Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

FG opens in wrong monitor

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby Octal450 » Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:37 am

Hello,
I have NVIDIA GTX960 4GB, and using 2 monitors:
Dell P2210H --> DVI to DVI 1920x1080
Dell E2010Hc --> HDMI to DVI 1600x900

I use the DVI port on GTX960 for the main monitor (2) (P2210H) because this way the BIOS and startup screen appear on this monitor, but FGFS Appears on monitor 2 (1)! (E2010Hc)

Windows shows the following:
http://prntscr.com/fpvki2

Can I tell FGFS to use what it thinks monitor (2) is, or do I need to tell Windows which monitor is 1? (or swap DVI cables?)

Kind Regards,
Josh
Octal450

Lead Programmer, IDG (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4305
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby Thorsten » Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:14 am

Usually it's the graphics driver deciding what goes to what monitor, so there's probably some option in the NVIDIA control panel which allows you to move the application over or so.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10844
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby Octal450 » Fri Jun 30, 2017 2:34 pm

I will look. Thank you.

Kind Regards,
Josh
Octal450

Lead Programmer, IDG (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4305
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby Octal450 » Fri Jun 30, 2017 3:21 pm

I've swapped the DVI Cables so that monitor (1) is now the main display, but Mr FGFS Still opens on the second monitor!!!!!!!

Oddly, the console stays on the main monitor, and I don't see any setting in NVIDIA Control Panel which is of the same: http://prntscr.com/fq2610

Note: Only FG does this, the other programs have not the problem! Full screen also goes on the wrong monitor.

Kind Regards,
Josh
Octal450

Lead Programmer, IDG (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4305
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby Thorsten » Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:02 pm

Seems FG really likes your monitor... :mrgreen:

( I honestly have no idea what could cause that kind of behavior...)
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10844
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby Octal450 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 1:29 am

Thorsten wrote in Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:02 pm:Seems FG really likes your monitor... :mrgreen:

It appears so.

Thorsten wrote in Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:02 pm:( I honestly have no idea what could cause that kind of behavior...)

Neither I. Even reinstalling Windows did not repair this.... can't understand.

Kind Regards,
Josh
Octal450

Lead Programmer, IDG (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4305
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby dutchman » Sat Jul 01, 2017 11:17 am

Hi Josh,

First, check the NVIDIA settings in the corresponding Control Panel and look what the GPU has marked as "primary display"
Make sure that things are not messed-up, e.g. main Win Desktop is active on the secondary display.
Next:
1. Open FG
2. Re-size the window so that it is not maximized or minimized.
3. Move the window to the monitor you want it to open on by default.
4. Close FG. Do not re-size prior to closing.
5. Open FG again
It should open on the monitor you just moved it to and closed it on.
6. Maximize the window.

Cheers
Frans
A propeller is just a big fan in front of the plane used to keep the pilot cool.
When it stops, you can watch him start sweating.
dutchman
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:10 pm
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: WIN7-64

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 12:33 pm

i suspect that, since the monitors talk to the computers these days, that the computer has recorded the ID of the monitor in the assignment data... this is similar to the way that joysticks are know...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby Octal450 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 3:56 pm

Have swapped the DVIs: http://prntscr.com/fqeu02 http://prntscr.com/fqevgw
Now the NVIDIA and Windows says it correct.

Still wrong, but now I tried Frans' suggestion:
Tried with X button, but he still goes on monitor (2), tried with File --> Quit and he still goes on monitor (2)! Frustrate!
Octal450

Lead Programmer, IDG (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4305
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:09 pm

have you set anything in your startup xml files that might place the video on specific screens? not sure if you are using multiple monitors for your view while flying or if you are using one to fly and one for other stuff...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby Octal450 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:12 pm

I have not touched a thing -- I will look through those files, maybe something I can change.

I use the main one (1) 1920x1080 for FGFS, and the other (2) 1600x900 for mumble or discord, or youtube :D

Kind Regards,
Josh
Octal450

Lead Programmer, IDG (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4305
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:15 pm

ok, so no three monitor wrap-around for flying with a fourth one for everything else ;) if you didn't edit those xml's to split the view over the monitors, then i doubt there's something in there that can help... might be, though... FG does so much :)
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5577
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby Octal450 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:16 pm

lol, I wish, but I would need more display port to DVI cables for that :D

I'll check it out, thanks for you helping! :)

Kind Regards,
Josh
Octal450

Lead Programmer, IDG (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4305
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby GlynD02 » Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:21 pm

I've got the same problem with a 3 monitor NVIDIA GTX 970 setup. Just newly installed and it always opens on the smaller monitor on the left-hand side. My monitors are setup like this (numbers in brackets are Windows and NVIDIA IDs) :

1280 x 1024 (3) | 1920 x 1080 (2)* | 1920 x 1080 (1)

Will go digging in the XML files. Any idea where it is best to look please?

Cheers
GlynD02
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:33 am
Location: Shropshire, UK
Version: 2017.2.1
OS: Windows

Re: FG opens in wrong monitor

Postby GlynD02 » Fri Jul 07, 2017 10:55 am

Hi there gone hunting about in defaults.xml in the \FlightGear 2017.2.1\data\ folder nothing in there about "monitor" or "screen" that is referencing which monitor to use. Went looking for the "README.multiscreen" document in the same folder to see if that might help, and it is not there. The launcher always opens up on the correct screen. However as soon as I click Fly the window opens on the smaller left-hand monitor...

Cheers
GlynD02
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:33 am
Location: Shropshire, UK
Version: 2017.2.1
OS: Windows

Next

Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests