Board index FlightGear Development Spaceflight

Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Discussion about development and usage of spacecraft

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby Aomurasaki » Mon Aug 17, 2020 12:04 am

legoboyvdlp wrote in Sun Aug 16, 2020 11:44 pm:Did you enable the detailed cockpit in the settings window?

I'm pretty sure this is contained in the flight manual available at http://www.science-and-fiction.org/ :)



logoboyvdip you're totally right.Thanks for taking the time to answer. I decided look the model just after read the wiki main article and try to recognize some thing in a quick first look. Before properly read the manual. so it was my fault asking a bad question. Thank you and all the dev team.
Aomurasaki
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 11:38 pm
Callsign: LIGHTHWK01
Version: 2020.3.5
OS: Linux

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby GinGin » Sat Oct 31, 2020 3:27 pm

I saw that the IDP 4 and rear screens were not "retrofitted" with the enhanced display logic

Image
Image


I think it is in the .eff files ?
GinGin
 
Posts: 1151
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Paris
Callsign: Gingin

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby eatdirt » Wed Nov 04, 2020 9:06 pm

hi there,
Concerning the sliding with the wind, I've opened a bug report here:

https://sourceforge.net/p/flightgear/codetickets/2409/

I've tested different planes, A320, Cessna, they're ok with the same METAR conditions. Or, I may have gotten some icy exceptional conditions, dunno. I put this post here in case someone gets the same issue or has an idea on what's going on!

Cheers,
Chris.
eatdirt
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:06 pm

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby wlbragg » Wed Nov 04, 2020 9:34 pm

Can you test the c172p with the same conditions? I noticed something just the other day that looked similar to this.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby wlbragg » Wed Nov 04, 2020 9:44 pm

Shuttle
<static_friction> 0.40 </static_friction>
<dynamic_friction> 0.10 </dynamic_friction>
<rolling_friction> 0.02 </rolling_friction>

c172p
<static_friction> 0.8 </static_friction>
<dynamic_friction> 0.5 </dynamic_friction>
<rolling_friction> 0.02 </rolling_friction>

A330
<static_friction> 0.4 </static_friction>
<dynamic_friction> 0.6 </dynamic_friction>
<rolling_friction> 0.02 </rolling_friction>

A320
<static_friction> 0.5 </static_friction>
<dynamic_friction> 0.8 </dynamic_friction>
<rolling_friction> 0.02 </rolling_friction>

A little data!
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby eatdirt » Thu Nov 05, 2020 11:06 am

Can you test the c172p with the same conditions? I noticed something just the other day that looked similar to this.


I've done more tests with the Shuttle, it is subtle. I think this is only happening if the wind is from behind. Yes, I know... :) But starting with Shuttle-approach, sometimes, you end up in this situation.
As soon as you get some back wind ~ 25-30KT, wet ground, the Shuttle becomes a wind indicator, the nose strongly want to point towards the wind; but during the process of spinning by 180 degrees, it may get lock into a sliding motion with a side wind.

I've tried with the C172p, but I did not succeed to reproduce, although it clearly wants to do the same, but the ground friction seems higher.

If you have a wind coming from the front, the Shuttle still moves, but just by a small angle to get the nose to the wind. And you don't pass by this sort of locked sliding position with 90 degrees side wind.
eatdirt
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:06 pm

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby GinGin » Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:11 pm

@EatDirt:

Gingin, a little patch for you to fix the font path :)


Thanks, I forgot once again the Liberation/ before the font name :)
Fixed now.



System alarms for Freon Loops cooling


Not really an issue, it is reflecting the fact that Freon is above 70 °F ( see SCOM ECLSS chapter).
As there is no Cold soaked Freon in the Radiators, you will have to activate the NH3 boiler
You have informations about the Freon temp in those two BFS SM pages:

Image


SSME positioning ring out


Same here, as described in the fault document I linked in the dev topic, it concerns the SSME that are not well positonned due to MPS isolation valves being closed.

Image



Thanks for reporting, I changed the initial state for TAEM and Approach/Landing missions to have MPS TVC opened and NH3 boiler activated.
GinGin
 
Posts: 1151
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Paris
Callsign: Gingin

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby eatdirt » Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:26 am

Thanks for the explanations Gingin, perfect!

Mostly to Thorsten if he is around, I've tried the AI scenario of SpaceShuttle TAEM and approach at KEDW, with 2020.3.5, and, I cannot get the SpaceShuttle 3D model loaded (I am getting the infamous little blue plane instead). If someone has an idea how to fix that, please post it!
Thanks!

Cheers,
Chris.
eatdirt
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:06 pm

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:26 pm

eatdirt wrote in Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:26 am:AI scenario of SpaceShuttle TAEM and approach at KEDW, with 2020.3.5, and, I cannot get the SpaceShuttle 3D model loaded (I am getting the infamous little blue plane instead). If someone has an idea how to fix that, please post it!

in your FGData, do you have AI/Aircraft/SpaceShuttle/? what are its contents?
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6836
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 20.04

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby eatdirt » Thu Jan 14, 2021 2:39 pm

in your FGData, do you have AI/Aircraft/SpaceShuttle/? what are its contents?


Hi wkitty, yes it is there!

Code: Select all
ls AI/Aircraft/SpaceShuttle/
Effects/     SpaceShuttle.ac    spstob_1.png  spstob_e.png  SSME3.xml
OMSPods.ac   SpaceShuttle.xml   spstob_3.png  SSME1.xml     SSME.ac
OMSPods.xml  spstob_4.png  SSME2.xml
eatdirt
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:06 pm

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:09 pm

seems legit...

/me marks out one possibility for the problem...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6836
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 20.04

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby wlbragg » Thu Jan 14, 2021 4:55 pm

AI scenario of SpaceShuttle TAEM and approach at KEDW

To be clear, is that the variant TEAM in the launcher or something else?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby wlbragg » Thu Jan 14, 2021 5:22 pm

So while we're at it with bugs, I looked to the Scenarios in the GUI in the Shuttle and all I got was, "None selected" in the scenario selected box and the "Next selection" button was dead, as in not working. Using 2020.4.0.
What should I be seeing and how should it be working?
Last edited by wlbragg on Thu Jan 14, 2021 6:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Jan 14, 2021 6:00 pm

wlbragg wrote in Thu Jan 14, 2021 4:55 pm:
AI scenario of SpaceShuttle TAEM and approach at KEDW

To be clear, is that the variant TEAM in the launcher or something else?

in-sim F10->AI->Traffic and Scenario Settings->Space Shuttle landing...

the actual scenario file is in FGData/AI/shuttle_landing_demo.xml... it should be loading the model from AI/Aircraft/SpaceShuttle/SpaceShuttle.xml... it is possible that the model line in shuttle_landing_demo.xml should be AI/Aircraft/SpaceShuttle/SpaceShuttle.xml instead of Aircraft/SpaceShuttle/SpaceShuttle.xml (note missing leading "AI/")... i've not played with it, yet, to see...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6836
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 20.04

Re: Space Shuttle - Bugfixes

Postby wlbragg » Thu Jan 14, 2021 6:41 pm

Ah, thanks for the clarity. I'm talking a look.

I wanted to make sure my precious post wasn't totally tied to the bug we're discussing. After your clarification it is clear it is a different bug. I could use answers to the questions posed for that bug, if anyone knows.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

PreviousNext

Return to Spaceflight

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest