Board index FlightGear Release candidates 2.8

FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

This is the archive of topics about the 2.8 release candidates.

FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby mr_no » Mon Jul 30, 2012 9:40 pm

1. I see random buildings is sharing density setting with random trees! DON'T do this PLEASE!
I can have as many trees as I want but buildings eat a lot of memory. I usually set trees at 1 and buildings at 0.5, because higher risks FG crashing.

2. Runway/taxi textures showing too much detail. As you can see on the picture down I am high in the air and bump mapping from runway/taxi textures is still showing.

3. Runway/taxi textures flickering. Related to above. Even though they shouldn't be showing at some angles (often aircraft pointing up) the textures bump map will stop showing. So when you are in that border zone the textures flicker: detail on -detail off.

This is all with Rembrandt OFF.
Image
Mosquito-XE JT-5B-autogyro Extra-300s STOL-Ch701
User avatar
mr_no
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:20 pm

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby mr_no » Wed Aug 01, 2012 5:19 pm

Another bug i found is flight recorder not working with Sopwith Camel.
Error log:
Code: Select all
Nasal runtime error: props.setValue() with non-number
  at .../FlightGear2.8.0-RC1/data/Nasal/props.nas, line 27
  called from: __dlg:replay, line 30
  called from: __dlg:replay, line 7
  called from: __dlg:replay, line 68
Nasal runtime error: undefined symbol: controller
  at __dlg:replay, line 2
Mosquito-XE JT-5B-autogyro Extra-300s STOL-Ch701
User avatar
mr_no
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:20 pm

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby Catalanoic » Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:32 pm

this version is awesome!! thanks a lot to developers!!!!!!
I haven't found bugs at the moment, except some freezes updating with terrasync in some high object populated areas like airports or cities, but I think that is my low internet connection rate. I can play well (30-40 FPS) in a PIV with a low-end NVIDIA card in 800x600 with all in mid-settings.
User avatar
Catalanoic
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:33 am
Location: Barcelona (LEBL)
Callsign: Catalanoic
Version: 2017.3
OS: Lubuntu/Windows 7

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby Heintz Mertens » Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:10 pm

I'm running my 2.8 release candidates at a much higher resolution....my native resolution on my monitor is 1920X1200 which stopped being supported in 2.6. Will 1920X1200 be supported in the final release of 2.8? Presently I'm running at 1680X1050 and frame rates, even without Rembrandt running are pretty dismal on my Nvidia Geforce 9800 GTX+ which runs 2.6 at 30 - 40 fps at the same resolution.

Two more questions about the pending 2.8 release: Will replay over MultiPlayer be re enabled? It worked in 2.4 but we lost it in 2.6. Also will there be a 64 bit version in the release for thos eof us running Windows 7 in 64 bit edition?

Of course, I'd love to see 1920X1200 resolution supported again as well but I'm assuming I'll need a new graphics card to hope for that to run on my machine. :D

Thanks in advance to anyone with answers to these questions!

Bimmel
MP Callsign: Bimmel
Heintz Mertens
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 11:50 pm

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby fredb » Sat Aug 04, 2012 3:17 pm

You can choose any resolution in fgrun > Advanced > Rendering > Geometry . Just type 1920x1200 in the field
User avatar
fredb
 
Posts: 756
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:41 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby fabio777 » Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:26 am

Any suggestion for this issue?

Image
User avatar
fabio777
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:20 pm

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby prince.muga » Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:07 am

umm welcome to minecraft??
"Just remember, if you crash because of weather, your funeral will be held on a sunny day."

- Layton A. Bennett

F-16 THE BEST :D

EAF-013
User avatar
prince.muga
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:20 am
Callsign: Carrier,EAF13
Version: latest
OS: Windows 7

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby LesterBoffo » Wed Aug 08, 2012 6:19 pm

Boy I don't get that in RC3...

Image
User avatar
LesterBoffo
 
Posts: 2102
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 4:02 pm
Location: Western USA
Callsign: LesBof
Version: 2016.1
OS: WinXP 32 bit

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby fabio777 » Wed Aug 08, 2012 6:58 pm

LesterBoffo wrote in Wed Aug 08, 2012 6:19 pm:Boy I don't get that in RC3...


Did you enable point-sprite lights?
User avatar
fabio777
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:20 pm

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby rico001 » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:17 am

Are the latest OpenAL and other dependencies included? I read about a new openal for august 2?
Edit maybe this is something else?: AeonWave-OpenAL 1.1.20 released http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.games.f ... evel/70433
rico001
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:14 pm

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby CLQ » Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:13 am

RC4 still has the same bugs as the release before:
1. The joystick xml file for my particular brand does not work at all, the view is rotating like crazy and does not respond to any input.
2. Some aircrafts only respond either sluggishly or sometimes not at all to input and thrust and other controls are constantly changing by themselves.
3. Terrasync does not work at all. I can't refresh scenery and get new airports loaded.
4. The helicopters don't work. The controls are so sensitive, just by touching the joystick without even moving it the aircraft crashes instantly.
I uninstalled and reinstalled FG many times, using both methods for the "force 32-bit install on 64 bit machines" option.

Maybe someone can report these bugs. The only link to a bug report takes me to my gmail login; I guess to access or download some kind of program (that I have to learn) and I don't have the patience to do so now. I am reverting back to 2.6.0.
CLQ
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:53 am

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby Gijs » Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:34 pm

I don't think is is surprisingly that things don't get fixed when they are not reported ;-)

Your Google account is only required to post bug reports on our tracker. It is a web-based application, comparable to a forum (but with specific capabilities that ease issue-tracking). All you need to do is login, click a button, type in some details about your issue and press another button. That's it.

Issues 1, 2 and 4 are likely related and depending on the joystick easy to fix. But we'll discuss that in the topic that you've created: viewtopic.php?f=68&t=17234
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9362
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby Hooray » Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:58 am

mr_no wrote in Mon Jul 30, 2012 9:40 pm:1. I see random buildings is sharing density setting with random trees! DON'T do this PLEASE!
I can have as many trees as I want but buildings eat a lot of memory. I usually set trees at 1 and buildings at 0.5, because higher risks FG crashing.


I am not sure if that's correct - looking at the code, I see: http://gitorious.org/fg/simgear/blobs/f ... xx#line868

  • /sim/rendering/building-density
  • /sim/rendering/vegetation-density

And that's been the case since the initial commit: http://gitorious.org/fg/simgear/commit/ ... 28f8359cea

However, the problem seems to be that the rendering dialog doesn't make any use of this property apparently: http://gitorious.org/fg/fgdata/blobs/ma ... dering.xml

(I didn't check if the property is applied via any other means, such as property rules or Nasal scripts)

Sent a heads-up to Stuart so that he can check that
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11317
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby Gijs » Tue Aug 21, 2012 9:23 am

Hooray wrote in Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:58 am:However, the problem seems to be that the rendering dialog doesn't make any use of this property apparently

Which was done intentionally, because setting it to high values made 95% of the systems crash. And the bad thing was that, because the property is saved on exit, FlightGear would never run after that (untill you explicitly set the prop to some lower value).

You would then think that we should add a slider that ranges from 0 to 1, but that would bring some issues. People that prefer to have the density set to something high (eg. 5) can do so in preferences.xml. When they then touch the 0-1 slider (by accident), the value would be saved to that and they'd have to edit the property tree to get it back to 5...
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9362
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: FlightGear 2.8.0.rc4

Postby Hooray » Tue Aug 21, 2012 9:37 am

Thanks for clarifying that then - but how is density controlled then? Using some Nasal/XML code?
It's obvious that there are lots of people seeing really excessive memory usage when using random building, and I'd like to understand where that's coming from.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11317
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Next

Return to 2.8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest