Board index FlightGear Release candidates 3.2

3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

This is the archive of topics about the 3.2 release candidates.

3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby rreiter » Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:28 pm

Anyone else still having this problem? I think user D-ABBA reported similar feedback for 3.2 RC1.
I cannot put the aircraft using any parking positions, eg KSFO, using 777 various, " --parkpos=G96" does not work.
Also issue #1196 correction: #1169 is still present.

The KSFO.groundnet,xml files and parking.xml file are present and appear to be in the correct locations. No difference if Terrasync / AI / Animated Jetways / on or off

My install: Win7-64 in folder [C:\FlightGear 3.2.0].

log messages from 3.2RC2:
general:3:..\..\..\flightgear\src\Main\fg_init.cxx:608:General Initialization
general:3:..\..\..\flightgear\src\Main\fg_init.cxx:609:======= ==============
general:3:..\..\..\flightgear\src\Main\fg_init.cxx:619:FG_ROOT = "C:\FlightGear 3.2.0\data"

general:5:..\..\..\flightgear\src\Main\positioninit.cxx:249:Failed to find a parking at airport KSFO:G96
general:3:..\..\..\flightgear\src\Main\positioninit.cxx:159:Attempting to set starting position from airport code KSFO heading 270

NOTE: when I pulled git-next and built it myself on a different machine, Win 8.1/vs2010, 64-bit, the park position is ok (but #1196 correction: #1169 is still present).

Should I create a new bug report or has it been fixed?
Last edited by rreiter on Tue Oct 07, 2014 9:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
rreiter
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Newmarket, Ontario Canada
OS: Windows

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby KL-666 » Tue Oct 07, 2014 9:27 pm

Since 3.2rc2 i often end up on a runway even though i chose a parking.

Kind regards, Vincent
KL-666
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:32 pm

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby wlbragg » Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:01 am

I just did a fresh install of 3.2RC2 and yes the AI system is BROKEN. 3.3 is also BROKEN.
It was also BROKEN in RC1 but not quite to this extent. I could get some ai craft to appear at some airports. This needs to be reported through bug report.

Code: Select all
ai:3:..\..\..\flightgear\src\AIModel\AIFlightPlan.cxx:211:Route from KTUL to KORD. Set leg to : 1 American548
ai:4:..\..\..\flightgear\src\AIModel\AIFlightPlanCreatePushBack.cxx:74:Warning: Could not find parking for a 738 of flight type gate of airline     AAL at airport     KTUL

ai:3:..\..\..\flightgear\src\AIModel\AIFlightPlan.cxx:211:Route from KEQA to KICT. Set leg to : 1 WC2030b
ai:4:..\..\..\flightgear\src\AIModel\AIFlightPlanCreatePushBack.cxx:74:Warning: Could not find parking for a centrair101 of flight of airline     GDR at airport     KEQA


For all ai aircraft in range.

I set up the KEQA traffic files myself and they always worked until recently.
I would suggest that before anyone commit changes they familiarize themselves with Interactive traffic and make sure they aren't changing historical norms that are still being used.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby rreiter » Wed Oct 08, 2014 3:24 pm

wlbragg wrote in Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:01 am: This needs to be reported through bug report.

Thanks for the feedback and detail. I've reported bug #1566 .
rreiter
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Newmarket, Ontario Canada
OS: Windows

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby rreiter » Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:52 pm

wlbragg wrote in Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:01 am: I set up the KEQA traffic files myself and they always worked until recently.

For me it's KSFO where --parkpos= just doesn't work. I've tested some other airports and they seem "ok" (ie, not perfect, but it worked and they were near the gates and not on the runway). Then on top of this there is the AI broken thing, as user wlbragg has said.

