Board index FlightGear Support

terrasync not working

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

terrasync not working

Postby hardy » Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:48 pm

Hello,

Terrasync does not appear to be working for me. I have windows XP and Flightgear 2.8 please let me know what the problem is and how I can fix it (if possible)

Cheers
Hardy
taking over the Salt Lake City Fly in for now
hardy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:35 pm

Re: terrasync not working

Postby chris_blues » Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:56 pm

We'll need a lot more information than this! Please go through the red box above and bring up as much as you can!

Additionally, for terrasync, please check if you have svn (sometimes called subversion) support installed.

Also check the wiki-page! http://wiki.flightgear.org/TerraSync

Cheers!
Don't hesitate to let me know if I'm incorrect or just annoying! As long as you do it gently! :)
Debian testing 64bit - Athlon II 2x2.6GHz - 8GB RAM - GeForce GTS 450
Citation II
User avatar
chris_blues
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: claws of real life
Callsign: chris_blues
Version: GIT
OS: Debian 8 64

Re: terrasync not working

Postby hardy » Sat Feb 02, 2013 6:36 pm

When I spawn at a airport besides one in the San Fransisco area there's no scenary just water and the manual reload doesn't work either
taking over the Salt Lake City Fly in for now
hardy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:35 pm

Re: terrasync not working

Postby someguy » Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:09 pm

Did you give it few minutes? Sometimes the server is a bit slow to respond. Eventually, the scenery should show up. However, if you're sitting in the ocean and the airport is above sea level, you will probably be crashed, underground, and need to respawn with shift-escape before you can fly.
User avatar
someguy
 
Posts: 1653
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:54 am
Location: USA
Version: 2016.2.1
OS: Mac OS X 10.11

Re: terrasync not working

Postby hardy » Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:07 am

I'll give it a try when I get the chance

Cheers
Hardy
taking over the Salt Lake City Fly in for now
hardy
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:35 pm

Re: terrasync not working

Postby SplitDecision » Sat Feb 27, 2016 5:44 am

Hi,

I seem to be having the same problem with FlightGear 2016.1 and terrasync worked initially but doesn't anymore.
Developing the RNZAF A4K Skyhawk for FlightGear. Download: https://github.com/FGMEMBERS/A-4K
User avatar
SplitDecision
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 4:54 am
Location: New Zealand
Callsign: SplitDec, NZStrik
OS: Windows 10

Re: terrasync not working

Postby fsi » Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:38 pm

Debugging some other errors, I noticed that there is a kind of queue for downloads of TerraSyncm maybe it is that.

Also check the log to see if any error appears.
fsi
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:56 pm
Version: 2016.1
OS: Ubuntu / Win10

Re: terrasync not working

Postby chris_blues » Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:14 pm

Sometimes it helps to switch terrasync off, and then on again. In the sim go into the menu ->File ->Scenery download (or sth similar), disable terrasync, apply, and enable it again, and apply again...
Sometimes it helps, sometimes it doesn't...
Don't hesitate to let me know if I'm incorrect or just annoying! As long as you do it gently! :)
Debian testing 64bit - Athlon II 2x2.6GHz - 8GB RAM - GeForce GTS 450
Citation II
User avatar
chris_blues
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: claws of real life
Callsign: chris_blues
Version: GIT
OS: Debian 8 64

Re: terrasync not working

Postby Torsten » Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:46 pm

hardy wrote in Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:48 pm:Flightgear 2.8

IIRC, 2.8 has the old google-code terrasync repository hard coded. This does not exist anymore.

Torsten
flightgear.org - where development happens.
User avatar
Torsten
 
Posts: 637
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:22 pm
Location: near Hamburg, Germany
Callsign: offline
Version: next
OS: Linux

Re: terrasync not working

Postby SplitDecision » Sat Sep 24, 2016 3:14 am

The problem is, when I try accessing the dialouge box to switch it off and on again, nothing shows up. I have also tried installing scenery myself which also doesn't work. This is in FG 2016.1.1 hence I went back to 3.4.0 for a while because I couldn't solve the problem, now i'm trying to solve it again.

Image
Developing the RNZAF A4K Skyhawk for FlightGear. Download: https://github.com/FGMEMBERS/A-4K
User avatar
SplitDecision
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 4:54 am
Location: New Zealand
Callsign: SplitDec, NZStrik
OS: Windows 10

Re: terrasync not working

Postby wlbragg » Sat Sep 24, 2016 3:29 am

Anytime I have ever had this happen, the only way I was able to get it working again was to reinstall FlightGear. Not only reinstall it, wipe all cache Users....flightgear.org.

Now, using the built in launcher there is some other cache files that I haven't found that are also in play. My AI aircraft is broken. I have tried to install 2016.3.1 twice now, completely wiping Users......flightgear.org yet it still finds some hidden cache that is directing it to my fgdata on my F: drive instead of the fgdata it installs along side of the new install.

I haven't yet taken the time to ask questions or track down what is required to get a clean install.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4989
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: terrasync not working

Postby SplitDecision » Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:08 am

Yeah, I just had the problem of the Navdata cache causing an error dialogue appearing when running an aircraft. I had to delete that through flightgear.org and uninstall and reinstall FG. I reckon doing the same with the terrasync cache may solve the problem, but i've reverted back to FG 3.4.0 again, so maybe another day I will attempt to reinstall FG 2016.3.1.
Developing the RNZAF A4K Skyhawk for FlightGear. Download: https://github.com/FGMEMBERS/A-4K
User avatar
SplitDecision
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 4:54 am
Location: New Zealand
Callsign: SplitDec, NZStrik
OS: Windows 10

Re: terrasync not working

Postby megaloman » Mon Oct 03, 2016 8:47 pm

Hello,

I have a similar problem on FlightGear 3.4 on Fedora Linux, when I select an airport quite often the application starts with no scenery loaded:

Image

Or if it manages to load, it does not load all scenery in flight:

Image

Does anyone have an idea how to fix it?
megaloman
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 9:11 pm

Re: terrasync not working

Postby chris_blues » Mon Oct 03, 2016 8:59 pm

Have you tried 2016.3.1 ?

If I remember correctly, this was solved with the latest version.
Don't hesitate to let me know if I'm incorrect or just annoying! As long as you do it gently! :)
Debian testing 64bit - Athlon II 2x2.6GHz - 8GB RAM - GeForce GTS 450
Citation II
User avatar
chris_blues
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: claws of real life
Callsign: chris_blues
Version: GIT
OS: Debian 8 64

Re: terrasync not working

Postby megaloman » Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:15 pm

In order to try 2016.3.1 I need to upgrade my system to Fedora 25, which isn't released yet... so I'll have to wait :( Thanks!
megaloman
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 9:11 pm

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests