Board index FlightGear Support Tools ATC-pie

How to run on Windows

ATC-pie is a radar air traffic control simulation program for the FlightGear multi-player network.

How to run on Windows

Postby Pakistan-1 » Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:16 am

I don't Know how to make it run in windows can somebody make a video on how to run it

Thanks
User avatar
Pakistan-1
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 3:49 am
Location: Hong Kong
Callsign: DocDMG,PK1,MIA2020
Version: 3.7
OS: Windows 10

Re: HELP

Postby CaptB » Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:58 am

1- Download and install Python 3 installer for win 32 or 64 here: https://www.python.org/download/releases/3.0/
2- Download and install PyQT5 binary installer for win 32 or 64 here:http://www.riverbankcomputing.com/software/pyqt/download5
3- Download ATC-Pie and unzip into a folder of your choice.
4- Run the command shell cmd.exe and cd to the ATC-pie folder.
5- Run ATC-Pie from command shell: ATC-Pie.py KSFO KSFO_TW where the KSFO is San Francisco ( active airport ) and KSFO_TW is San Francisco Tower (active position).
6- System->Choose FGCom version and type fgcom-3.4-win32* to set up audio communications.
7- System->Connect Multiplayer.

*You might need to use an external FGCom v 2.99 box, since I was unable to use the default v3.4 on Win7 64.

Good day!
Ongoing projects(3D modelling): A320, MD-11, A350, B767
FG767: https://fg767.wordpress.com/
CaptB
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:36 pm
Callsign: EKCH_AP
IRC name: CaptB
Version: next
OS: Xubuntu

Re: HELP

Postby F-JJTH » Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:55 pm

Hi,
CaptB wrote in Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:58 am:*You might need to use an external FGCom v 2.99 box, since I was unable to use the default v3.4 on Win7 64.


I can't see any recent topic from you in the "FGCom" subforum :/ Why don't you ask for help instead of going back to old version ?
So I invit you to create a new topic in the FGCom subforum in order to ask for help ;) (that will make some move in this part of the subforum ! indeed the amount of topic has been largely reduced while the amount of FGCom user is increasing ! I guess most of people just have a working FGCom :) )

Regards,
Clément
User avatar
F-JJTH
 
Posts: 696
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 12:02 pm

Re: HELP

Postby dtlan201 » Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:10 pm

ATC-Pie.py KSFO KSFO_TW

these are what I got with your command
Code: Select all
    from PyQt5.QtWidgets import QApplication
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.
dtlan201
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 4:49 am
Callsign: MIA0774
Version: nightly
OS: Windows 10

Re: HELP

Postby mickybadia » Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:38 pm

There are two issues in your post:

dtlan201 wrote in Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:10 pm:ATC-Pie.py KSFO KSFO_TW

This command line syntax is obsolete. Do without "KSFO_TW", and choose your callsign on game start instead.

dtlan201 wrote in Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:10 pm:
Code: Select all
from PyQt5.QtWidgets import QApplication
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

You seem not to have PyQt5 installed. Have you downloaded from RiverBank?
EDIT: See ATC-pie README, links at the bottom, two choices for Windows binaries (32 or 64 bit).
mickybadia
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:12 am

Re: HELP

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Aug 23, 2015 10:56 pm

Problem might be that the current download from Riverbank is for 3.4 Python not 3.0 python
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7981
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: How to run on Windows

Postby mickybadia » Mon Aug 24, 2015 8:57 am

As stated in the README (where the download links are given), Python3 dep for ATC-pie is >=3.3, so you should upgrade your Python3 if you have 3.0. Default download on Python website is currently 3.4.
mickybadia
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:12 am

Re: How to run on Windows

Postby dtlan201 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:46 am

Well update python to 3.4 still not fix the error
Code: Select all
D:\FlightGear\ATC-pie>ATC-Pie.py KSFO KSFO_TW
  File "D:\FlightGear\ATC-pie\ATC-Pie.py", line 55
    print('Reading command line options... ', end='', flush=True)
                                                 ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax
dtlan201
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 4:49 am
Callsign: MIA0774
Version: nightly
OS: Windows 10

Re: How to run on Windows

Postby mickybadia » Mon Aug 24, 2015 11:26 am

dtlan201 wrote in Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:46 am:
Code: Select all
print('Reading command line options... ', end='', flush=True)
SyntaxError: invalid syntax


That most definitely looks like you are running with a Python2, not Python3 (see here as well).
You may have both installed, and the wrong one is being chosen at start despite the "#!" at the beginning of the file, meant to tell the system which to choose. Perhaps Windows reacts differently to it (ignores it?). A rapid search pulls up similar questions.

Try doing:
Code: Select all
python3 ATC-pie.py


EDIT: And again, command line syntax is obsolete. Drop the callsign bit which will fail at start.
mickybadia
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:12 am

Re: How to run on Windows

Postby dtlan201 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:27 pm

Yep, I'm using python 2.0 for OSM2CITY but again add python3 b4 ATC-pie.py doesn't make it run.
Last edited by Johan G on Mon Aug 24, 2015 5:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: No useless quoting please. There is no need to quote the entire post above yours.
dtlan201
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 4:49 am
Callsign: MIA0774
Version: nightly
OS: Windows 10

Re: How to run on Windows

Postby mickybadia » Mon Aug 24, 2015 4:45 pm

dtlan201 wrote in Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:27 pm:but again add python3 b4 ATC-pie.py doesn't make it run.

As often, such statement without a description of the symptom will not get you much help... Any error message? Have you installed Python3 at all? Python2 will NOT work.
mickybadia
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:12 am

Re: How to run on Windows

Postby dtlan201 » Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:52 am

I have both version of python installed.
dtlan201
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 4:49 am
Callsign: MIA0774
Version: nightly
OS: Windows 10

Re: How to run on Windows

Postby CaptB » Tue Aug 25, 2015 8:03 am

dtlan201 wrote in Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:27 pm:Yep, I'm using python 2.0 for OSM2CITY but again add python3 b4 ATC-pie.py doesn't make it run.


Add python3 to your path either manually or use the supplied python script this way:

python3 C:\Python34\Tools\Scripts\win_add2path.py
Ongoing projects(3D modelling): A320, MD-11, A350, B767
FG767: https://fg767.wordpress.com/
CaptB
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:36 pm
Callsign: EKCH_AP
IRC name: CaptB
Version: next
OS: Xubuntu

Re: How to run on Windows

Postby dtlan201 » Fri Aug 28, 2015 4:38 pm

It also doesn't work
dtlan201
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 4:49 am
Callsign: MIA0774
Version: nightly
OS: Windows 10

Re: How to run on Windows

Postby agough » Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:25 am

I'm on Windows with this problem too: the interpreter I'm using is definitely 3.5, PyQT5 is definitely installed, and the script still crashes with "module could not be found". Would PyQt5 being for Python 3.4 be causing me problems? :(
agough
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 10:54 am
Callsign: G-OUGH
Version: 3.7
OS: Windows

Next

Return to ATC-pie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest