Board index FlightGear Support Tools FGRun

Sudden corruption - Wrong Startup Location  Topic is solved

FGRun is a graphical frontend to run FlightGear.

Sudden corruption - Wrong Startup Location

Postby Lydiot » Mon Jun 02, 2014 7:36 pm

For the past two days whenever I start up FG regardless of chosen airport I end up on KSFO 28R at an angle, right by 19R. No matter what I choose that's where the plane ends up. Most recently the above happened with the A380, and if I then choose Location-Airport-KSFO-28R I end up under the ground. If I choose KLAS it lines up correctly.

any ideas about

- what's wrong, or
- where I check what's wrong
- what the solution is?

It's extremely odd that this just started happening (even after having rebooted). Not sure what prompts a change in either the code or in files...
Lydiot
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Sudden corruption - Wrong Startup Location

Postby Gijs » Mon Jun 02, 2014 7:41 pm

Hi,

In order to give a sensible answer you need to provide a lot more information. Please copy&paste you command line (last page of FGRun, check the "Show commandline" box). Also make sure to check the console for errors.

Cheers,
Gijs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9362
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Sudden corruption - Wrong Startup Location

Postby Lydiot » Mon Jun 02, 2014 7:43 pm

You go it!

K:\FlightGear\bin\Win64\fgfs.exe
--fg-root=K:\FlightGear\data
--fg-scenery=K:\FlightGear\data\Scenery;K:\FlightGear\scenery;K:\FlightGear\terrasync
--carrier=cybl
--aircraft=A380
--control=joystick
--disable-random-objects
--prop:/sim/rendering/random-vegetation=false
--disable-hud-3d
--enable-distance-attenuation
--disable-ai-models
--disable-ai-traffic
--enable-real-weather-fetch
--enable-clouds3d
--enable-fullscreen
--bpp=32
--texture-filtering=4
--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-sample-buffers=1
--prop:/sim/rendering/multi-samples=2
--enable-terrasync
--disable-fgcom
Lydiot
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Sudden corruption - Wrong Startup Location  

Postby Gijs » Mon Jun 02, 2014 7:44 pm

Why are you starting on a carrier pretending to be Campbell River Airport?
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9362
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Sudden corruption - Wrong Startup Location

Postby Lydiot » Mon Jun 02, 2014 7:53 pm

I suppose the reason for starting on a carrier is that my mouse/computer occasionally lags with FG, particularly on the "select a location" page when choosing "all aiports", and apparently the trackball didn't move to the position at which I thought I clicked and thus entered "cybl" in the "carrier" field.

That would be why I guess.

So problem solved. Thx
Lydiot
 
Posts: 984
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Sudden corruption - Wrong Startup Location

Postby Philosopher » Mon Jun 02, 2014 7:55 pm

Yeah, where you describe is FG's panic zone, when it really doesn't know where you need to go ;).
Thanks,
Philosopher
(inactive but lurking occasionally...)
Philosopher
 
Posts: 1590
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:29 pm
Location: Stuck in my head...
Callsign: AFTI
Version: Git
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.5


Return to FGRun

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron