Board index FlightGear Support Tools OpenRadar

Question about transponder squawks

OpenRadar is a standalone radar screen which connects to the FlightGear multiplayer servers. It is currently being developed.

Question about transponder squawks

Postby KB7 » Thu May 31, 2018 2:48 am

Hi. I've been flying again recently after having been busy for over a year. I've got the latest version of OR downloaded. My question relates to transponders - in the aircraft I'm flying I can transmit an ident code and it shows on the control screen. But no matter what I seem to do I cannot get any kind of acknowledgement for the codes I assign. I assign a code to a controlled contact and all I get is "----" next to the contact code in the flight strip, no matter what I set the code to - right,wrong,indifferent. I tried it with both "Visible to all" and "visible to [2017 and newer]" MP connect options. I've used Tikibar's 757, the Seattle Project 777, and other planes as well.

I thought it used to be different from that. Is it working right, busted, elsewise?
KB7
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:11 am
Callsign: KB7
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Win 10

Re: Question about transponder squawks

Postby CaptB » Thu May 31, 2018 9:16 am

The transponder behavior must be correctly implemented by the aircraft dev for it to work as expected in the ATC software, usually it isn't.
CaptB
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 6:36 pm
Callsign: EKCH_AP
IRC name: CAPTB
Version: 2018.1
OS: Xubuntu, Win7 64

Re: Question about transponder squawks

Postby Clive2670 » Thu May 31, 2018 4:59 pm

I use the "Seattle 777" and i've never had any issues with the squawk code being transmitted just for your infomation
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: Question about transponder squawks

Postby wkitty42 » Thu May 31, 2018 6:10 pm

@KB7: what version of FG Are you using? your profile says 2016.3.1 which is almost two years old... newer versions of FG have a setting in the MP options in the sim where you can choose to use the existing MP protocol or the newer fixed version of the MP protocol... one problem that has come up recently is that OR apparently does not (yet) support the new MP protocol... my thinking is that you may be using a newer FG with the newer protocol and your OR just can't read it (yet)...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4892
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Question about transponder squawks

Postby KB7 » Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:04 am

wkitty42 wrote in Thu May 31, 2018 6:10 pm:@KB7: what version of FG Are you using? your profile says 2016.3.1 which is almost two years old... newer versions of FG have a setting in the MP options in the sim where you can choose to use the existing MP protocol or the newer fixed version of the MP protocol... one problem that has come up recently is that OR apparently does not (yet) support the new MP protocol... my thinking is that you may be using a newer FG with the newer protocol and your OR just can't read it (yet)...


Sorry, I'm on 2017.3.1 and haven't updated my profile. I've tried with both protocols.

(ETA... and I'm in no condition to demand anything but would hope that OR could work with both protocols since a controller should be prepared to take all comers if the tower is open for business and not closed...)
KB7
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:11 am
Callsign: KB7
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Win 10

Re: Question about transponder squawks

Postby KB7 » Fri Jun 01, 2018 2:20 am

CaptB wrote in Thu May 31, 2018 9:16 am:The transponder behavior must be correctly implemented by the aircraft dev for it to work as expected in the ATC software, usually it isn't.

Can you suggest an airplane where you know it properly works with OpenRadar then if not the two I stated? As far as I can tell from the property trees they are configured correctly with transmitted ID, mode S, altitude switch on, and as I said earlier I know the Ident button is correct. I can give you screenshots of my property tree settings if you're interested.

What I'm seeing, after setting the code in OR, then setting it on the plane transponder and Identing, which is identical to before changing the transponder.

Image
KB7
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:11 am
Callsign: KB7
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Win 10

Re: Question about transponder squawks

Postby KB7 » Fri Jun 01, 2018 2:21 am

Clive2670 wrote in Thu May 31, 2018 4:59 pm:I use the "Seattle 777" and i've never had any issues with the squawk code being transmitted just for your infomation

Just to be sure I'm understanding you, you have seen it respond in OR? Or something different?
KB7
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:11 am
Callsign: KB7
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Win 10

Re: Question about transponder squawks

Postby Clive2670 » Fri Jun 01, 2018 11:53 am

I have open radar as well and started both O/R and F/G and put in didferent squawk codes and it changes to which ever I input into the 777 on open radar
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01, BIGJET1
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: Question about transponder squawks

Postby KB7 » Sat Jun 02, 2018 6:08 am

Clive2670 wrote in Fri Jun 01, 2018 11:53 am:I have open radar as well and started both O/R and F/G and put in didferent squawk codes and it changes to which ever I input into the 777 on open radar

Thanks for the help.

It is weird, because I get the same issue when running OR on a second PC unconnected by anything except running the latest versions of Windows 10 and OpenRadar. I'm at a loss to explain it, then, but I know the problem exists. I am now upgrading to 2018.2.1 of Flightgear in case that is it. One other thing I thought of is that I'm not running my aircraft in the default directories, but if that were the problem then I wouldn't expect Identing to show up on OR either.

Any other thoughts about what the trouble might be?
KB7
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:11 am
Callsign: KB7
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Win 10

Re: Question about transponder squawks

Postby KB7 » Sat Jun 02, 2018 6:38 pm

So at this point I'm pretty sure it is in fact a program bug. (?) I located an old version of OR, listed as downloaded on 6/19/2014, changed the METAR website to current so it would load, copied/pasted the RJAA airport into its data directory (because it didn't seem to be loading the stream... not sure...) and I got the following screens:
Plane on MP but transponder turned off:
Image
Plane on MP, transponder on but not tuned to assigned:
Image
Controlled and transponder set to assigned squawk:
Image
This is very different from the version above which I downloaded a few days ago, where no matter what I do it doesn't seem to acknowledge the squawk correctly.
Program bug?
KB7
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:11 am
Callsign: KB7
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Win 10


Return to OpenRadar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest