Board index FlightGear Release candidates 3.0

Crashing on European airports

This is the archive of topics about the 3.0 release candidates.

Crashing on European airports

Postby davidsrsb » Fri Feb 14, 2014 11:55 am

Win7 64 with force 32 bit
RC1 to RC4
I get a crash as soon as I move at European airports like Gatwick and Orly.
No problems with the default SF and Asian airports

Should I still be using force 32 bit with V3?
davidsrsb
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Malaysia

Re: Crashing on European airports

Postby ludomotico » Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:08 pm

Have you removed your autosave.xml? Sometimes, when you change the RC, it uses the old autosave and it is no longer compatible.

Another idea: do you have your fgdata updated? Especially if you are using regional textures. If some of the regional files cannot be found, the simulator crashes leaving a cryptic message about pthread. To check this, you can try to set View->Rendering options->Global textures instead of regional and reset.
User avatar
ludomotico
 
Posts: 1002
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:01 pm
Version: git
OS: Debian GNU/Linux

Re: Crashing on European airports

Postby f-ojac » Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:30 pm

"Get a crash" is a bit light to have a idea of what's going on. What crashes ? Does FG launches or not at all, any messages on the console, etc.
I would probably recommend you to:
- not for 32 bits (I don't see any reason for);
- the Paris region is very heavy, depending on your processor and RAM and video. Moreover, we currently have small issues there with the latest scenery.
--
If you want to support my Terrasync server, hosted on a private server, you can donate here: http://ns334561.ip-5-196-65.eu/WS2.0/WS ... 2.0.1.html
f-ojac
 
Posts: 1270
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:50 am
Version: GIT
OS: GNU/Linux

Re: Crashing on European airports

Postby jcomm » Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:43 am

I really don't know if there's something in particular with European airports, and indeed FG 3.5 crashed mostly while flying around LPPR and LPPT, but also got a crash from the default SFO situation.

I wasn't getting crashes with the previous RCs.

Windows 7.1, 64 bit, 16 GB DDR3, intel i5 2500k @ 3,3GHz, Geeforce GTX 650 Ti 1 GB GDDR5.

P.S.: It crashes easily on a PC with 8GB RAM, but just had 1 crash in my 16 GB tower. Might it be a memory leak?
___________________________________________________
Flight Simulation is the Virtual Materialization of a Dream...
I'm grateful to All of those who make that Possible...

(Win7 64 bit, i5 2500 @3,3, GTX 650 Ti 1GB GDDR5, Hotas Cougar + Saitek Rudder)
jcomm
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:55 pm
OS: Win 7 64 bit

Re: Crashing on European airports

Postby davidsrsb » Mon Feb 17, 2014 12:12 pm

I uninstalled FG, removed files in Appdata and reinstalled RC4 as a 64 bit program. Now I can fly at Gatwick. Orly seems to cause a fast memory leak that makes it run like treacle
davidsrsb
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Malaysia


Return to 3.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest