Board index FlightGear Support

Live weather doesn´t work properly

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby Captain0211 » Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:26 am

Hello,

I use FG version 2018 3.2 (Windows 10) and when I want to use live weather it doesn´t work. I get NIL.....there is no errors or anything,simply doesn't work.
It always worked fine until now!! What should I do??

Thank you for your answers in advance! Greetings!

PS: I read in the forum that another member had the same problem years ago and it had to do something with the NOAA website...
Captain0211
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:17 am

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:03 am

Please search the forums before reporting. This is a known issue and is being fixed ;)
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7126
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby [Lemmy] » Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:25 am

I've been testing a FG build with the fix to follow http redirects, and METAR works for me.

One thing tho: Shouldn't the METAR code fetch the data for the nearest location if there isn't any for the current location?

Example: fly from EDDN (with something small, EDDN is a small grass strip). There's no METAR available, shouldn't the system use the weather data for the closest location instead of nothing at all?
[Lemmy]
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby V12 » Sat Mar 09, 2019 3:28 pm

FG allways fetch closest METAR station...
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1591
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby camelcat » Sat Mar 09, 2019 3:33 pm

Is Live-Weather fixed now? Do i need to Download the newest version of FG to get it?
camelcat
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 7:13 pm

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby [Lemmy] » Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:06 pm

V12 wrote in Sat Mar 09, 2019 3:28 pm:FG allways fetch closest METAR station...



not for me. Try EDVN, for example. You get no METAR at all.
[Lemmy]
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby Lydiot » Sun Mar 10, 2019 3:25 pm

Same here. Plenty of cases where data has been "nil".
Lydiot
 
Posts: 987
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby tdammers » Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:09 pm

See above. It's a known FG bug. The URL to fetch METAR from is hard-coded, and it's an HTTP address - but NOAA, who run the METAR service we use, have stopped supporting HTTP, forcing HTTPS on all connections, so the hard-coded URL doesn't work anymore. The only clean way to fix this is to patch your FG, at least until a binary release of a fixed version becomes available.

If you built FG from source, the patch is easy - just grep for `noaa.gov` in the codebase, which should show the places where the noaa URL appears (2 places IIRC), and then you just change the "http" in those to "https", rebuild, install, and that's it.

With that fix in place, FG should get METAR for the nearest location(s), and interpolate as appropriate. However, it is possible to not get anything at times, e.g. because of network errors, because the NOAA METAR service is down, or because there simply isn't anything suitable nearby.
tdammers
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:35 am
Callsign: NL256
IRC name: nl256

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby Lydiot » Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:59 pm

tdammers wrote in Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:09 pm:it is possible to not get anything at times, e.g. because of network errors, because the NOAA METAR service is down, or because there simply isn't anything suitable nearby.


I think that's probably what some of us were talking about.
Lydiot
 
Posts: 987
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby tdammers » Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:15 pm

Probably. But I thought it worth explaining the difference, since there are almost certainly people who don't have a patched FG version available right now.
tdammers
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:35 am
Callsign: NL256
IRC name: nl256

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby ORZMUD » Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:39 am

I've posted a simple 5 step guide on how to workaround the ATIS issue on FlightGear by implementing a temporal http proxy in the following blog:

http://www.saaib.net/index.php/24-techn ... -2018-3-31

Hope it is useful.

I'll start looking into how to build the source.

Regards,
ORZMUD
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:59 am
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Callsign: ORZMUD
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Linux

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby enrogue » Tue Mar 19, 2019 11:05 am

For those using windows & mac, the 2019.1.1 release candidate has the fix & it's here:

http://download.flightgear.org/builds/rc/
User avatar
enrogue
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: London (UK)
Callsign: enrogue
OS: OS X, Ubuntu

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby Robertfm » Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:12 pm

I know this is an old thread. I have just loaded 2019.1.1 in W10. The Live weather works in conjunction with Advanced Weather and ALS. However I have been getting a black straight ahead at FL's between 2000 to 4000 . I read a very old thread (2014) I think, which was more an argument than helpful. So is there an optimum setting to avoid this black out effect.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby Parnikkapore » Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:12 pm

That's a very odd and possibly dangerous thing you're doing, if you got a plane up to FL2000-FL4000. (Unless you meant 2000-4000 fret?)

The "blackout" setting (which should only turn on if you pull up too fast) can be turned off under "View", I believe.
There are free alternatives to every program you encounter. You just have to find them.
Parnikkapore
 
Posts: 818
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 10:16 am
Callsign: HS-FGS
Version: next [PPA]
OS: Mint 18

Re: Live weather doesn´t work properly

Postby Robertfm » Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:18 am

Yes I did mean 2000 to 4000 feet. This happens when I am in level flight, anywhere between the range. What the 'blackout' be called in View. I don't see it.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests