Board index FlightGear Support Tools ATC-pie

setting MP server...  Topic is solved

ATC-pie is a radar air traffic control simulation program for the FlightGear multi-player network.

setting MP server...

Postby wkitty42 » Sun Jul 09, 2017 8:12 pm

1. load ATC-PIE
2. go to the mp settings
3. set your mp server
4. save and exit ATC-PIE
5. reload ATC-PIE
6. go to the mp settings
7. set a different mp server
8. go up to the menu and select the "connect to mp server" option
9. look at that dialog box before you click OK!
10. it is the old server not the one you just put in

i can reproduce the above all the time. i'm using the ATC-PIE that the download_and_compile script pulls and installs... master branch checked out from https://git.code.sf.net/p/atc-pie/code...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5518
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: setting MP server...  

Postby mickybadia » Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:11 pm

Well spotted!
Corrected.
This was only a text update problem in the dialog; the actual connection did follow the user's choice.
mickybadia
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:12 am

Re: setting MP server...

Postby wkitty42 » Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:41 pm

excellent! at first i thought it was me but since i was able to reproduce all the time, best to report it...

is the new fix ready in the linked archive? will i lose any (custom?) settings i have in place of my current install?
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5518
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: setting MP server...

Postby mickybadia » Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:04 pm

No, it is currently only pushed to the testing branch, but will be merged for the next 1.3.1 upgrade.

Besides, this will not affect any of your settings. It was only a minor display bug. You can assume your settings to be in effect, and see confirmation on the console when you connect (the actual server name connected to is correctly printed there on every game start).
mickybadia
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:12 am

Re: setting MP server...

Postby wkitty42 » Mon Jul 10, 2017 5:42 pm

ok...

i had something else, too, but i'll start another topic if i can remember it ;)
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5518
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5


Return to ATC-pie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest