Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&models).

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby Josh_grtuxteam » Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:47 pm

Vic,

Thanks a lot

Josh
User avatar
Josh_grtuxteam
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:58 pm
Location: France
Version: lastStable
OS: Linux OpenSUSE

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby Josh_grtuxteam » Sat Nov 19, 2016 4:30 pm

So done,
I guess that object had been drawn to suit to some older scenery less accurate , less detailed.
I am wondering how i could redraw the ground basement which is the connection with the shape of the scenery top of mountain , in order to get the connection with the road and the ground.
Is there any tool to convert the mesh from the scenery to a usable format to use it as a "blueprint" i can refer to in order to draw the new ground basement for the object

Josh

Image
User avatar
Josh_grtuxteam
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:58 pm
Location: France
Version: lastStable
OS: Linux OpenSUSE

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby VicMar » Sat Nov 19, 2016 5:42 pm

It's not very clear from your picture, but is it, or part of it, floating above ground?

If yes, the best way would be to ask the modeller of the building to add a basement section underneath, then update the model. Any extra depth would be underground and not seen.

If the modeller is no longer available, the model will have been submitted under GNU GPL, so you could reverse engineer it from the .ac file and add the basement yourself. You might have to retexture, depending on your 3D modelling software.

HTH

Vic
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana
User avatar
VicMar
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Lancing. UK (EGKA)
Callsign: VicMar
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: OS X 10.12.6

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby Josh_grtuxteam » Sun Nov 20, 2016 11:22 am

Hello, Vic

Since i do have the original model and any useful texture ( inherit from Gérard the original author ) , rebuilding the model, is not , to me an issue.
But missing the right shape of the FGscenery mountain top, i can't get the required precision.
Then, was my question , how to convert that area from the btg format to a usable format , in order to refer to ?

My idea was to make a precise , eye candy object. Since we can go on it

Thanks

Josh
User avatar
Josh_grtuxteam
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:58 pm
Location: France
Version: lastStable
OS: Linux OpenSUSE

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby VicMar » Sun Nov 20, 2016 11:42 am

Ah! I see what you are worrying about.

There are many buildings in the scenery data base which need to be placed with some of the model underground e.g. generic skyscrapers. Some of them have been modelled 500M tall, yet only the top part - say 150 M needs to be shown. That is done using a minus elevation offset. The building below the surface doesn't cause a problem and can't be seen from above ground..

If you just extend the bottom of the model for a distance which will more than equal the distance by which the existing model is floating above ground, any excess will not be seen from above ground.

HTH

Vic
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana
User avatar
VicMar
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: Lancing. UK (EGKA)
Callsign: VicMar
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: OS X 10.12.6

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby Josh_grtuxteam » Sun Nov 20, 2016 4:33 pm

Hello, Vic

Instead of trying to explain my point ( my English is not fluent ) i did the job within my experimental system.
So the result could be like this:
After some tweak,
you will notice, regarding the road , the seam is close to be good, from the object to the scenery.

However done with a specific altitude, i am now wondering how i could get the right position since the scenery calculate the altitude.

Josh

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image


Edit: i guess i have found , how to give the good altitude, Isn't it with offset ? the original object was calculated at 1892.07 i want 1894 so an offset of 1.93 m should do the job
Last edited by Josh_grtuxteam on Sun Nov 20, 2016 4:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Josh_grtuxteam
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:58 pm
Location: France
Version: lastStable
OS: Linux OpenSUSE

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby f-ojac » Sun Nov 20, 2016 4:48 pm

The elevation is automagically computed, but can you can add positive/negative offset in the form to sink/float the model into/off the ground.
Hosting terrasync, World Scenery, TGWeb on my own private server. Click here to donate and help to make the service last.
f-ojac
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:50 am
Version: GIT
OS: GNU/Linux

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby Josh_grtuxteam » Sun Nov 20, 2016 4:53 pm

@f-ojac
thanks you just confirmed , my edit.

josh
User avatar
Josh_grtuxteam
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:58 pm
Location: France
Version: lastStable
OS: Linux OpenSUSE

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby Josh_grtuxteam » Mon Nov 21, 2016 6:45 pm

Hello,
Again my first question:

How could we convert a btg format to a usable 3D format ?

