Board index FlightGear Support

Flightgear won't run.

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Flightgear won't run.

Postby wil » Wed Mar 12, 2014 11:15 pm

I am running Windows 8.1 64 bit, and Ubuntu 13.10 64 bit, and I am trying to run Flightgear 3.0. My computer is a Lenovo Thinkpad W540 with a nvidia quadro k2100m graphics card. I am running the 327.68 driver. When on windows and I try running flightgear through the launcher is loads up until I see this.Image But then it says that the window is not responding. In the command prompt that open up this is what it says.
Code (): Select all
Enabling ATI viewport hack
enviroment init
KMA20 audio panel initialized
KI266 dme indicator #0 initialized
Electrical system initialized

And these are my command line options
Code (): Select all
C:/Program Files/FlightGear/bin/Win64/fgfs.exe
--fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data
--fg-scenery=C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data\Scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\scenery;C:\Program Files\FlightGear\terrasync
--terrasync-dir=-1
--airport=KSFO
--aircraft=c172p
--console
--disable-random-objects
--prop:/sim/rendering/random-vegetation=false
--disable-specular-highlight
--disable-ai-models
--disable-ai-traffic
--disable-real-weather-fetch
--geometry=800x600
--timeofday=noon
--disable-terrasync

When trying to run flightgear on ubuntu through terminal this is what I see.
Code (): Select all
wil@wil-ThinkPad-W540:~$ fgfs
Enabling ATI viewport hack
environment init
KMA20 audio panel initialized
KI266 dme indicator #0 initialized
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
wil@wil-ThinkPad-W540:~$

On linux i used this method to install the drivers.
Code (): Select all
sudo apt-get install nvidia-319 nvidia-settings-319 nvidia-prime

Is there anything I can do to get flightgear to run.
wil
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:51 pm

Re: Flightgear won't run.

Postby Hooray » Wed Mar 12, 2014 11:27 pm

Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11329
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Flightgear won't run.

Postby wil » Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:36 am

I was able to get flightgear to launch at KSFO in the C172P at 60 fps and 20 ms frame spacing with the command
Code (): Select all
fgfs.exe --prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/quality-level=0

When I tried setting it to 1 flightgear would not run.
wil
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:51 pm

Re: Flightgear won't run.

Postby Hooray » Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:47 am

yes, that would suggest that your current setup (hardware/drivers) doesn't support GLSL shaders. Could you please post a screen shot of the HELP/ABOUT dialog, or alternatively use the "copy/clipboard" button to post the relevant info here ?
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11329
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Flightgear won't run.

Postby wil » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:21 am

gl-vendor:NVIDIA Corporation
gl-version:4.3.0
gl-renderer:Quadro K2100M/PCIe/SSE2
gl-shading-language-version:4.30 NVIDIA via Cg compiler
wil
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:51 pm

Re: Flightgear won't run.

Postby nitinsane » Thu Feb 18, 2016 9:06 pm

I have exact same issue on Lenovo Thinkpad W530 running Windows 10. The suggested workaround (fgfs.exe --prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/quality-level=0) worked for me.

gl-vendor:NVIDIA Corporation
gl-version:4.5.0 NVIDIA 354.45
gl-renderer:Quadro K1000M/PCIe/SSE2
gl-shading-language-version:4.50 NVIDIA
nitinsane
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 10:54 pm

Re: Flightgear won't run.

Postby topelavation31 » Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:07 am

nitinsane wrote in Thu Feb 18, 2016 9:06 pm:I have exact same issue on Lenovo Thinkpad W530 running Windows 10. The suggested workaround (fgfs.exe --prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/quality-level=0) worked for me.

gl-vendor:NVIDIA Corporation
gl-version:4.5.0 NVIDIA 354.45
gl-renderer:Quadro K1000M/PCIe/SSE2
gl-shading-language-version:4.50 NVIDIA


I also have a lenovo running win8.1 pro but the suggested workaround did not work for me. Is there a different solution for this? or something similar as I don't believe that the difference in os would produce a different outcome. Thanks.
topelavation31
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 3:23 am

Re: Flightgear won't run.

Postby jaxsin » Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:51 pm

Are you both using video drivers from NVIDIA or windows update?

just as an FYI, I have seen times when running older drivers (from manufacture website) work better for older hardware. Also, try to stick with an even number ending driver. A quick google search will usually pinpoint the driver version that worked best with your hardware.
jaxsin
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 3:54 pm

Re: Flightgear won't run.

Postby erik » Sat Mar 19, 2016 12:27 pm

nitinsane wrote in Thu Feb 18, 2016 9:06 pm:I have exact same issue on Lenovo Thinkpad W530 running Windows 10. The suggested workaround (fgfs.exe --prop:/sim/rendering/shaders/quality-level=0) worked for me.

I've now pushed an update to FlightGear and FGData which sets this option automatically (and can be used for setting many more rendering options to enhance the first time user experience):
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=29122

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1520
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Heinet777 and 7 guests