Board index FlightGear Support Tools Atlas

Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit HELP

Atlas is an addon that lets FlightGear users display a real-time "moving-map" of their flight.

Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit HELP

Postby rustyr0824 » Wed Nov 19, 2014 8:48 pm

Posting a new topic in hopes that someone will respond.
Has anyone been able to get Atlas working with FG3.2.0 on a Win8.1/64bit machine?
Try as I might I can't seem to get it to work. Oddly I can get the airports to appear in Atlas and I'm pretty sure it's tracking my plane, but I get no scenery.

When I run this:
C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\FlightGear\bin\Win32>map --size=1024 "--atlas=c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data\Atlas"
It goes for a while but then errors out with:
Written 'c:\program/e007n20.png'
Written 'c:\program/e007n21.png'
Written 'c:\program/e007n22.png'
________________________________
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.
I'm not sure what this means or why it would seem to load 234 items then error out.
In fact I don't know how many items it's supposed to be loading, I have the full Blue Ray Scenery pack.

Next I try and run Atlas via:
C:\Users\Rusty>"C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\flightgear\bin\win32\atlas.exe" "--fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\Data" "--path=C:\Program Files\Fl
ightGear 3.2.0\flightgear\data\Atlas" --udp=5500
And it returns:
Warning: path C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\flightgear\data\Atlas/lowres/ doesn't exist. Low resolution maps won't be loaded
Please wait while loading databases...
But then it goes ahead and loads and it seems to work normally, I can split screen and my plane flies and I pass an airport and I see that on FG's map and on the other screen I see my plane passing the Atlas map.
What I don't understand is why it comes up with the lowres warning. I but the original file via:
C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\FlightGear\bin\Win32>map --size=1024 "--atlas=c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data\Atlas"
Unless I'm getting confused on where to put quotes.

But mainly why is there no actual scenery. I'm running FG with TerraSync checked and the TerraSync is in my FG_SCENERY path.

So I'm not sure what I'm missing.

Can anyone out there HELP....please. :-)
Thanks
Rusty
rustyr0824
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:00 am

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby hvengel » Wed Nov 19, 2014 9:13 pm

C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\FlightGear\bin\Win32>map --size=1024 "--atlas=c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data\Atlas"
Unless I'm getting confused on where to put quotes.


Don't know if this is your root problem but

"--atlas=c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data\Atlas"

should probably be:

--atlas="c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data\Atlas"
hvengel
Retired
 
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 4:35 am
Location: Minden Nevada

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby rustyr0824 » Wed Nov 19, 2014 9:44 pm

OK thanks. This has me going down another path as I was putting Atlas in:
c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\flightgear\data\atlas
Since that is were Atlas put itself
So I copied Atlas and the images to c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0.
Then I noticed that a lot of stuff was read only, maybe this is by design but I'm undoing that.
Maybe it's having a problem being able to write to the folder, but odd that it creates some images but not all.
but I don't even know how many images it's supposed to create, it did like 255 but not sure if there are to be more.
So making progress, hopefully.
Have you been able to get Atlas to run displaying Airports, your plane, and actual terrain.?
If yes then I should be able to get this figured out.
:-)
rustyr0824
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:00 am

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby rustyr0824 » Wed Nov 19, 2014 11:48 pm

OK well I'm trying again, but not sure how much it will work:

Code (): Select all
C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\FlightGear\bin\Win32>
set FG_ROOT=c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data
Code (): Select all
C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\FlightGear\bin\Win32>
set FG_SCENERY=c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data\scenery
Code (): Select all
C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\FlightGear\bin\Win32>
map --size=256 --atlas="c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data\atlas"
Written 'c:\program/e000n05.png'

as you can see even using quotes it writes the data to the wrong location.

Unless I'm way off base, it just seem like the wiki needs to be rewritten to accomidate for the fact that FG is no longer
c:\program files\flightgear
it's now
c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0

Even trying c:\program~1 has the output being written to c:\program

OK the map build failed at same point, not sure why:
Written 'c:\program/e007n22.png'

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.
C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\FlightGear\bin\Win32>

C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\FlightGear\bin\Win32>"C:\Program Files\FlightG
ear 3.2.0\flightgear\bin\win32\atlas.exe" "--fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear
3.2.0\Data" "--path=C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\data\Atlas" --udp=5500

Warning: path C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\data\Atlas/lowres/ doesn't exist
. Low resolution maps won't be loaded

I have no idea why if I'm inputting the argument correct, at least I think I am, is it complaining about lowres.

Help!!


Rusty
rustyr0824
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:00 am

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby rustyr0824 » Wed Nov 19, 2014 11:59 pm

It's gonna make me batty:

I added lowres folder below Atlas because it was complaining about it.
Ran with no errors but all I get is the initial San Fan map area, not anything else. What am I missing here.

C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\FlightGear\bin\Win32>"C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\flightgear\bin\win32\atlas.exe"
"--fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\Data" "--path=C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\data\Atlas" --udp=5500
Please wait while loading databases...done.
Switching to low resolution maps
Switching to default resolution maps

Why is it not seeing the fact that I have maps in c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data
Do I need to drill down further as I have folders for:
c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data\scenery\airports
c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data\scenery\objects
c:\program files\flightgear 3.2.0\data\scenery\terrain

I'm missing something and I can't figure out what I'm missing.
rustyr0824
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:00 am

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby wlbragg » Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:47 am

I think you did it again
"--fg-root=C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\Data"
"--path=C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\data\Atlas"
should be
--fg-root="C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\Data"
--path="C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\data\Atlas"
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4482
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby rustyr0824 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 12:43 pm

Still even moving the quotes, the only "cell" I get which is the original San Fran area, I don't get any of the others. Even though it build 234 of them. But I suspect it should have built a lot more of them but I'm not sure why it errors out on the build part after:

Written 'c:\program/e007n22.png'
______________________________
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.

So Atlas runs with no errors but it only shows one cell, not many, how come?

Certainly I can't be the only one going through such heartache to get Atlas to work correctly.

Rusty
rustyr0824
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:00 am

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby wlbragg » Thu Nov 20, 2014 5:47 pm

I used atlas years ago but haven't used it since the webgui and FlightGearMap for tablets became available.
Have you tried webgui yet?
Or do you have access to a tablet and try

In FGRun under Advanced\Network check the top box httpd and enter 5500 (if not already entered) in the text field for that box.

Then after you start FG start a web browser and type
http://localhost:5500/gui/map/
for the address.

You basically get the same thing without the hassle.
Really the only difference is I guess your just getting MapQuest map vs generated scenery map.
Lot less space and resources required though.

The webgui stuff is in
C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.2.0\data\webgui

A lot of user don'[t know this but if you open up the httpd port like above and type just
http://localhost:5500
you get some web based FG help.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4482
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby rustyr0824 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:08 pm

Thanks for the info, maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree with Atlas.
I do have data\webgui on my system.
But based on what you wrote I still can't get it to work. At least not the way you described.
In the FG run screen I have Atlas checked and I tried two different ways the boxes under, both
127.0.0.1:5500 and (blank):5500
But when I go to a browser and try:
http://localhost:5500/gui/map/
or
http://localhost:5500

Both times it comes up saying "This page can't be displayed".

So somewhere I'm missing something at a base level.

Next trick up your sleeve? And I really appreciate your willing to help.

Also on a side note, I only have one screen, I know the horror, but will prob get another screen.
But even with one screen how come if I launch FG in full screen then do shift F10 to make half screen then I'm say over here or moving the mouse
around FG picks that up and starts moving the plane around or changing Warp or Time on me. Even if I have the option for ignore mouse input.
Just an odd thing. I know I should not have that issue once I get a second screen as I can have the plane on one screen and other stuff on another screen
and never shall they interfere with each other, hopefully. Just wondering why FG is seeing mouse inputs even when the FG screen is not the one in focus.

Rusty
rustyr0824
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:00 am

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby wlbragg » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:12 pm

Try unchecking Atlas, then In the advanced tab under Network, check the top box httpd and give it a value of 5500.
Run FG then open browser with provided URL's.

You know, now that you mentioned it I think there is some buggy going on with the windowed FG and the mouse. I remember having it do the time warp thing on me and never put two and two together.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4482
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby rustyr0824 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:36 pm

Your a genius. :-)
OK I unchecked Atlas, did the network thing and set
httpd and give it a value of 5500
Launch FG the rest of the way, get the plane in the air and autopilot has it on a steady pace.
then go to:
http://localhost:5500/gui/map/
A map comes up, below is a window that shows elevation gain and in the middle the map is 'moving'.
But.....
I don't see my plane, should I be able to?
But Thanks for getting me this far
rustyr0824
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:00 am

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby rustyr0824 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 7:01 pm

And while I'm here. I see I can click through the different map choices. Should I be seeing actual weather, or maybe not unless I have real world weather selected in FG itself, which I thought I did.
rustyr0824
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:00 am

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby rustyr0824 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 7:08 pm

Me again.
OK I do see the Precip and Isobars, I just had to zoom out. I guess where i'm flying in NC the weather is sunny, I should fly up to buffalo.
And yes the less then full screen window of FG is deff taking input from at least the mouse and maybe the keyboard because when I return to that screen the view has deff changed and the Time and Warp settings have changed.
But again hopefully that would not happen having two screens.
So I guess my only question is how do I see my plane. It's deff tracking me as I can move the map and click on the recenter icon and it recenters.
I just don't see an actual plane or a "plus". I am trying to find stuff view google, but not much luck. Maybe I need to look in the PDF file.
But this is way cool, they might as well take "Atlas" out of FG.
Though I guess even with these maps you can't tell that your about to fly into a mountain since everything is "flat".
Rusty
rustyr0824
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:00 am

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby wlbragg » Thu Nov 20, 2014 7:47 pm

Don't know why you don't have an airplane. I do, and on mouseover the cursor changes to a hand and gives you a popup box with heading and a couple other things (lat and lon, I think).
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4482
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Experts available for Atlas on FG3.2.0 on Win8.1/64bit H

Postby rustyr0824 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 9:04 pm

Humm. Is there a gui/map area that might know why I don't have a plane?
It's like I should have a plane, it's centered like I have a plane, but there just ain't one.
I'm sure there is some setting somewhere.
Thanks for your help.
rustyr0824
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:00 am

Next

Return to Atlas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests