Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and Fonts bug

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Saga » Sun Jun 15, 2014 2:11 pm

I've news. The fact to just change the font seems to solve the bug (just for some labels). I've spotted a font which don't provoke it (lucida.txf). Unfortunately I didn't find a way to well-display the other labels.

Style:
Code: Select all
[...]
   <fonts>
      <gui>
         <name type="string">lucida.txf</name>
         <baseline-height type="float">21</baseline-height>
      </gui>

      <splash>
         <name type="string">lucida.txf</name>
         <size type="float">19</size>
         <slant type="float">0</slant>
      </splash>

      <message-display>
         <name type="string">lucida.txf</name>
      </message-display>
   </fonts>
[...]

At the ground, the problem is insignificant but once all the landing gears touch no longer the ground, the bug is accentuated.

Ground:
Image

In the air:
Image

I tested with integrated graphics (Intel HD 4000) and the problem was not present.

And I use the git version:
simgear: 083b364afd8bc078276793128ed0ddba5eda8b53
flightgear: 9604142d093db1500dc8da3ecd5a453f6cc28cdb
fgdata: 951fdd1baeb3263636af912ec989971a544acc1f
Host and maintainer of fgcom.flightgear.org.
Saga
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:52 pm
Location: Loire-Atlantique, France
Callsign: F-G0z
Version: Git next
OS: Win7, ArchLinux x64

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Johan G » Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:11 pm

:?:
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Saga » Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:47 pm

What is wrong? I've said that to help core developers to solve the issue or user who have the same problem.
Host and maintainer of fgcom.flightgear.org.
Saga
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:52 pm
Location: Loire-Atlantique, France
Callsign: F-G0z
Version: Git next
OS: Win7, ArchLinux x64

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Johan G » Mon Jun 16, 2014 3:20 pm

While I would not say that there is absolutely no way whatsoever that a font could have an effect on the CPU workload, I would say that it would be extremely unlikely. :|
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Saga » Mon Jun 16, 2014 3:58 pm

Oh sorry. It was about the problem with the labels rendering and not about the CPU workload. Even if I have a performance issue.
Last edited by Saga on Mon Jun 16, 2014 4:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Host and maintainer of fgcom.flightgear.org.
Saga
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:52 pm
Location: Loire-Atlantique, France
Callsign: F-G0z
Version: Git next
OS: Win7, ArchLinux x64

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Johan G » Mon Jun 16, 2014 4:08 pm

Oh, my misunderstanding. Sorry. :oops:
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby Saga » Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:34 pm

Ok. All fonts located in fgdata/Fonts works exept the *.ttf (normal I believe). But they don't support unicode.
All the fgfs built-in fonts listed in fgdata/gui/styles/anthrax.xml (line 4-7):
"default", "FIXED_8x13", "FIXED_9x15", "TIMES_10", "TIMES_24", "HELVETICA_10", "HELVETICA_12", "HELVETICA_14", "HELVETICA_18", "SANS_12B" have this issue.

I'm trying to find a solution arround flightgear/src/GUI/fonts.cxx

Why integrate fonts directly in the code? Why use txf which seems to do not support unicode instead of ttf fonts?

EDIT: It's late. So maybe I say bullshits but the link you have given us @Hooray speaks about corrupted font problem. Coincidence?

I will run FG on ArchLinux with free driver. It should works without any font modification, ...

EDIT2: No problem on ArchLinux with the free driver (radeon) unlike proprietary driver (fglrx).
Host and maintainer of fgcom.flightgear.org.
Saga
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:52 pm
Location: Loire-Atlantique, France
Callsign: F-G0z
Version: Git next
OS: Win7, ArchLinux x64

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and Fonts bu

Postby daviessm » Tue Jul 15, 2014 9:24 pm

Saga wrote in Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:11 pm:I also had this issue with the previous versions of this amazing game/simulator. Currently I use the 3.0.0.
When I set the graphics parameters to the highest values, fg become slow, I got a low framerate (15). It can seems normal but in fact, it use less of about 50% of the CPU workload and about 30% of the GPU.
Moreover, the framerate fall to 1fps when I watch in the cockpit the "blindsides".

An example :
I'm having a very similar issue. Using the minimal configuration I get about 580fps (and the graphics card isn't highly taxed) but when turning normal settings on - as far as I can tell, regardless of anything in the rendering dialogue box, the frame rate slows down to about 55fps when using a 'real' aircraft in a 'real' location. At this point the graphics card is showing 0-25% GPU usage through aticonfig, and top is showing that none of my four cores are being used above 50% regularly.

What's really interesting is that if I bring the 777-200's main centre console display into view, I lose at least 20fps. The CPU usage and GPU usage don't change. The c172p always runs at about 55fps at EGNX, 35fps at KSFO.