Thanks for your answer

Josh
User avatar
Josh_grtuxteam
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:58 pm
Location: France
Version: lastStable
OS: Linux OpenSUSE

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby psadro_gm » Mon Nov 21, 2016 7:05 pm

http://wiki.flightgear.org/Blender_and_BTG

I am unsure if this is still working, but I would give it a try
8.50 airport parser, textured roads and streams...
psadro_gm
 
Posts: 751
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
IRC name: psadro_*
Version: git
OS: Fedora 21

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby pommesschranke » Mon Nov 21, 2016 8:23 pm

psadro_gm wrote in Mon Nov 21, 2016 7:05 pm:http://wiki.flightgear.org/Blender_and_BTG



that does work, but only with Blender 2.4x and BTG v7 (not BTG v10)

Is there a tool that dumps some meta data (e.g. Version )about a BTG file,
or do I have to use a hex-editor for that ?

btw:
For someone who likes to code in python it is not too hard to port that blender addon to blender 2.7 and add btg v10 support.
pommesschranke
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:58 pm
Location: EDLM & LJCE
Callsign: d-laser
IRC name: laserman
Version: git
OS: Linux Lubuntu 18.04

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby Josh_grtuxteam » Mon Nov 21, 2016 10:38 pm

@ psadro_gm and @ pommesschranke

Thanks for your answers,

I tried to check with my system,
fortunately i had kept an old Blender version 2-49 ,
unfortunately it couldn't run with the current Python version :cry:
And not sure i 'll succeed in installing the required old Python version .

So, at the moment the MtVentoux scenery must wait.


Josh
User avatar
Josh_grtuxteam
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:58 pm
Location: France
Version: lastStable
OS: Linux OpenSUSE

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby Josh_grtuxteam » Wed Nov 23, 2016 1:14 pm

HELP, HELP

I changed my mind , instead of waiting for a working btg to a usable 3D format Converter , i have made a less accurate update of the model , though not perfect, it does suit to the current detailed scenery.
Unfortunately when I do use the the process to commit the update i get the following message:

The format seems to be wrong for your AC3D file "TourVentoux.ac". AC file needs to be a AC3D file. :( :(

To me this look like a joke , since i do use AC3D (7.5 ) to make the model.
The model is loaded perfectly within my system, with FG (last stable) installed
you can check it
here the link https://sites.google.com/site/grtuxhangarctd/tourventoux.ac


Thanks for your help.

Josh

The finalized project i intend to commit


Image

Image

Image
User avatar
Josh_grtuxteam
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:58 pm
Location: France
Version: lastStable
OS: Linux OpenSUSE

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby hardba11 » Wed Nov 23, 2016 9:30 pm

good job !

I opened your file with gedit.

I don't know if it the reason of the upload error but line 8, your material is not named :
Code: Select all
MATERIAL "" rgb 0.0980392 0.0980392 0.0980392  amb 0.0980392 0.0980392 0.0980392  emis 0 0 0  spec 0.5 0.5 0.5  shi 10  trans 0

for example, line 7 seems correct :
Code: Select all
MATERIAL "ac3dmat10" rgb 1 0 0.071  amb 1 0 0.071  emis 1 0 0.369  spec 0.502 0.502 0.502  shi 10  trans 0


regards,
nico
contribs: mirage2000-5, statics models - WIP: new aircraft - hobby: world tour in flightgear
hardba11
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 5:56 pm
Location: Paris - FR
Callsign: F-HRDB
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: debian

Re: Scenery webtools (adding, editing, deleting objects&mode

Postby Josh_grtuxteam » Thu Nov 24, 2016 12:58 pm

Hello Nico,

Thanks for the answer.

After file modification with "emac" , import the object within Blender, write with export, checking the result within AC3D .
So double check, like you say in France "ceinture et bretelle"
Unfortunately , this does not fix the issue.

I didn't succeed, I am longer getting that stupid message.
The format seems to be wrong for your AC3D file "TourVentoux.ac". AC file needs to be a AC3D file

What are the specific checks, the added restrictions, versus the normal output from AC3D designer itself ?

i am wondering , does that update process has been already used ?
What am i doing wrong ?

Regards

Josh


So again HELP , HELP => @Vicmar ? => @f-ojac ? => any other specialist ?
Thanks in advance, for the help
User avatar
Josh_grtuxteam
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:58 pm
Location: France
Version: lastStable
OS: Linux OpenSUSE

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests