Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

TerraGear GUI

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby psadro_gm » Wed Sep 26, 2012 10:56 pm

I run genapts850 on linux 64bit with no problem. I've got a new machine, now and Windows 64 running on a virtual machine, but I haven't done any development work on Windows for 18 years now. It's really not very high on the priority list, as the world scenery is also generated on linux. New world scenery is my highest priority..
8.50 airport parser, textured roads and streams...
psadro_gm
 
Posts: 751
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
IRC name: psadro_*
Version: git
OS: Fedora 21

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Fri Sep 28, 2012 5:48 pm

Gijs wrote in Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:38 pm:
Elevation form: At the top of the form "Elevation" it states that one has to manually extract from the zip-file. However I am not sure whether this is true.

There was/is some confusion about this. On Windows, the unzipping part used to fail. I think that improved recently, but I don't know if it's 100% correct now, so we'll need to do some more testing.

Just tested it and it still fails on Windows. I've opened a bug report at http://code.google.com/p/flightgear-bug ... ail?id=886
So, in the mean time, I strongly advise you to unzip elevation data before processing it.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9381
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby vanosten » Sun Sep 30, 2012 7:25 pm

I just love the tool. I created a scenery in the north eastern part of Switzerland with default Corine and OSM data plus SRTM-1 data from http://www.viewfinderpanoramas.org/dem3.html.

Flightgear really can look great with a plausible scenery (latest Flightgear 2.9.x from GIT, Rembrandt, Random Buildings (default number), Random Vegetation (1.3)).

Churfirsten (https://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=walensee&aq=&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=61.19447,129.638672&vpsrc=6&t=h&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=Walensee&ll=47.132987,9.298553&spn=0.104519,0.253201&z=13&iwloc=A direction NE):
Image

Eschen, Fürstentum Liechtenstein (https://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=Eschen,+Liechtenstein&aq=0&oq=eschen&sll=47.220617,9.564972&sspn=0.104347,0.253201&vpsrc=6&t=h&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=Eschen,+Liechtenstein&ll=47.220034,9.526262&spn=0.026087,0.0633&z=15, direction NNE)
Image

Säntis (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A4ntis, seen from West-North-West)
Image

PS: In TerraGear Gui the label for 1 arc second on the "Elevation" tab should probably be renamed to "1 USA only (with a few exceptions)"
PPs: I have the same problem as psadro_gm with genapts850 on Windows 64bit
Maintaining osm2city. Contributing with ground attack stuff to the OPRF FlightGear military-simulation community.
vanosten
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:38 pm
Location: Denmark - but I am Swiss
Callsign: HB-VANO
Version: latest
OS: Win 10 and Ubuntu

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:22 pm

Heads up FYI:

I just spent 20 minutes pounding my head against the wall trying to use TerragearGUI to gen 850-airport.dat after installing a fresh versions on Windows XP. I can tell you without a doubt that on a standard install of XP with no extra environmental variables set up that you MUST copy at least one, if not all three, of the following files from \TerraGear\3rdParty (I just got them from there because I knew they were there), msvcp71.dll, msvcr71.dll and gdal12.dll to the TerraGear folder. I know this sounds like a TerraGear problem, which I guess it is but I think it needs to be said here as that is also part of getting the GUI to work correctly. The only warning you get if you don't do this is (nothing), other than you don't get any output after running Airport gen. It makes a log entry and says it's all done, but does nothing. I thought I was losing my mind as it was working just fine until I updated TerraGear and TerraGearGUI by replacing the folders with the newest versions. I'm not sure if you would have the same problem on other Windows platforms, but judging by this thread, it's likely the same. BEWARE!

p.s. when it works though, it's sooooo cool!
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4923
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:29 pm

The GUI shows an error popup when gdal12.dll cannot be found in the working directory... Could you please confirm that it does (rename the file, or place it somewhere outside the directory where TerraGUI.exe is located).
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9381
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:44 am

Sorry, I can verify that TerraGearGUI does popup a message if gdal12.dll is missing from the TerraGearGUI.

Also, the warning was for genapts850 specifically, (I don't know about any of the other terragear tools), and I also verify that it is msvcp71.dll, msvcr71.dll that need to be available to genapts850. They weren't included in the TerraGear folder originally.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4923
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:19 am

Ah, those dlls are already on my system. Probably part of some package...
The GUI now properly checks these libraries as well. Please test.

PS: I don't have access to the server right now, so a Windows build will follow later.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9381
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:20 pm

Gijs wrote in Sat Sep 22, 2012 7:49 pm: Currently the GUI does not yet allow you to download SRTM-1 data, but I hope to add that somewhere this week, together with the better SRTM-1 support ;-)

Slightly later than the mentioned week, but hey, it's still "this week" :-)

The start page now allows you to select between three options:
- SRTM-1 from usgs.gov
- SRTM-3 from usgs.gov
- SRTM-3 from fgx.ch (this is cleaned data provided by FGer gral. It might produce better results, so please test!)

There is one little thing that I still need to do: download the SRTM-1 data to a data/SRTM-1 folder instead of SRTM-3. This proves to be slightly more complicated than I had hoped, due to the download manager of the GUI. It does put the 1 arcsec files in work/SRTM-1 though, so wlbragg should be thankful :mrgreen:
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9381
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby dbelcham » Wed Oct 10, 2012 11:53 pm

Any chance of getting a change so that we can choose between hgtchop, srtmchop and demchop? Would love to use the tool (it does seem to work very well) but I'm sourcing elevation data in a dem format so I have to drop to command line (not that there's anything wrong with that) to get part of the job done.
dbelcham
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:55 pm

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:29 am

Hm, good request! It's on the todo list ;-)
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9381
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby psadro_gm » Thu Oct 11, 2012 2:07 pm

Another heads up - as the bug list in construct gets smaller, I want to turn my attention to gdalchop. This was meant to be the new one and only chop, but apparently has some bugs. I'm sure, with a little attention, this utility should be able to chop any gdal-friendly height data. and gdal can handle a lot of data formats...

Pete
8.50 airport parser, textured roads and streams...
psadro_gm
 
Posts: 751
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
IRC name: psadro_*
Version: git
OS: Fedora 21

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:51 pm

so wlbragg should be thankful


:D
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4923
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Mon Nov 12, 2012 5:44 pm

I hope this isn't a really dumb question but as usual I am once again confused.
I have looked back through this thread and http://www.flightgear.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=14478&start=150 to try to find out what the difference is between fgfs-construct and tgconstruct

Have you tried running tgconstruct without the gui? - tgconstruct has been under heavy development, and I don't think the gui has been updated for these changes. (the bounding box, for instance)


The TerraGear GUI has never used tgconstruct has it?

Are there plans to allow the GUI to use either tgconstruct or fgfs-construct?

These next two questions may be more appropriately asked in a different thread,

Is http://wiki.flightgear.org/TerraGear_texmapped_line_data%20documentation the definitive documentation of tgconstruct?

Is tgconstruct just the addition of allowing for creating textured line data?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4923
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Mon Nov 12, 2012 5:55 pm

The GUI has never used tgconstruct. And currently I have no plans to make it run both. As far as I know one is meant to replace the other. I'm just waiting till it is believed to be that far :-)
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9381
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:12 pm

Work in progress:

Image
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9381
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests