Board index FlightGear Support 3rd Party Repositories

Cloning fgdata with GIT submodules

Re: Cloning fgdata with GIT submodules

Postby IAHM-COL » Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:06 pm

My Pleasure Lego

Keep in mind that Omega work still is not added for submodules.
I am polishing a few rough corners first, and these will be available for submodules download by tomorrow night.

For now, getting the whole package will allow you to update fast and easy, and get new aircraft same way
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it? Probably not, because if they don’t recognise their freedoms, they’ll let their freedoms fall
User avatar
IAHM-COL
Retired
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Callsign: HK-424D or ICAO4243
Version: 3.7-git
OS: Linux

Re: Cloning fgdata with GIT submodules

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:16 pm

That's ok-- I can easily init them later. I think I will be doing the init one by one as the day goes, deleting from my 3.2 Aircraft folder as I install the newer version from SVN.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7000
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Cloning fgdata with GIT submodules

Postby IAHM-COL » Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:19 pm

yes
you can init one by one
But you are talking about 650 inits here :)

In linux you can use wild cards, but give it a try on your own git shell thing

Example

Code: Select all
git submodule init Aircraft/A*
git submodule update

Will get you all aircraft beginning with capital A

Code: Select all
git submodule init Aircraft/[0-9]*
git submodule update


Will get you all aircraft beginning with numbers

Code: Select all
git submodule init Aircraft/[Aa]*
git submodule update


Will get you aircraft beginning with a (case insensitive)

Which is kinda fun way to go by batches instead of 1 by 1 :)

You can also initialize a list of Aircraft provided by comma

Code: Select all
git submodule init Aircraft/{c172p-detailed,piper-archer,dhc6,Citation,CitationX,777}
git submodule update


Remove an aircraft or series of aircraft is the same thing but deinit as oppose to init


Code: Select all
git submodule deinit Aircraft/7*
git submodule update


Will remove all the boeings :(

Think of it as a library

You can add and remove books at need.
And you can place a book in and out as many times as willing.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it? Probably not, because if they don’t recognise their freedoms, they’ll let their freedoms fall
User avatar
IAHM-COL
Retired
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Callsign: HK-424D or ICAO4243
Version: 3.7-git
OS: Linux

Re: Cloning fgdata with GIT submodules

Postby IAHM-COL » Mon Jun 01, 2015 2:24 pm

@LEGO

After you finish cloning FGDATA with submodules you will want to pull again
I just submitted a critical fix

The A330-300 has changed from Prestes to Omega, and thus you will not be able to initialize and update the A330 until you do the git pull! :O

(the git pull takes no time!, it is really fast)

============

BUT NOW

With the current exception of A380-Omega (doing some fixes on it so it can live together with the A380),
You can also initialize the Omega Hangar aircraft as submodules ;)
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it? Probably not, because if they don’t recognise their freedoms, they’ll let their freedoms fall
User avatar
IAHM-COL
Retired
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Callsign: HK-424D or ICAO4243
Version: 3.7-git
OS: Linux

Re: Cloning fgdata with GIT submodules

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:03 pm

Thanks dude! BTW is approx. 0.8GB/1.3 normal at about 40 %?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7000
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Cloning fgdata with GIT submodules

Postby IAHM-COL » Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm

IAHM-COL wrote in Mon Jun 01, 2015 2:24 pm:BUT NOW
With the current exception of A380-Omega (doing some fixes on it so it can live together with the A380),
You can also initialize the Omega Hangar aircraft as submodules ;)


That's fixed
The aircraft/A380-omega is now also available making the whole Omega fleet submodules now ready to be fetched
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it? Probably not, because if they don’t recognise their freedoms, they’ll let their freedoms fall
User avatar
IAHM-COL
Retired
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Homey, NV (KXTA) - U.S.A
Callsign: HK-424D or ICAO4243
Version: 3.7-git
OS: Linux

Previous

Return to 3rd Party Repositories

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest