Board index FlightGear Multiplayer events Air traffic control

Al Models error

ATC systems, events and procedures.

Al Models error

Postby PavlinS » Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:49 pm

I am starting using ORCAM for my ATC. It shows all planes in blue-yellow. any fix?????????
Image
User avatar
PavlinS
Retired
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:46 am
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia
Callsign: PavlinS
Version: 2016.4.4
OS: Windows

Re: Al Models error

Postby Johan G » Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:53 pm

The infamous glider is usually an indication that the aircraft is not installed and/or that there is no matching AI aircraft model* either.

* FlightGear will load an AI aircraft if there is one with the exact same path to the model/animation XML file (or in rare cases .ac file), apart from that the path to the AI aircraft begins with "AI/Aircraft/<path>" instead of "Aircraft/<path>". See also the wiki section Howto:Animate models#File name of main model and animation XML file (perm).
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5376
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: Al Models error

Postby PavlinS » Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:21 pm

Thank you for this reply. I am starting using download AL aircraft from the scenery downloads. It should be helped. Even with my soslow internet lately................
User avatar
PavlinS
Retired
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:46 am
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia
Callsign: PavlinS
Version: 2016.4.4
OS: Windows

Re: Al Models error

Postby Octal450 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:13 am

No, that is wrong.

It does not use AI aircraft.

MAKE SURE you specify the FGFS ROOT DIRECTORY in the launch Command. Add the --fg-aircraft=/(FlightGear Root Folder)/data/Aircraft

Then it will show the planes which are installed.

Kind Regards,
Josh
Octal450

FGFS Aircraft Developer
Lead Developer at Immersive Design Group (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
Dream no small dream; it lacks magic. Dream large. Then make the dream real. - Donald Douglas
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4020
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF450/Octal
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: Al Models error

Postby PavlinS » Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:46 am

How do I do that in the newest vertion?
User avatar
PavlinS
Retired
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:46 am
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia
Callsign: PavlinS
Version: 2016.4.4
OS: Windows

Re: Al Models error

Postby Octal450 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:48 pm

Where is FGFS instalef on you system?
Octal450

FGFS Aircraft Developer
Lead Developer at Immersive Design Group (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
Dream no small dream; it lacks magic. Dream large. Then make the dream real. - Donald Douglas
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4020
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF450/Octal
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: Al Models error

Postby PavlinS » Fri Mar 03, 2017 4:06 pm

program files.
User avatar
PavlinS
Retired
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:46 am
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia
Callsign: PavlinS
Version: 2016.4.4
OS: Windows

Re: Al Models error

Postby Octal450 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:32 pm

Can you give a real path to the FlightGear folder?
Octal450

FGFS Aircraft Developer
Lead Developer at Immersive Design Group (Join our Discord!)
Download High Quality Aircraft from Octal450 Hangar
Dream no small dream; it lacks magic. Dream large. Then make the dream real. - Donald Douglas
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4020
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF450/Octal
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: Al Models error

Postby PavlinS » Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:18 am

C:\Program Files\FlightGear 2016.4.4.

The newest vertion has a problem with the sound on my computer,so I use the previous one.
User avatar
PavlinS
Retired
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:46 am
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia
Callsign: PavlinS
Version: 2016.4.4
OS: Windows

Re: Al Models error

Postby PavlinS » Tue Jun 13, 2017 8:32 pm

Solved- if I change the ORCAM to the folder on program files and add all models aircraft in it it will show them freely in the sim.
User avatar
PavlinS
Retired
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:46 am
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia
Callsign: PavlinS
Version: 2016.4.4
OS: Windows


Return to Air traffic control

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest