I'm mapping out a STAR for an airport and am coming across a discrepancy which I don't understand, hopefully someone here can shed some light on it.
- I have 2 navpoints defined by their LAT&LONG.
- The Approach Plate for the airport shows the magnetic heading between the navpoints as 346°True Track | Magnetic Track : 342.6 | 346
- In my xml file I draw a line from the 1st navpoint using an angle (docs say use magnetic heading) and length. I know instead I could just end at the 2nd navpoint, and that works just fine, this is just to illustrate the problem.
- Code: Select all
<line start="VATRY" angle="346" length="37"/>
- If I apply variation which is about -3.4°, it pretty much lines up
- Code: Select all
<line start="VATRY" angle="342.6" length="37"/>
This doesn't make sense to me, I have a magnetic heading, and a config that expects me to use a magnetic heading and they don't line up, Is there a step I've missed?
This also affects my loops and intercepts too, but I figured line was the simplest illustration.
cheers,
Tim