Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

2016.3.1 "Hold short of runway"

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

2016.3.1 "Hold short of runway"

Postby Clive2670 » Mon Oct 03, 2016 5:59 pm

Before I ask my question! The "hold short of runway" is a good feature if you don't start your flight at the terminal, As if you are running multiplayer in 2016.3.1 it will hold you short of the runway and not put you on the runway any more unlike previous versions where the program would start you on an active runway. To which I have encountered a very irate tower controllers "shouting" at me to vacate the active runway or take off NOW! But here's my question: I mainly take off from Gatwick 08R (EGKK) and the plane "holds short" NOT on the taxiway but on the grass. I did notice when I started at Florida North West airport the other day the plane "held short" on the taxiway. Has anyone else noticed this problem elsewhere? I would like to say though it isn't a real issue with me, just thought I would point it out!! Please keep up all the hard work on this fantastic simulator, all the people behind it!!! :D :D :D
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: 2016.3.1 "Hold short of runway"

Postby Clive2670 » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:41 pm

Oh Dear!!! Either no one else is having the same issues, or there is no answer to this problem!!!! No one from the development team has said anything on this post either to confirm or deny the issue exists (or not) as the case may be!!!!
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: 2016.3.1 "Hold short of runway"

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:57 pm

1. why all the excited !!!!!'s ?
2. the sim dev team does not read these forums... that's been stated over and over many times...
3. perhaps the problem is in the groundnet.xml file for the airport in question?
4. do you only see this problem in multiplayer mode?
5. why don't you start in a parking space when you chose MP mode??
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5135
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: 2016.3.1 "Hold short of runway"

Postby Clive2670 » Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:12 pm

wkitty42 wrote in Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:57 pm:1. why all the excited !!!!!'s ?
2. the sim dev team does not read these forums... that's been stated over and over many times...
3. perhaps the problem is in the groundnet.xml file for the airport in question?
4. do you only see this problem in multiplayer mode?
5. why don't you start in a parking space when you chose MP mode??

OK I'll try your suggestions thanks
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: 2016.3.1 "Hold short of runway"

Postby wkitty42 » Wed Oct 19, 2016 9:57 pm

i actually didn't make any suggestions... i did, however, ask three questions which you haven't answered :?
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5135
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: 2016.3.1 "Hold short of runway"

Postby Captainkool » Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:09 pm

It could just be one of the developers fault. Anyways, have you tried holding short on any other runway at the airport?
Aviation is the key to my life
Captainkool
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 12:29 pm
Callsign: TANK
Version: DELETED

Re: 2016.3.1 "Hold short of runway"

Postby Clive2670 » Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:15 am

Captainkool wrote in Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:09 pm:It could just be one of the developers fault. Anyways, have you tried holding short on any other runway at the airport?

Yes some are OK(On the "hold short" paved area) Others start on the grass This happens everytime at EGKK (London Gatwick) 08R
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: 2016.3.1 "Hold short of runway"

Postby PavlinS » Tue Apr 25, 2017 12:17 pm

I has the same problem. So I am doing my flight from gate. This is always better.
User avatar
PavlinS
Retired
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:46 am
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia
Callsign: PavlinS
Version: 2016.4.4
OS: Windows

Re: 2016.3.1 "Hold short of runway"

Postby Clive2670 » Tue Apr 25, 2017 5:09 pm

PavlinS wrote in Tue Apr 25, 2017 12:17 pm:I has the same problem. So I am doing my flight from gate. This is always better.

I am very rarely getting this problem since uninstalling and reinstalling 3.1 after having issues of another kind!!!!
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit


Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest