Board index FlightGear Support Installation

I have hard problem

Need help getting up and running? Installing FlightGear, add-on planes, sceneries etc.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Re: I have hard problem

Postby Thorsten » Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:19 am

I was hoping 1 GB RAM would be sufficient for a while


Um... not really. Usually we recommend 4 GB at least these days, 8 GB are better if you want to get something nice out of the experience.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10844
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: I have hard problem

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:55 am

Yep, I'm afraid Thorsten is right. 1GB will still work... but it will be almost constantly swapping. You'd defenitely get a lot more out of your system if you upgraded that RAM. In the UK you can buy fairly cheap RAM at between 30-40 pounds for a 8GB stick, although the quality mightn't be as good as compared to the ones at 60-70 pounds, it should still work fine ;)
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6939
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: I have hard problem

Postby curt » Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:21 pm

The OP was a copy of a real post from 2009, the spam user account and the corresponding post has been deleted, thanks pitching in and trying to help out the new user.
Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
University of Minnesota
curt
Administrator
 
Posts: 1174
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: I have hard problem

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:49 pm

I suppose back in 2009, 1GB of RAM might have been a fair bit? My dad remembers an old computer with 64KB of RAM :)
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6939
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: I have hard problem

Postby Thorsten » Wed Oct 24, 2018 5:19 pm

Now that was sneaky - the thought never crossed my mind.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10844
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: I have hard problem

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Oct 25, 2018 2:36 pm

they've been doing it for a while... numerous of my posts were made to these types of copied posts and one of the admins let me know... now, depending on the post, i may search the forum for parts of it to see if i find the original... if i do, i report the copy with a link to the original...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5574
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest