Board index FlightGear Release candidates 3.0

FG 3.0 RC won't load. Console reports error message  Topic is solved

This is the archive of topics about the 3.0 release candidates.

FG 3.0 RC won't load. Console reports error message

Postby drdavid » Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:24 pm

Hi all-- I installed the 3.0 release candidate, but it will not load. My Console is showing an error message:

osgDB ac3d reader: could not find texture "alt.png"


I searched and found the "alt.png" in an altimeter folder, but it is not included in any texture file.

When I click on "Run," the Console pops up with the following:

Code: Select all
Usage: fgfs [ option ... ]

General Options:
   --help, -h                   Show the most relevant command line options
   --verbose, -v                Show all command line options when combined
                                with --help or -h
   --fg-root=path               Specify the root data path
   --fg-scenery=path            Specify the scenery path(s);
                                Defaults to $FG_ROOT/Scenery
   --fg-aircraft=path           Specify additional aircraft directory path(s)
   --language=code              Select the language for this session

Aircraft:
   --aircraft=name              Select an aircraft profile as defined by a top
                                level <name>-set.xml
   --show-aircraft              Print a list of the currently available
                                aircraft types

   --min-status={alpha,beta,early-production,production}
                                Allows you to define a minimum status level
                                (=development status) for all listed aircraft

Initial Position and Orientation:
   --airport=ID                 Specify starting position relative to an
                                airport
   --runway=rwy_no              Specify starting runway (must also specify an
                                airport)
   --carrier=[name|ID]          Specify starting position on an AI carrier

For a complete list of options use --help --verbose
Hit a key to continue...


Hitting a key just closes the Console window. Not exactly what I was hoping for! :roll:

Any ideas?

Best,

Dr David
drdavid
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:05 am
Location: KEUG; KPDX, CYXT; KXTA
Callsign: SkyBoat
Version: 3.2.0
OS: Windows 8.1

Re: FG 3.0 RC won't load. Console reports error message  

Postby k90207k9 » Wed Jan 29, 2014 2:31 am

You could take a look at this
viewtopic.php?f=68&t=21916
k90207k9
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 7:00 am
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 8.1

Re: FG 3.0 RC won't load. Console reports error message

Postby drdavid » Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:18 am

It worked, with me, too. Kinda weird, though. I don't see the logic behind it. However, I'm off to do some exploring! :D

Thanks!

D.
drdavid
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:05 am
Location: KEUG; KPDX, CYXT; KXTA
Callsign: SkyBoat
Version: 3.2.0
OS: Windows 8.1


Return to 3.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests