Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

Windsock on the runway  Topic is solved

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Windsock on the runway

Postby Alex H » Sat Mar 16, 2019 11:57 am

It's not a shared addition - so is it part of the airport install?

LFAT - Le Touquet Paris Plage

Image

Image
Regards

Alex
Alex H
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:38 pm
Location: Northumberland, England
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.0.4

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby xDraconian » Sat Mar 16, 2019 5:08 pm

Windsocks are typically located within the Terrain STG files.
xDraconian
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:53 am
Version: Git
OS: Linux Mint

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby Alex H » Sat Mar 16, 2019 9:04 pm

Indeed and this airport has 5, including the one in the middle of the runway

OBJECT_BASE 2974498.btg
OBJECT LFAT.btg
OBJECT_SHARED Models/Airport/windsock_lit.xml 1.628032 50.514478 0.9 0.00
OBJECT_SHARED Models/Airport/windsock_lit.xml 1.612642 50.524624 1.3 0.00
OBJECT_SHARED Models/Airport/windsock_lit.xml 1.631194 50.511928 2.4 0.00
OBJECT_SHARED Models/Airport/windsock_lit.xml 1.619127 50.516019 4.6 0.00
OBJECT_SHARED Models/Airport/windsock_lit.xml 1.619046 50.512398 7.5 0.00
OBJECT_SHARED Models/Airport/beacon.xml 1.619398 50.515432 4.8 0.00

One is in the parking area (next to a hanger - what?), one at each end of the main runway, one at the end of the short runway and the other in the middle of the main runway (the first one)

I deleted the entry and restarted Flightgear. The tile was reloaded with the windsock in error back in the file.
Regards

Alex
Alex H
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:38 pm
Location: Northumberland, England
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.0.4

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby Alant » Sat Mar 16, 2019 9:47 pm

Try disabling terrasync, then the tile should not be updated.
If that is a good cure you can use a local copy of the tile in a private scenery directory (this will take priority over the terrasync directory) until such time as the data in the terrasync servers is corrected.

Alan
Alant
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Portugal
Callsign: Tarnish99
Version: from Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby V12 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 6:00 am

And what about other tiles ? Manual download ? Where can user submit correction of the terrain .stg ?
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1478
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby Alex H » Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:12 am

V12 wrote in Sun Mar 17, 2019 6:00 am:And what about other tiles ? Manual download ? Where can user submit correction of the terrain .stg ?


Indeed, that's the problem. Not how to 'get round' it but fix it.

It's not the only one I've seen and I think it makes Flightgear look a bit stupid.

I'll send a mail to the developer list and see what happens.
Regards

Alex
Alex H
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:38 pm
Location: Northumberland, England
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.0.4

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby Gijs » Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:26 am

Hi,

These windsocks come from the airport layout (apt.dat) and are processed on scenery generation. They are not "normal" objects and therefore not shown in the database. For many airports they are located at default offsets from all runway ends, rather than their real location. On multi-runway airports that default location may be on a different runway (or taxiway).

You can update the windsock's location in the airport's apt.dat, submit it to http://gateway.x-plane.com (we use the same data as X-plane) and hope for the new scenery to come out sooner than later.

As far as I know we don't have a manual update-after-scenery-generation procedure in place. You can always see if Torsten can adjust the location by hand for this particular case. But even then the right thing to do is still to update the apt.dat so the issue isn't re-introduced with new scenery.

Cheers,
Gjjs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby Alex H » Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:53 am

Gijs wrote in Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:26 am:Hi,

These windsocks come from the airport layout (apt.dat) and are processed on scenery generation. They are not "normal" objects and therefore not shown in the database. For many airports they are located at default offsets from all runway ends, rather than their real location. On multi-runway airports that default location may be on a different runway (or taxiway).

You can update the windsock's location in the airport's apt.dat, submit it to http://gateway.x-plane.com (we use the same data as X-plane) and hope for the new scenery to come out sooner than later.

As far as I know we don't have a manual update-after-scenery-generation procedure in place. You can always see if Torsten can adjust the location by hand for this particular case. But even then the right thing to do is still to update the apt.dat so the issue isn't re-introduced with new scenery.

Cheers,
Gjjs



Thanks
Regards

Alex
Alex H
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:38 pm
Location: Northumberland, England
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.0.4

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby V12 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:56 am

Alex H wrote in Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:12 am:It's not the only one I've seen and I think it makes Flightgear look a bit stupid.

Not stupid, only OpenSource.

You can disable terrasync and use terragit - check https://github.com/FGMEMBERS-TERRAGIT/terraGIT
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1478
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby wkitty42 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:44 pm

Gijs wrote in Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:26 am:You can update the windsock's location in the airport's apt.dat,

since this can be done, it should also be possible to override them with a custom ICAO.dat for that airport and place it in your custom scenery in NavData/apt... just copy the existing airport entry from the system apt.dat (it'll have to be ungzipped first), fix the bad data, and then start the sim... it should rebuild the navdata cache with the override...

eg:
~/myuser/mysceneryoverrides/NavData/apt/KRDU.dat

the above will override KRDU... the format of these dat files must be proper apt.dat format complete with the starting header line...

i'm not sure if this will work to override the data in the stg file, though... i know that some things can be temp fixed like this... including airport ILS locator freqs, locations and names but they go in NavData/nav instead of NavData/apt...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby Gijs » Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:56 pm

Nope, the terrain must be regenerated. Just editing the .dat is not sufficient for this.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Mar 17, 2019 5:20 pm

V12 wrote in Sun Mar 17, 2019 11:56 am:You can disable terrasync and use terragit -



But only if you want buggy terrain and no updates from TerraSync (for instance Jan Mayen and Ohau are not updated as far as I know).
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6999
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Windsock on the runway

Postby wkitty42 » Mon Mar 18, 2019 3:02 pm

Gijs wrote in Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:56 pm:Nope, the terrain must be regenerated. Just editing the .dat is not sufficient for this.

thanks for the confirmation... i was afraid that would be the case...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Windsock on the runway  

Postby Alex H » Tue Mar 19, 2019 11:25 am

This has been found to be an instance of the scenery being out of date

The real life runway is at 31 degrees not 32 and the current version of x-plane scenery reflects this.

Flightgear has not caught up yet.
Regards

Alex
Alex H
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:38 pm
Location: Northumberland, England
Version: 2019.2.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.0.4


Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests