Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby Michat » Fri Mar 15, 2019 4:42 pm

Hi there I'm asking for help if someone could test if those bridges and island have presence in your Flightgear KSFO scenery using terrasync.
We missed those after 2018.3.1 where still are shown.

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Michat
 
Posts: 959
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:24 pm
Location: Spain
Version: 191b
OS: GNewSense

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby V12 » Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:41 pm

I can see GGB and Alcatraz too :

Image
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:27 pm

Not sure if the company would approve of that use of their aircraft, but... :D
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7009
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby V12 » Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:31 pm

I couldn't withstand, that Bus flies incredible, it will be sin to not test steering precision in every opportunity...
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby Michat » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:01 am

Can you tell me guys what Version of FG are you running ?

And whatOS?

P.d We have tried to download bridges from FG models database in an old school fashion but it seems there is no more such option to download.

Thanks
User avatar
Michat
 
Posts: 959
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:24 pm
Location: Spain
Version: 191b
OS: GNewSense

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby miguel » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:17 am

I have WIN 10 FG. 2018.3 and FG 2019.2. And I can't find Alcatraz and bridge GGB
miguel
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 4:05 pm

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby V12 » Sat Mar 16, 2019 6:28 am

I have 2018.3.1 on LUbuntu 18.04. Few days ago was some problem with synchronization ukmirror.flightgear.org scenery server, but it was solved.

I found that there is some problem with server fgfs.goneabitbursar.com, HTTP error Not found. If FG's terrasync logic pick up this server, scenery download failed. Enter this parameter :
Code: Select all
--prop:/sim/terrasync/http-server=http://flightgear.sourceforge.net/scenery

to the launcher's Settings - Additional settings and try scenery again.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby miguel » Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:57 pm

Thank you try it.
but I think that the problem is in 2018.4 and 2019.2 version.
and possibly in Win. 10


miguel
miguel
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 4:05 pm

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:25 pm

Image

With 2019.2 version and Windows 10.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7009
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby V12 » Sat Mar 16, 2019 4:07 pm

lego :
Too high :)
Is METAR working in Your version ? Is NOAA address hardcoded, or configurable ?
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1501
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby miguel » Sat Mar 16, 2019 4:28 pm

Thank you all.
Then I can't find the problem.

miguel. If someone can help me?????? THANKS
miguel
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 4:05 pm

Re: KSFO bridges and Alcatraz Missing After 2018 3.1

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sat Mar 16, 2019 6:37 pm

Yes, METAR is working after I manually edit simgear and recompile. On my system for some reason it can't find the certificates. I imagine it is something to do with my libcurl version.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7009
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP


Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests