Board index FlightGear Support

FlightGear 2017.3.1 versus VATSIM position problem  Topic is solved

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

Please report any bugs not specific to an aircraft on the issue tracker.
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

FlightGear 2017.3.1 versus VATSIM position problem

Postby SVW » Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:47 pm

Hi,
with v2017.3.1 FlightGear puts me correctly to the desired location, but in VATSIM I always show up at the position: lat=0 lon=0 (south atlantic near western Africa). Same with v2017.1.2, whereas with v2017.2.1 FG and VATSIM positions match perfectly.
Any ideas on how the versions differ?
cheers svw
SVW
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:54 pm

Re: FlightGear 2017.3.1 versus VATSIM position problem

Postby Wecsje » Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:38 am

VATSIM works fine for me with 2017.3.1

Regards,

Charlie (Wecsje)
Twitch Streams: https://www.twitch.tv/wecsjelive
Contact methods: Discord (Wecsje#6351), FlightSims United discord (https://discord.me/flightsimsunited), Steam (Wecsje)
Track me on VATSIM: https://vatstats.net/pilots/1397313
User avatar
Wecsje
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:13 am
Location: The Closet, Under the Stairs, the Netherlands
Callsign: WS208J
Version: Newest
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Re: FlightGear 2017.3.1 versus VATSIM position problem  

Postby SVW » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:24 pm

Too stupid, simply forgot to put squawk.xml into Protocol folder, thought it would be there automatically, now it works!

cheers
svw
SVW
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:54 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests