraft.
In the sim, press '/' to bring up the property browser.
WoodSTokk
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:30 pm
Location: Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe
Callsign: OE-WST
IRC name: WoodSTokk
Version: 2020.3.0
OS: Debian Buster

Re: Change Default Aircraft

Postby Hooray » Wed Jun 10, 2020 7:41 pm

to only browse the -set.xml file itself, io.read_properties() will do (loading the -set.xml file into a temporary location and opening the property browser afterwards) - obviously, that won't "execute" any code or systems (FDM, property rules, Nasal etc) - it will just contain the hierarchy loaded from the -set.xml file

If that's enough, will depend on your concrete use case.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11885
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am


Return to Interfacing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests