Board index FlightGear Release candidates 3.0

Crashing on European airports

This is the archive of topics about the 3.0 release candidates.

Crashing on European airports

Postby davidsrsb » Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:55 am

Win7 64 with force 32 bit
RC1 to RC4
I get a crash as soon as I move at European airports like Gatwick and Orly.
No problems with the default SF and Asian airports

Should I still be using force 32 bit with V3?
davidsrsb
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Malaysia

Re: Crashing on European airports

Postby ludomotico » Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:08 pm

Have you removed your autosave.xml? Sometimes, when you change the RC, it uses the old autosave and it is no longer compatible.

Another idea: do you have your fgdata updated? Especially if you are using regional textures. If some of the regional files cannot be found, the simulator crashes leaving a cryptic message about pthread. To check this, you can try to set View->Rendering options->Global textures instead of regional and reset.
User avatar
ludomotico
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:01 pm
Version: nightly
OS: Windows 10

Re: Crashing on European airports

Postby f-ojac » Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:30 pm

"Get a crash" is a bit light to have a idea of what's going on. What crashes ? Does FG launches or not at all, any messages on the console, etc.
I would probably recommend you to:
- not for 32 bits (I don't see any reason for);
- the Paris region is very heavy, depending on your processor and RAM and video. Moreover, we currently have small issues there with the latest scenery.
Hosting terrasync, World Scenery, TGWeb on my own private server. Click here to donate and help to make the service last.
f-ojac
 
Posts: 1297
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:50 am
Version: GIT
OS: GNU/Linux

Re: Crashing on European airports

Postby jcomm » Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:43 am

I really don't know if there's something in particular with European airports, and indeed FG 3.5 crashed mostly while flying around LPPR and LPPT, but also got a crash from the default SFO situation.

I wasn't getting crashes with the previous RCs.

Windows 7.1, 64 bit, 16 GB DDR3, intel i5 2500k @ 3,3GHz, Geeforce GTX 650 Ti 1 GB GDDR5.

P.S.: It crashes easily on a PC with 8GB RAM, but just had 1 crash in my 16 GB tower. Might it be a memory leak?
___________________________________________________
Flight Simulation is the Virtual Materialization of a Dream...
I'm grateful to All of those who make that Possible...

(Win7 64 bit, i5 2500 @3,3, GTX 650 Ti 1GB GDDR5, Hotas Cougar + Saitek Rudder)
jcomm
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:55 pm
OS: Win 7 64 bit

Re: Crashing on European airports

Postby davidsrsb » Mon Feb 17, 2014 12:12 pm

I uninstalled FG, removed files in Appdata and reinstalled RC4 as a 64 bit program. Now I can fly at Gatwick. Orly seems to cause a fast memory leak that makes it run like treacle
davidsrsb
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Malaysia


Return to 3.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest