Board index FlightGear Support

V2.10 NO scenery on startup  Topic is solved

All general support: help on flying, installation, hardware, getting online etc. There are lots of users and developers to help you out.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- where did you download your aircraft/scenery from?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

V2.10 NO scenery on startup

Postby BRT » Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:00 am

Hi

Sorry, if this has already been said, when I load up FG it says 'loading scenery' then appears on the sea. So I click 'select airport' and it reloads scenery, all fine!

Does anyone know why this might happen?
BRT
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: V2.10 NO scenery on startup

Postby gral » Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:08 am

Hi BRT

This happens because you're starting up flightgear at a location where you don't have scenery yet. Default flightgear scenery covers only a small piece of scenery near KSFO. Once flightgear is started at another location terrasync starts to download missing scenery. After a while, when all is downloaded you have all the scenery and it is showing up, automatically or by finding the "reload scenery" button in the menues. The time it takes depends on your bandwith.

-gral
Last edited by Gijs on Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: No useless quoting please.
gral
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 1:03 pm
Location: Zurich (Switzerland)
Callsign: HB-GRAL
Version: GIT

Re: V2.10 NO scenery on startup

Postby BRT » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:53 pm

Thanks for the idea, but it's not that because even at KSFO or somewhere i do have scenery it happens...
It might not be able to find the right scenery though?
BRT
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: V2.10 NO scenery on startup

Postby Gijs » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:56 pm

BRT wrote in Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:00 am:So I click 'select airport' and it reloads scenery, all fine!

I would be very surprised if just clicking the "Select airport" menu would load scenery. Could you please describe all steps you take to load the scenery?
Also, make sure your $FG_SCENERY paths are correct and check the console for errors.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9338
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: V2.10 NO scenery on startup

Postby BRT » Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:10 pm

Surprisingly all i do is 'select airport from list' and the scenery loads up.
The scenery paths are correct...

Thanks!
BRT
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: V2.10 NO scenery on startup

Postby BRT » Sat Apr 13, 2013 3:21 pm

The problem is still happening. I would be thankful to help.

I found that it's not that there is no scenery but that when i select airport it puts me at the coordinates 0.00000 0.000000
Where there is just sea...

Do you know why that could/might happen?
Many thanks!! :D
BRT
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: V2.10 NO scenery on startup

Postby chris_blues » Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:57 pm

Hm, strange thing! Does the problem still exist?
Have you double checked all paths and settings? Did you read up on the wiki about "scenery"? Maybe sth shows up, if you posted your specs, as described in the red box on top of this page...
I've never heard about sth like this, except when some scenery paths have been set wrong, or maybe in the wrong order...

Hope to bring in some motion... :)
Don't hesitate to let me know if I'm incorrect or just annoying! As long as you do it gently! :)
Debian testing 64bit - Athlon II 2x2.6GHz - 8GB RAM - GeForce GTS 450
Citation II
User avatar
chris_blues
 
Posts: 1531
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: claws of real life
Callsign: chris_blues
Version: GIT
OS: Debian 8 64

Re: V2.10 NO scenery on startup  

Postby Gijs » Sun Apr 28, 2013 9:40 am

Sounds like you're overwriting the airport selection through some other location setting (e.g. fixed lat/Lon). Check the Advanced dialog of the launcher and make sure all initial position fields are empty.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9338
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: V2.10 NO scenery on startup

Postby BRT » Tue May 14, 2013 7:47 pm

Gijs YOU WERE RIGHT!!

thank you very much :D
BRT
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 3:58 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Applebot [Bot] and 0 guests