    OS: Linux (Gentoo)
    FlightGear version: 3.0.0
    Graphics card: ATI Radeon HD 5870
    CPU: Intel Core i5-4690
    Console output: None
    Any airport/aircraft: Yes, although detailed airports such as KSFO mean lower frame rates.

Command line:
Code: Select all
--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-sample-buffers=1
--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples=2
--airport=EGNX
--runway=09
--prop:/sim/rendering/multithreading-mode=DrawThreadPerContext
--timeofday=noon
--enable-horizon-effect
--enable-specular-highlight
--enable-ai-models
--enable-clouds3d
--shading-flat
--fog-nicest
--enable-random-objects
--prop:/sim/rendering/random-vegetation=true
--prop:/sim/rendering/precipitation-enable=true
--enable-terrasync


I remove the autosave file before each run to ensure a fair test.

Screenshot from c172p at KSFO:
Image

Screenshot from 777-200 at EGNX:
Image
daviessm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 5:39 pm

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby NL-Ray » Sun Jul 20, 2014 11:42 am

Saga wrote in Fri May 02, 2014 2:33 pm:Sorry, I didn't read all the conversation yet but I've succeed to partially circumvent the problem (not solved it). Menu, windows are displayed well unlike labels directly displayed on the screen like "Airspeed exceed vne". You must change the style of the gui in data/preferences.xml. It should contain this following section:
Code: Select all
      <gui preserve="y">
         <current-style type="int" userarchive="y">1</current-style>
         <style n="0" include="gui/styles/classic.xml"/>
         <style n="1" include="gui/styles/anthrax.xml"/>
         <devel-widgets type="bool" userarchive="y">false</devel-widgets>
      </gui>

Interchange the styles to get:
Code: Select all
      <gui preserve="y">
         <current-style type="int" userarchive="y">1</current-style>
         <style n="0" include="gui/styles/anthrax.xml"/>
         <style n="1" include="gui/styles/classic.xml"/>
         <devel-widgets type="bool" userarchive="y">false</devel-widgets>
      </gui>



Thanks! That worked for my MSI Radeon HD7750 1gb GDDR5
It allows me to enable the atmoshperic light scattering without be troubled.

What it'll looks like:
Image
You can still see a few displaying bug on the window to monitor the perf. For information, I run it with the 13.12 version of Catalyst. And i'm going to update it to the 14.4. EDIT: Same problem with the 14.4.

And also, when I've created this topic, I had got a very low framerate. Since I've disabled the texture compression and I get about less 30 secs than before for the loading and arround 30fps more each frame.

Have a nice day...
NL-Ray
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 11:31 am
Location: Gelderland, The Netherlands
Callsign: NL-Ray
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint 17.3

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and Fonts bu

Postby NL-Ray » Sun Jul 20, 2014 11:57 am

With detailed weather ALS looks fantastic but now when i use standard weather for online flying i get a black sky :(
NL-Ray
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 11:31 am
Location: Gelderland, The Netherlands
Callsign: NL-Ray
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Linux Mint 17.3

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and Fonts bu

Postby punkepanda » Sun Jul 20, 2014 1:32 pm

NL-Ray wrote in Sun Jul 20, 2014 11:57 am:With detailed weather ALS looks fantastic but now when i use standard weather for online flying i get a black sky :(


Thats why I previously called it "hijacking" to rely so much of the software "in progress" on ALS :P

Detailed weather and ALS goes hand in hand
punkepanda
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:11 pm
Callsign: LostFlight
Version: 2.12
OS: Arch Linux

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and GUI clip

Postby gsagostinho » Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:10 am

Saga wrote in Fri May 02, 2014 2:33 pm: [...] I've succeed to partially circumvent the problem (not solved it). Menu, windows are displayed well unlike labels directly displayed on the screen like "Airspeed exceed vne". You must change the style of the gui in data/preferences.xml.


Fantastic, this (partially) solves my problem as well! I am running Windows 8, FG 3.4 in a Dell 15R SE with a Radeon HD 7730M.

Best,
Gilberto
User avatar
gsagostinho
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 6:27 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Flightgear doesn't use 100% of the workload and Fonts bu

Postby Johan G » Sat Feb 21, 2015 8:46 am

NL-Ray wrote in Sun Jul 20, 2014 11:57 am:With detailed weather ALS looks fantastic but now when i use standard weather for online flying i get a black sky :(

Could it be this?
radi wrote in Thu Feb 19, 2015 3:18 am:Did you (accidentally) enable EarthView orbital rendering? I think it's in the view menu.
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Previous

Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 1 guest