Board index FlightGear Release candidates 3.0

Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..  Topic is solved

This is the archive of topics about the 3.0 release candidates.

Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby voltizle » Mon Feb 03, 2014 3:15 pm

Well as now i can comfortably fly with FG 3.0.0 i was reading some of the FG 3.0.0 fixtures and i found out that you can use this fixture to walk out of the plane and explore the scenery on foot...so my question is can this be done in this RC release and how??
I read this from here: http://www.flightgear.org/info/a-preview-of-features-for-flightgear-3-0/
http://www.globalvirtualair.com
Pilot ID: GVA0306
Rank: Senior Captain Emeritus
Profile: http://www.globalvirtualair.com/lib/sig ... VA0306.png
Aircrafts: Boeing 777-200, Boeing 787-8i, Dhc 6.
voltizle
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 7:46 am
Location: HTIR
Callsign: GVA0306
Version: 3.2.0
OS: Windows 8.1 - 64bit

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby Thorsten » Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:19 pm

As far as I know it can be done, it requires to set a property at startup, but I can't recall what precisely it was.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 9997
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby Hooray » Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:37 pm

Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11192
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby Necolatis » Mon Feb 03, 2014 5:25 pm

It seems to be overloading the key 's' which I also have overloaded, hence I cannot start my plane with the walker enabled. I can switch to starting through the menu, but not sure if this will affect other aircrafts aswell.
"Airplane travel is nature's way of making you look like your passport photo."
— Al Gore


Hangar: https://sites.google.com/site/fghangar/
User avatar
Necolatis
 
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:40 am
Location: EKOD
Callsign: Leto
IRC name: Neco
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby DFaber » Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:16 pm

voltizle wrote in Mon Feb 03, 2014 3:15 pm:Well as now i can comfortably fly with FG 3.0.0 i was reading some of the FG 3.0.0 fixtures and i found out that you can use this fixture to walk out of the plane and explore the scenery on foot...so my question is can this be done in this RC release and how??

This should work with 2.12 as well. However, you will need the Walker Download from here:

http://cms.flightgear-de.net/index.php/engoben/91-comdiffen

Necolatis wrote in Mon Feb 03, 2014 5:25 pm:It seems to be overloading the key 's' which I also have overloaded, hence I cannot start my plane with the walker enabled.


The "s" key is only changed in Walk View and Walker Orbit View. In non-walker Views it triggers the default key binding. So starting engines with the Walker enabled shouldn't be a problem. Maybe you have a custom binding on "s"?

Greetings
Detlef Faber
FlightGear Development:
http://flightgear-de.net

German FlightGear Forum
http://forum.flightgear-de.net
DFaber
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 7:51 pm
Location: Aachen, Germany
Version: GIT
OS: Linux

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby voltizle » Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:48 pm

Well i have try to follow all the instructions above...i.e downloading the Human file and extract it to FGROOT which is C:\Program Files\FlightGear\data and tried to add the line --config=<Path_to_FG_ROOT>/Aircraft/Generic/Human/Include/walker-include.xml to FGRUN under "Advanced", "Properties" click on the "New" Button but still cant get this to work. I also tried to add the Walker to Aircraft replace the <PropertyList> Entry at the top of -set file with this:
<PropertyList include="Aircraft/Human/Include/walker-include.xml">
still doesnt work all a got is the error below with every plane i tried ...

Image
http://www.globalvirtualair.com
Pilot ID: GVA0306
Rank: Senior Captain Emeritus
Profile: http://www.globalvirtualair.com/lib/sig ... VA0306.png
Aircrafts: Boeing 777-200, Boeing 787-8i, Dhc 6.
voltizle
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 7:46 am
Location: HTIR
Callsign: GVA0306
Version: 3.2.0
OS: Windows 8.1 - 64bit

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby Thorsten » Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:50 pm

--config=<Path_to_FG_ROOT>/Aircraft/Generic/Human/Include/walker-include.xml



Um... you didn't type this literally, right? You inserted your path to FG_ROOT here?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 9997
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby Gijs » Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:30 pm

voltizle wrote in Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:48 pm: FGRUN under "Advanced", "Properties" click on the "New" Button but still cant get this to work.

--config does not set a property (like --prop), so you cannot add it through that tab. The config option is located on the General tab. Note that you should leave the --config= prefix out; it's automatically added by FGRun. To be sure the command ends up correctly, check "Show command line" on the last page of FGRun and verify whether the --config line looks correct. Please copy&paste the complete command line if you still cannot get it work.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9304
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..  

Postby voltizle » Tue Feb 04, 2014 3:49 pm

Atlast:

Image

Thak you so much again guyz, thats was real helpful, what i all did was recopying all of my planes folder into FG ROOT/aircraft folder as i have already messed up most of my planes...and after that in the Advanced options, general tab all i have to do is locating the walker-include.xml from the generic folder and whoola...!
http://www.globalvirtualair.com
Pilot ID: GVA0306
Rank: Senior Captain Emeritus
Profile: http://www.globalvirtualair.com/lib/sig ... VA0306.png
Aircrafts: Boeing 777-200, Boeing 787-8i, Dhc 6.
voltizle
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 7:46 am
Location: HTIR
Callsign: GVA0306
Version: 3.2.0
OS: Windows 8.1 - 64bit

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby Gameiize » Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:20 pm

Please help, I can't do this. Could you please capture the photos of procedure for me.

Thank you
Gameiize
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:17 pm

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby DFaber » Mon Mar 31, 2014 10:35 am

I have made a picture Howto to include the Walker in various Launchers (FGRun, FGo and FGX). Find it here:

http://cms.flightgear-de.net/index.php/engoben/95-howtode/128-walkerhowen

Hope it helps.

Greetings
Detlef Faber
FlightGear Development:
http://flightgear-de.net

German FlightGear Forum
http://forum.flightgear-de.net
DFaber
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 7:51 pm
Location: Aachen, Germany
Version: GIT
OS: Linux

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby LesterBoffo » Mon Mar 31, 2014 7:48 pm

OK I got the walker working with the Ducati, but it has a big issue... My enabling it in config messes up the throttle control of bike. The bike starts and idles fine, but won't accelerate. Viewing the property tree for 'controls/engines/engine/throttle' shows a momentary 'pulse' of throttle every two or so seconds.
User avatar
LesterBoffo
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 4:02 pm
Location: Western USA
Callsign: LesBof
Version: 2016.1
OS: WinXP 32 bit

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby DFaber » Tue Apr 01, 2014 7:01 am

LesterBoffo wrote in Mon Mar 31, 2014 7:48 pm:Viewing the property tree for 'controls/engines/engine/throttle' shows a momentary 'pulse' of throttle every two or so seconds.


Strange, never noticed anything like this. I quick checked the Nasal Part and verified that I don't manipulate the throttle anywhere. Does this affect other Aircraft too?
Do you use Nasal in the Bike? Maybe it's a stray Variable Name without var.

Greetings.
Detlef Faber
FlightGear Development:
http://flightgear-de.net

German FlightGear Forum
http://forum.flightgear-de.net
DFaber
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 7:51 pm
Location: Aachen, Germany
Version: GIT
OS: Linux

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby LesterBoffo » Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:05 pm

Hi Detlef, well you have the Vespa scooter which is pretty close to the Ducati in how the FDM functions. It's a mystery to me. Does the Vespa function like it should with the walker enabled in your installation?

I'll try and get a video of what happens it's pretty bizarre.
User avatar
LesterBoffo
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 4:02 pm
Location: Western USA
Callsign: LesBof
Version: 2016.1
OS: WinXP 32 bit

Re: Walker fixture in FG 3.0.0..

Postby DFaber » Wed Apr 02, 2014 7:22 am

LesterBoffo wrote in Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:05 pm: Does the Vespa function like it should with the walker enabled in your installation?


I have posed the Walker with it and noticed no Problems. I'll have another try today.

Greetings
Detlef Faber
FlightGear Development:
http://flightgear-de.net

German FlightGear Forum
http://forum.flightgear-de.net
DFaber
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 7:51 pm
Location: Aachen, Germany
Version: GIT
OS: Linux

Next

Return to 3.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest