Board index FlightGear Release candidates 3.0

FG 3.0.0 rc2 misterious subdir 2 created (scenery ?)

This is the archive of topics about the 3.0 release candidates.

FG 3.0.0 rc2 misterious subdir 2 created (scenery ?)

Postby mhab » Mon Feb 03, 2014 11:10 pm

Hello

When I run FG 3.0.0 rc2 on my Win7 64-Bit I find that in FG directory a directory named "2" is created with subdirs "Objects", "Terrain"
(i.e. parallel to bin,scenery, data, etc.)
They remain empty ...

My suspicion is that this happens because --terrasync-dir=2 is set by fgrun.exe.
This is related to my --fg-scenery=dir1;dir2 setting, where the second directory is supposed to be used by terrasync ...

Mike-DE
mhab
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:59 pm
Callsign: D-MIKE
Version: 2020.3.4
OS: Win10

Re: FG 3.0.0 rc2 misterious subdir 2 created (scenery ?)

Postby sa7k » Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:58 am

Yes, that is what happens. If you set in your command line --terrasync-dir="something" then the "something" directory is created if it did not exist. I think that if you don't set an actual path it creates it in the user's home dir. It probably stays empty until you actually enable terrasync.
sa7k
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:24 pm
Location: SA7K
Callsign: LV-EPM
IRC name: sa7k
Version: git
OS: debian

Re: FG 3.0.0 rc2 misterious subdir 2 created (scenery ?)

Postby mhab » Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:11 am

Nice explanation, but a severe bug !!!
It is supposed to use the directory set in first screen of FGRUN.exe and not literally "2"

Hope this get's fixed for FG 3.0.0 release
mhab
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:59 pm
Callsign: D-MIKE
Version: 2020.3.4
OS: Win10

Re: FG 3.0.0 rc2 misterious subdir 2 created (scenery ?)

Postby Philosopher » Tue Feb 04, 2014 2:48 am

...I don't think that's ever been supported, so just use literal paths for the terra sync option. The point is actually that the opposite happens: the directory for --terrasync-dir= automatically appears at the end of the --fg-scenery= option (if it isn't already in the scenery path(s)).
Thanks,
Philosopher
(inactive but lurking occasionally...)
Philosopher
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:29 pm
Location: Stuck in my head...
Callsign: AFTI
Version: Git
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.5

Re: FG 3.0.0 rc2 misterious subdir 2 created (scenery ?)

Postby mhab » Tue Feb 04, 2014 8:34 am

Well

Then it is a misleading incompatibility from prevoius versions
I changed from 2.12 to 3.0.0
I never entered or set --terrasync-dir=2. It was there after I used FGRUN 3.0 and FGRUN 3.0 has lost it's setting for terrasync directory.
Don't know why this happended. It is NOT an improvement and adds confusion.

Mike-DE
mhab
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:59 pm
Callsign: D-MIKE
Version: 2020.3.4
OS: Win10

Re: FG 3.0.0 rc2 misterious subdir 2 created (scenery ?)

Postby Gijs » Tue Feb 04, 2014 8:38 am

See the explanations by James and myself in viewtopic.php?p=192307#p192307 The wiki has been.updated accordingly http://wiki.flightgear.org/TerraSync#Fl ... _and_later

The fact that the TerraSync directory defaults to a number is a bug. I believe Clément already fixed it for the next RC
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9353
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10


Return to 3.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest