Board index FlightGear Development New features

Vatsim in FG

Discussion and requests for new features. Please note that FlightGear developers are volunteers and may or may not be able to consider these requests.

Re: Vatsim in FG

Postby Hooray » Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:20 pm

you would need to add/write a piece of middleware/script to "patch" (fix up) elevation data between different simulators - i.e. using stuff that should be constant, to match up other data - for instance, by using different airport locations, runway positions and altitudes to interpolate between them and come up with sane "offsets". It's not exactly accurate to do obviously, but also not exactly rocket science - basically the middleware would look at the corresponding sim specific data and compute appropriate offsets so that terrain/elevation and altitudes seem mostly plausible
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11317
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Vatsim in FG

Postby KeithHadden » Sat Sep 16, 2017 2:35 pm

I installed the hack to display all the aircraft, but I still don't get all the aircraft on the Pilot list in the sim.
CAW0001
CEO Clone Air World
"As the Crow Flies"
KeithHadden
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 11:04 am
Location: FAPE
Callsign: CAW0001
Version: V2017.2.1
OS: Linux Mint 17

Re: Vatsim in FG

Postby Wecsje » Sat Sep 16, 2017 5:37 pm

Stumbled uppon this thread by accident, but it does interest me: I have been flying on VATSIM with FG for quite some time now (see vatstat link in signature). For a full tutorial on how to install: http://thejabberwocky.net/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=1032

This will make sure you see ALL other VATSIM traffic (most planes as A320's, but atleast you can see them). Some will hover above the ground, this is because of scenery differences. To make sure you are not displayed as a B747, first file your callsign only in SB. Then file your fp online (https://cert.vatsim.net/fp/file.php), and then go online in SB. There is also a link to directly prefile from Simbrief, if you make your flightplans on there. You can also import the fp from Simbrief via Skyvector as GPX, and input it into the FG routemanager. When flying on VATSIM I do recommend using a plane that works, and is capable of flying like a real airplane (ie: fully working ap, etc...).

In the future the way we connect to VATSIM and use AVC might not be possible anymore. VATSIM will be changing some network stuff, to for example enable voice over unicom ( 122.8 ). So maybe someone can take a look at this by then.

Why I fly on VATSIM: very realistic, more traffic, better ATC.


Kind regards,

Charlie (Wecsje)
Twitch Streams: https://www.twitch.tv/wecsjelive
Contact methods: Discord (Wecsje#6351), FlightSims United discord (https://discord.me/flightsimsunited), Steam (Wecsje)
Track me on VATSIM: https://vatstats.net/pilots/1397313
User avatar
Wecsje
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:13 am
Location: The Closet, Under the Stairs, the Netherlands
Callsign: WS208J
Version: Newest
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Previous

Return to New features

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BLEXBot [Bot] and 2 guests