Some that tested "ok":
At KEQA --parkpos=slab11 and slab22 if terrasync + optionally AI models on, BUT if AI traffic is on it does not work and I get results similar to user wlbragg.
At KLAX, --parkpos=T1-06 and T2-21
At EHAM --parkpos=D57 and E6
rreiter
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Newmarket, Ontario Canada
OS: Windows

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby tikibar » Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:05 pm

For the parking, try deleting and rebuilding your navcache. I don't know where it's stored in Windows, but in Linux it gets saved at ~/.fgfs/navdata_3_2.cache (or just navdata.cache). Then the next time you start FG it will take longer than usual while it rebuilds the navdata cache.
Boeing 747-8 (rename folder to 747-8i)
Boeing 757-200/300 (rename folder to 757-200)
Boeing 767-300/ER (rename folder to 767-300)
McDonnell Douglas MD-11 (rename folder to MD-11)
User avatar
tikibar
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Callsign: CHT0009
OS: Ubuntu 14.04

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby Gijs » Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:07 pm

KSFO does have a problem in its groundnetwork. There are dozens of spots named "Startup Location". I believe we've seen many issues when there were multiple locations with the same identifier. Have you tried changing/removing those locations?

EDIT: I see this is also mentioned by Stuart in issue 1169. Too bad we still don't have a fixed layout one year later.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9385
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby pommesschranke » Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:33 pm

I just deleted all "Startup Location" entries in my KSFO.groundnet.xml (in my Terrasync folder)
and it does help.
Beware: There are also duplicate "A1" Entries!

Now I can still choose between 29 different locations at the Terminals A,B,F and G

I think EDDF has the same problem.
I guess that those many Startup Locations were/are used for AI-planes.
pommesschranke
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:58 pm
Location: EDLM & LJCE
Callsign: d-laser
IRC name: laserman
Version: git
OS: Linux Lubuntu 18.04

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby rreiter » Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:36 pm

pommesschranke wrote in Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:33 pm:I just deleted all "Startup Location" entries in my KSFO.groundnet.xml (in my Terrasync folder)
and it does help.
Beware: There are also duplicate "A1" Entries!

Now I can still choose between 29 different locations at the Terminals A,B,F and G

I think EDDF has the same problem.
I guess that those many Startup Locations were/are used for AI-planes.

Actually that does help for now, thanks! But as you said, it's not a complete fix.

Also, I did find that both KSFO.groundnet.xml files are "contaminated"; I had played with the FG_SCENERY search path and found that if the installation's stock /data/Scenery folder came before the "Users/xxxx/Documents/flightgear/Terrasync" folder then I had to edit the file in the stock folder.
rreiter
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Newmarket, Ontario Canada
OS: Windows

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby pommesschranke » Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:37 pm

Today I ran into this issue again, at EDDH with more than 100 parking-positions.
the usual workaround did help.

I love the idea of using apt.dat for startup positions in the future !
apt.dat includes 21285 startup positions and they are easy to edit in WED.

grep ^15 apt.dat | wc -l
21285

In Flightgear's XML files only 91 of all 27486 airports have a groundnet file.
~/.fgfs/TerraSync/Airports$ grep -R Parking . | wc -l
6550

ICAO.groundnet.xml files: 6550 parking positions
apt-dat file: 21285 parking positions
pommesschranke
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:58 pm
Location: EDLM & LJCE
Callsign: d-laser
IRC name: laserman
Version: git
OS: Linux Lubuntu 18.04

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby wlbragg » Wed Oct 22, 2014 11:53 pm

pommesschranke wrote in Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:33 pm:I just deleted all "Startup Location" entries in my KSFO.groundnet.xml
I think EDDF has the same problem.
I guess that those many Startup Locations were/are used for AI-planes.


I don't think this is the issue. The Startup Locations are there for AI traffic and have always worked as they are until now. I'd say someone has been working on the AI system and maybe made some changes that are having negative effects.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: 3.2 RC2 Failed to find a parking

Postby wlbragg » Sat Nov 22, 2014 10:48 am

I know this thread is a bit old, but to clarity and hopefully wrap this up for some.
Has everyone who posted problems in this thread been satisfied as to a successful outcome?
If not a couple issues that were proven to be the cause and the solutions for me were.

When installing new versions of FlightGear over or replacing older version, in Windows it works best if you completely remove the hidden configuration files at
C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\flightgear.org
before you install a new version.
Not sure exactly where it is in Linus or OSX or if it is as big an issue in those other OS's.
That is what was causing half my problems. The rest of the errors or warnings in the fgfs.log were from untidy AI traffic file commits.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4991
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480


Return to 3.2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests