Board index FlightGear Release candidates 3.0

FG 3.0.0 (Win7): Where is the console output ?

This is the archive of topics about the 3.0 release candidates.

FG 3.0.0 (Win7): Where is the console output ?

Postby mhab » Mon Feb 03, 2014 11:13 pm

Hello

FG 3.0.0 rc2 on Win7

I don't get any console output. Where is it going to ?
Is it disabled now ?

Mike-DE
mhab
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:59 pm
Callsign: D-MIKE
Version: 2017.1.2
OS: Win7

Re: FG 3.0.0 (Win7): Where is the console output ?

Postby Gijs » Tue Feb 04, 2014 7:58 am

My post in another topic is still valid viewtopic.php?p=195502#p195502
I've still been unable to get rid of FGRun's console unfortunately (we don't want two consoles, as we already have too many windows)...
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9304
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: FG 3.0.0 (Win7): Where is the console output ?

Postby mhab » Tue Feb 04, 2014 8:45 am

I see
there is a new useless console there now but the useful old one is gone by default
and we have to add options where there have never been some to add ...

Should have went to the "Advanced ..." settings in FGRUN and could have replaced one of the outdated checkboxes for Intromusic and Gamemode which only cause problems now ...
mhab
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:59 pm
Callsign: D-MIKE
Version: 2017.1.2
OS: Win7

Re: FG 3.0.0 (Win7): Where is the console output ?

Postby dany93 » Tue Feb 04, 2014 9:17 am

I think that the console is very useful, I always read it, to check what I have activated, the progress, or the errors. I hope it will still be possible to have it (or the equivalent).
dany93
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:43 pm
Location: France (Paris region)
Version: 2018.4.0
OS: Linux Mint 18 (64 b)

Re: FG 3.0.0 (Win7): Where is the console output ?

Postby zakalawe » Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:35 am

It's still there, you only need to pass --console to fgfs.exe (or hopefully, FGRun gets a checkbox to do this for you). The same information is always available in the log file we write to FG_HOME; I keep this file open in Notepad++ and simply reload it. But if you like the console, just use it as before :)
zakalawe
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Callsign: G-ZKLW
Version: next
OS: Mac

Re: FG 3.0.0 (Win7): Where is the console output ?

Postby Hooray » Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:09 pm

there's now also a built-in console widget which is currently used to show Nasal message, but it could be generalized to also show other stuff
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11192
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: FG 3.0.0 (Win7): Where is the console output ?

Postby Gijs » Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:23 pm

Gijs wrote in Tue Feb 04, 2014 7:58 am:I've still been unable to get rid of FGRun's console unfortunately

Thanks to James this is now fixed in Git. There's a new "Show console" option next to "Show commandline" on the last page of the launcher.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9304
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10


Return to 3.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest