Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

DHC8 300Q (New for Oct 2009)

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby Fahim Dalvi » Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:39 pm

Hi,
I'm Sorry that I cant look Deep into your Problem due to time Problems, But Autostarting is simple.
Add this to dch8-set.xml
Code: Select all
<menubar>
        <default>
            <menu n="10">
                <label>Dash 8</label>
                <enabled type="bool">true</enabled>
                <item>
                    <label>Autostart</label>
                    <binding>
                        <command>property-toggle</command>
                        <property>sim/model/start-idling</property>
                    </binding>
                </item>
            </menu>
        </default>
    </menubar>

And there you Go....Simple as that. Just See if that Autostarts Works!
Give Feedback!
Fahim Imaduddin Dalvi
Tracker, Flight Gallery
User avatar
Fahim Dalvi
 
Posts: 1286
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:08 pm
Location: Qatar
Callsign: Fahim
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: MacOS

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby MaverickAlex » Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:51 pm

If only it was that simple. All that is already in place fahim. and deosnt work yet. may be a nasal thing.

Thanks

Alex
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby glazmax » Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:33 pm

Hi alex!

I think, the cabin and E-volume properties are set from a nasal script in order to be changeable at runtime.

You could add to your -base.xml within the <sim> tags:

<sounds>
<cabin>1</cabin>
<E-volume>1</E-volume>
</sounds>

to start with the properties at 1.

Fly on,
glazmax
XXX pilot of the caribbean - bones and porters XXX
User avatar
glazmax
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Austria
Callsign: jettoo/OE-JTO
Version: cvs

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby MaverickAlex » Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:53 pm

I tried that solution and it didnt work. I'm pretty sure it has to do with the Nasal Script for the autostart procedure.
Just adding the <sound> tags as above didn't make any difference. I could still start the sounds via the properties etc.
but not from start.
Gears/wind etc you can here from the start just not E-volume or Cabin.
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby glazmax » Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:05 pm

I was a bit too fast and messy of course it should be:

<sim>
...
<sound>
<cabin>1</cabin>
<E_volume>1</E_volume>
</sound>
...
</sim>

but you have maybe tried that too?
XXX pilot of the caribbean - bones and porters XXX
User avatar
glazmax
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Austria
Callsign: jettoo/OE-JTO
Version: cvs

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby Gijs » Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:14 pm

MaverickAlex wrote:All that is already in place fahim. and deosnt work yet. may be a nasal thing.

You use JSBSim right? There's no JSBSim-plane in FlightGear with Autostart functionality... :(
I'm trying a lot of options for my 747, but nothing worked yet :(
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9365
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby MaverickAlex » Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:19 pm

No, its Yasim, the same as the dch6, Gijs.

At the moment there is no way so go through the procedures for normal start-up as the hotspots etc have yet to be done aong with the "toggle" animations to flip switches etc. you can do it via properties switching everything on by hand like magnetos,batteries etc. but its a slog.


Glazmax: I have tried that too, to no avail im afraid.
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby glazmax » Tue Nov 18, 2008 5:43 pm

Hmm, when I add

Code: Select all
    <sound>
      <cabin type="double">1</cabin>
      <E_volume type="double">1</E_volume>
    </sound>


to the old dhc8 you sent me it works, although the nasal files are working there.

As an alternative you can rename the volume tag properties to properties which exist and set the factor accordingly.

Or delete the

Code: Select all
            <volume>
                <property>sim/sound/E_volume</property>
            </volume>


part in the sound.xml

Fly on,
glazmax
XXX pilot of the caribbean - bones and porters XXX
User avatar
glazmax
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Austria
Callsign: jettoo/OE-JTO
Version: cvs

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby MaverickAlex » Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:06 pm

i think i am losing patience with this sound problem...

I put the <sound> tags as above in the dch8-base.xml bewteen the <sim> tags.

result: - lost all sound

took it out, sounds back selectable from properties/sim/sounds/E-volume to 1 from 0.

deleted the <volume> E-volume tags as above.

result:- No sound, not able to select even from properties as i hae deleted the E-volume etc.

it's extremely frustrating... :evil:

I thought i might have remembered how annoyed i get with the FDM afetr breaking my mouse doing the APACHE.
seems i didn't....
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby MaverickAlex » Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:47 pm

Sorted it.................................

without doing anything to the sound files too.

In the dch8-base.xml i had the condition set as 1 and the condition lever set to 0

quickly changed to the other way around, and the volume works, engine fires up straight from the start.you can turn the engines off and use the autostart... success at last..

YAAAAY :D
this is how it should read.

Code: Select all
 <engine n="0">
                <condition>0</condition>
                <cutoff>0</cutoff>
                <condition-lever>1</condition-lever>
                <propeller-pitch>0</propeller-pitch>
            </engine>
            <engine n="1">
                <condition>0</condition>
                <cutoff>0</cutoff>
                <condition-lever>1</condition-lever>
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHC8 300Q (Alpha release available here)

Postby MaverickAlex » Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:03 pm

ok heres the first release of the dash 8.

still lots of refining to do, but its an enjoyable aircraft to fly.
cockpit is basic and just basicly shaped. i'm only just starting on that. long way to go

Quite a big file because i havent tidied up the texture files yet and lots will be removed for the "official" release.

feedback good or bad would be appreciated.


http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=7037901097ae8abb4012e8015643d9c88e2ff57d5a03b0eb
Last edited by MaverickAlex on Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:20 pm, edited 2 times in total.
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby ajm » Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Gijs wrote:You use JSBSim right? There's no JSBSim-plane in FlightGear with Autostart functionality... :(
I'm trying a lot of options for my 747, but nothing worked yet :(


Hi Gijs - the Lightning has an autostart function and is JSBSim. Have a look (it's probably a bit more sophisticated/complex than you need), and let me know if you still need assistance getting it to work for your 747.
ajm
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:05 pm

Re: DHC8 (Dash 8) 300Q

Postby Gijs » Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:24 pm

ajm wrote:the Lightning has an autostart function and is JSBSim.

Wow, I missed that! It has both FDMs, so I thought it was YASim :S
Thank you so much! I will take a look at it tomorrow and see if I can implent it to the 747.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9365
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: DHC8 300Q (Alpha release available here)

Postby MaverickAlex » Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:41 pm

Heres is the updated 2nd release of the Dash8.

Quite a lot of animation done with cockpit.

Its a lovely AC to fly. great for those caribbean Islands....

Image

simply download to your Data/Aircraft folder and unzip.


http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=7037901097ae8abb4012e8015643d9c88e2ff57d5a03b0eb
Last edited by MaverickAlex on Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:20 pm, edited 2 times in total.
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHC8 300Q (New for FEB 2009)

Postby someguy » Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:32 pm

Alex, the Dash8 does fly nicely. However, I think it triggered the notorious "unknown view 101" bug in fgfs 1.9.1.
User avatar
someguy
 
Posts: 1653
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:54 am
Location: USA
Version: 2016.2.1
OS: Mac OS X 10.11

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Necolatis and 18 guests