Board index FlightGear Support Multiplayer

Multiplaying does not work on my computer  Topic is solved

Trouble getting online, setting up a server?
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- copy&paste your commandline.

Please, also see Requesting Technical Help.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Multiplaying does not work on my computer

Postby abc45 » Sun Feb 20, 2011 8:53 pm

Hi

Hopefully this problem isn't already in the forum (If yes, I didn't find it).
Multiplaying worked for a long time until last week. But now FG doesn't connect to the mpserver (regardless which).
I use Win7 64bit and GIT. I also tried to use an older GIT version from GIT but this also doesn't work.
I also tried to copy my actual version of fgdata and flightgear nightly to two other computer (WIN XP and WIN 7 32bit), multiplaying was possible there.
I also tried to turn off the windows firewall, which also takes no effext.

Can anyone help me?

Thomas
User avatar
abc45
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 9:02 pm
Callsign: abc45
Version: GIT
OS: WIN7 64

Re: Multiplaying does not work on my computer

Postby Gijs » Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:46 am

Can you post the commands you use? If you use FGRun, go to the last page, tick the "Show commandline" box and copy&paste the lines that appear in the box on the bottom of the page.

Cheers,
Gijs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9458
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Multiplaying does not work on my computer

Postby abc45 » Wed Feb 23, 2011 4:28 pm

Hi

Here is the commandline of fgrun:

Code: Select all
C:/Flightgear/bin/win32/FlightGear-nightly/fgfs.exe
  --fg-root=C:/Flightgear/data/fgdata
  --fg-scenery=C:/Scenery/lowineu;C:/Scenery/Terrasync
  --airport=KOAK
  --aircraft=A-6E
  --parkpos=747b11
  --control=joystick
  --disable-random-objects
  --enable-hud
  --disable-anti-alias-hud
  --enable-distance-attenuation
  --enable-ai-models
  --enable-real-weather-fetch
  --enable-clouds3d
  --shading-flat
  --prop:/sim/frame-rate-throttle-hz=30
  --fog-fastest
  --geometry=1680x1050
  --bpp=32
  --fov=90
  --timeofday=noon
  --atlas=socket,out,5,localhost,5505,udp
  --callsign=abc45
  --multiplay=out,10,mpserver01.flightgear.org,5000
  --multiplay=in,10,Thomas-PC,5000
% I alsot tried  --multiplay=in,10,,5000 --> no effect
  --ai-scenario=mission1
  --ai-scenario=moveable_helipad_demo
  --ai-scenario=nimitz_demo
  --ai-scenario=vinson_demo
  --prop:sim/paths/use-custom-scenery-data=true


Thanks for helping
Thomas
User avatar
abc45
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 9:02 pm
Callsign: abc45
Version: GIT
OS: WIN7 64

Re: Multiplaying does not work on my computer

Postby Groucho » Wed Feb 23, 2011 4:56 pm

What happens if you omit the --multiplay-in parameter ?
_____________________________________
Callsign: D-HARP
Flight locations: TNCM, TKPK, EDNY, LOWI
Aircrafts
Helis: EC130, Bo105, UH-1, R22
Twins/Jets: Aerostar, CRJ-200
User avatar
Groucho
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 10:28 am
Location: Airborne Lake Constance/Germany
Callsign: D-HARP
Version: GIT
OS: Kubuntu

Re: Multiplaying does not work on my computer

Postby abc45 » Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:16 pm

Just tested, the checkbox for multiplayer in fgrun is uncheckt after removing.
User avatar
abc45
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 9:02 pm
Callsign: abc45
Version: GIT
OS: WIN7 64

Re: Multiplaying does not work on my computer

Postby Gijs » Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:42 pm

Can you be more specific about the problem? Do you see yourself on the MPMap, do you see other pilots in FG, do they see you etc.?
Also, is there any MP-related output in the console (black window)?
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9458
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Multiplaying does not work on my computer  

Postby abc45 » Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:29 pm

I think the problem is solved.
I remembered that I've installed LabView. Software from National Instruments is known to run many services in the backgrouned. I disabled every service and now FG MP is running like before. :P
Maybe one service uses the same port like FG

Anyway thanks for your help
Thomas
User avatar
abc45
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 9:02 pm
Callsign: abc45
Version: GIT
OS: WIN7 64

Re: Multiplaying does not work on my computer

Postby AndersG » Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:11 pm

abc45 wrote in Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:29 pm:I think the problem is solved.
I remembered that I've installed LabView. Software from National Instruments is known to run many services in the backgrouned. I disabled every service and now FG MP is running like before. :P
Maybe one service uses the same port like FG


When that happens you can tell FG to use a different port, e.g.: --multiplay=in,10,,9876

/Anders
Callsign: SE-AG
Aircraft (uhm...): Submarine Scout, Zeppelin NT, ZF Navy free balloon, Nordstern, Hindenburg, Short Empire flying-boat, ZNP-K, North Sea class, MTB T21 class, U.S.S. Monitor, MFI-9B, Type UB I submarine, Gokstad ship, Renault FT.
AndersG
 
Posts: 2477
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux


Return to Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests