Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:34 pm

I'm running away in terror.
Kidding.
But I don't have Blender, and cannot get it.... and I'm not 'artistically minded'.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6267
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby Vladimir Akimov » Sat Dec 05, 2015 4:58 pm

Hell yeah! Siberia, Miami :D
You know me from youtube :)
I'm VladFlyer, take a look :

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBOvOg ... yNsYKuAxbw
User avatar
Vladimir Akimov
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:05 pm
Callsign: VladFlyer
Version: 3.2.0
OS: Win 8.1

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby Lydiot » Sun Dec 06, 2015 1:36 am

KL-666 wrote in Sat Dec 05, 2015 11:58 am:The new airports of october and november. Had to skip the november update, because the scenemodel site is broken. But made a workaround now.

Someone seems to like the cold of Siberia :-)


A lot of these aren't showing for me in 3.7. I see scenery download when launching, but then no buildings. SVCS is one example.
Lydiot
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby pommesschranke » Sun Dec 06, 2015 1:15 pm

Lydiot wrote in Sun Dec 06, 2015 1:36 am:A lot of these aren't showing for me in 3.7. I see scenery download when launching, but then no buildings. SVCS is one example.


many people have problems with terrasync at the moment.

maybe you are still using the code.google server for terrasync?
did you check the log window of the scenery download dialog ?

check the value of your /sim/terrasync/svn-server property

remove the relevant folders from your terrasync folder and then re-download them with terrasync, terramaster or svn:
for SVCS it would be Terrain/w070n10/w067n10/ and Objects/w070n10/w067n10/
pommesschranke
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:58 pm
Location: EDLM & LJCE
Callsign: d-laser
IRC name: laserman
Version: git
OS: Linux Lubuntu 18.04

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby Lydiot » Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:24 pm

Thanks pommes,

Just to be clear though:

Where do I "check the value of your /sim/terrasync/svn-server property", and what do I do when I find it?
Lydiot
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:45 pm

In the property browser: '/' (slash) key.
Navigate there.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6267
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby Lydiot » Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:38 am

"(unspecified) for "/sim/terrasync/svn-server property"
Lydiot
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby wkitty42 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:35 pm

mine says the same but i am syncing... at this time i'm also using the experimental curl sync code instead of the http sync code... syncing works over here even though it is slow at times... if i fly a craft that's faster then about 500kts, i can run out of tile before the new tile is downloaded...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5032
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby Lydiot » Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:33 pm

In my scenery download log I now got "OBJECT_SIGN: unsupported glyph 'T'", and other letters.....

Still not getting KMIA for example.
Lydiot
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby wkitty42 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:00 pm

yeah, that's because someone has used invalid characters for the runway signs...

i'll try KMIA shortly but i haven't had problems with it before... i've not seen any buildings there but no problems, either...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5032
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby KL-666 » Sat Jan 02, 2016 6:40 pm

The new airports of december:

BIEH - Einholtsmelar
BIKF - Keflavik
EDXY - Wyk auf Foehr
LFAG - PERONNE ST QUENTIN
LFAQ - Albert Bray
LFAY - Amiens Glisy
LFOI - Abbeville
SBCT - Afonso Pena
UNNT - Novosibirsk Tolmachevo
VRMM - MALE INTL
WMBT - Pulau Tioman
ZUAL - Ngari Gansu

Happy new year everyone, Vincent
KL-666
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:32 pm

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby Vladimir Akimov » Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:04 am

Happy new year!

Looks like fg is being greatly developed.
You know me from youtube :)
I'm VladFlyer, take a look :

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBOvOg ... yNsYKuAxbw
User avatar
Vladimir Akimov
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:05 pm
Callsign: VladFlyer
Version: 3.2.0
OS: Win 8.1

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby D-ECHO » Tue Jan 05, 2016 6:39 pm

Hey KL-666,
would you mind changing the class of Sandane (ENSD; Norway), to turboprop NDB as there is a regional airline service using a Dash8-200 by Wideroe.
Regards
D-ECHO
User avatar
D-ECHO
 
Posts: 1389
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby KL-666 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:49 pm

Hello D-echo,

The classifications are indicative for a category. Apart from a high performant dash 8 operated well below mtow, a fully laden atr72 should be able to operate there too. At the moment the bottom threshold for turbo props in the map is at a very low 900 meters. 1000 meters would be more realistic to my senses. I do not think it should be lowered more, and lure fully laden atr72's into their doom. You can always look in the popup at exact rw length, and decide for yourself if you want to go to a lower categorized airport. For instance, i take the 777 to any medium categorized airport. But that does not make it realistic to categorize them as large airports.

Kind regards, Vincent
KL-666
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:32 pm

Re: Map of airports with buildings in terrasync

Postby KL-666 » Mon Feb 01, 2016 3:59 pm

I have decided to stop subjecting my words to the moderation at this forum. Just this one last message to let you all know what happens to the map. Actually nothing changes. The monthly updates continue as usual. Only the update announcements will not be on this forum anymore. For anyone interested, the announcements will be continued at that thread:

http://www.thejabberwocky.net/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=140

Kind regards, Vincent
KL-666
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:32 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests