Board index FlightGear Release candidates

FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Release candidate testers are encouraged to post their feedback here. Please read the introduction topic for details.
Forum rules
Please read the introduction topic for details.

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Oct 28, 2015 1:33 am

Well, just hardcode the server, then?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6506
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby MIG29pilot » Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:17 pm

http:foxtrot, etc?
User avatar
MIG29pilot
 
Posts: 1454
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: 6 feet under Snow
Callsign: MIG29pilot
Version: 3.7nightly
OS: Windows 10

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:29 pm

@mig
--prop:/sim/terrasync/svn-server=http://foxtrot.mgras.net:8080/terrascenery/trunk/data/Scenery/
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6506
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby psadro_gm » Wed Nov 04, 2015 5:55 pm

please don't do that - read the last page. Martin's going to take that server offline if it gets slammed.
8.50 airport parser, textured roads and streams...
psadro_gm
 
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
IRC name: psadro_*
Version: git
OS: Fedora 21

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby Lydiot » Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:51 pm

I have an issue with TerraSync in 3.7:

Loading new scenery on startup of FG is "fine". The newest airports don't always get properly loaded, but at least FG launches and basic scenery is loaded.

However, once my session has started, and I choose location from the menu, terrasync hangs and just gives me the spinning symbol. Does anyone have a solution to this? I seem to recall the recommendation to remove some file in some folder somewhere which would force a rebuild of something... I can't find that when searching right now though.

Also:

wlbragg wrote in Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:24 pm:
Code: Select all
--prop:/sim/terrasync/svn-server=http://foxtrot.mgras.net:8080/terrascenery/trunk/data/Scenery/

This fixed it for me. The other suggested URL didn't work.

Thank you


I have no idea what the above means. Can you explain how I can use the above to solve my problem?
Lydiot
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Dec 05, 2015 7:54 pm

can you use the F10 menu and go to Files->Scenery Download to bring up the dialog... click the log button and see if there is any transfers taking place... you might be able to see some stuff on the Information button, too...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5214
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby Lydiot » Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:36 pm

Ok, here's my test:

1. Launch 3.7 with UFO at KSFO (already have that scenery). - Launches fine.

2. F10 - "Location" - "Select Airport": I choose EGKK which I have already. - Loads fine.

3. F10 - "Location" - "Select Airport": I choose UEBB which I don't have and is supposed to have new scenery:

a) it gets stuck on "downloading scenery"
b) F10 - "Files" - "Scenery Download" gives me the following info:

"errors occurred during download"
"KBytes downloaded 18"
"Processed Elements 1"
"Processed Scenery Tiles 1"

I have no idea if that refers to the original load, the second load, or the failed third.... Under "Log":

"sync taking a long time: Terrain/e130n60/e135n67 taken 420036
HTTP status 0"
Lydiot
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Dec 06, 2015 2:25 pm

Yep, HTTP 0 means that it isn't connected.
I get it all the time.
Also, for the property, you can do it in FGRUN. Just add that string after the .exe in the path to the .exe in FGRUN.
But it is not preffered, as you see, they don't want server overload.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6506
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby Lydiot » Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:22 pm

Ok, thanks. I guess the server is offline then I take it....

Another thing I've just seen is that when I just launched at LOIJ scenery loaded but buildings did not. According to the "Map of airports with buildings in terrasync" thread there are new structures there, and I've had the same non-load on other airports. Pommeshranke gave me this advice:

many people have problems with terrasync at the moment.

maybe you are still using the code.google server for terrasync?
did you check the log window of the scenery download dialog ?

check the value of your /sim/terrasync/svn-server property

remove the relevant folders from your terrasync folder and then re-download them with terrasync, terramaster or svn:
for SVCS it would be Terrain/w070n10/w067n10/ and Objects/w070n10/w067n10/


I don't quite understand the part in bold.
Lydiot
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:46 pm

Well, no.
Not necessarily that.
Cause it is inpredictable.
And when you restart FlightGear, it works.

As I said in the other topic, use the forward slash to open the property browser and navigate throuh it to that property.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6506
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby Lydiot » Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:34 am

legoboyvdlp wrote in Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:46 pm:Well, no.
Not necessarily that.
Cause it is inpredictable.
And when you restart FlightGear, it works.

As I said in the other topic, use the forward slash to open the property browser and navigate throuh it to that property.



"(unspecified) for "/sim/terrasync/svn-server property"
Lydiot
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Dec 07, 2015 1:59 pm

Go to scenery.flightgear.org/svn-server, and hardcode what you get, until 3.8 comes out, when you should not have to hardcode any more.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6506
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby Lydiot » Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:31 pm

legoboyvdlp wrote in Mon Dec 07, 2015 1:59 pm:Go to scenery.flightgear.org/svn-server, and hardcode what you get, until 3.8 comes out, when you should not have to hardcode any more.


I don't know what that means. What does "hardcode" mean? And where is the location you speak of?
Lydiot
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:53 pm

Okay, I don't exactly feel like giving a tutorial right jow, with a headache, but....
Go here
http://scenery.flightgear.org/svn-server

Copy the string which is at that webpage into a text file (word, notepad, whatever)

Gonto the very first page of FGRUN.
The one before the aircraft page.

--prop:/sim/terrasync/svn-server=THESTRINGFROMTHEWEBPAGE

Put that AFTER, with a space, the FGFS.EXE on the first page of FGRUN.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6506
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FG3.7 TerraSync Issue

Postby Lydiot » Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:27 pm

Thank you for your help. What you write is clear and I appreciate it. Will try it...
Lydiot
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Release candidates

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests