Board index FlightGear Support Tools ATC-pie

I cannot install this.

ATC-pie is a radar air traffic control simulation program for the FlightGear multi-player network.

I cannot install this.

Postby VomitSpewer » Mon Jan 30, 2017 9:03 pm

I mean, it's hard. I downloaded WinPython 64 bit, installed, then tried to launch. It is not working. I really do apologize if this is basic but I just can't do it. I need an explanation.
VomitSpewer
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 11:40 pm
Callsign: N701DN
Version: 2016.1.1
OS: Win 10

Re: I cannot install this.

Postby bugman » Mon Jan 30, 2017 9:11 pm

To get an explanation, you might need to give a better explanation yourself. Let me give you an example - imagine saying this to a car mechanic on the phone - "I just bought a car and it won't start, please explain why". I hope you get the point ;)

Regards,
Edward
bugman
Moderator
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:01 am
Version: next

Re: I cannot install this.

Postby VomitSpewer » Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:28 pm

Well, I have Winpython, as explained in the previous post. Using Windows 10, got the tarball and used 7zip to extract. I have no idea for commands and the like so layman's terms please.
VomitSpewer
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 11:40 pm
Callsign: N701DN
Version: 2016.1.1
OS: Win 10

Re: I cannot install this.

Postby PINTO » Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:37 pm

viewtopic.php?f=83&t=25394

Read that thread. It contains instructions.
Actively developing the MiG-21bis (link to repo) (link to thread)

http://opredflag.com is an active flightgear dogfighting community (using a system that isn’t bombable)
User avatar
PINTO
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 6:28 pm
Callsign: pinto
Version: 2016.3.0
OS: Win10

Re: I cannot install this.

Postby VomitSpewer » Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:53 pm

I already looked at this post. I just don't get it. I have python 3.6, I'm just trying to use ATC-pie.
VomitSpewer
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 11:40 pm
Callsign: N701DN
Version: 2016.1.1
OS: Win 10

Re: I cannot install this.

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:01 am

what error messages are you getting in the console when you try to start it??

it may be that python2 is what is needed... both python2 and python3 should be able to exist side by side... there's still a lot of stuff out there that needs python2 and just simply won't run on python3 because of changes between the two...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4683
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: I cannot install this.

Postby mickybadia » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:25 am

wkitty42 wrote in Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:01 am:it may be that python2 is what is needed...

It is actually the other way around: Python3 is what is needed for ATC-pie. See the previously linked post.

Now to get help, OP must understand bugman. Tell us WHAT you tried specifically and what responses you are getting. Otherwise diagnosis is not possible. "Is your computer turned on?"
mickybadia
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:12 am

Re: I cannot install this.

Postby VomitSpewer » Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:45 pm

Well, I click on ATC-pie.py
Then a console just flashes up for like a couple milliseconds then disappears.
VomitSpewer
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 11:40 pm
Callsign: N701DN
Version: 2016.1.1
OS: Win 10

Re: I cannot install this.

Postby mickybadia » Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:49 am

My guess is that your system is trying to interpret the file with Python2, whereas Python3 should be chosen, i.e. exactly this problem in the topic you should be reading. But what we really need are the error messages that appear before the console closes. Either you find a way to tell Windows to keep it open (this used to be possible by creating a shortcut I think), or you start a "command.com" shell (do they still call it that?) and start ATC-pie yourself with something like:
Code: Select all
C:\> cd [ATC-pie directory]
C:\[ATC-pie directory]> [full path to Python3] ATC-pie.py


If this works, you can simplify future runs, either by adding python3 to your path (again, see that thread, post by CaptB), or creating a script with the second line, on which you can double-click afterwards (and again, same old thread, it0chpods provides an example).
mickybadia
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:12 am


Return to ATC-pie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest